Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2010, 03:25 AM   #1
guyver408
 
Drives: 2009 Yaris 5dr
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: sanjose
Posts: 15
What is it? Temp Sensor?

Folks, what is this item located on my 2009 Hatchback (behind the grill, right side in front of the radiator)? It's not firmly attached, looks like it is intended to flex. Is it a temp sensor? If so, what specs?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo.jpg (146.5 KB, 245 views)
guyver408 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 07:01 AM   #2
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
That's the ambient temperature sensor for the A/C. It is a attached to a plastic bracket that is supposed to be perpendicular to the radiator. It looks like the bracket for yours got knocked out of place.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 11:20 AM   #3
bankrobber
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris Hatchback
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 256
That's funny. I just noticed the same wire hanging down on mine. I hit a wood crate in the road 2 years ago and busted the front bumper and grill out. Never fixed it yet. Does that sensor turn on the fan for the A/C
Looking for a front bumper if anybody has a cheap used one
bankrobber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 11:30 AM   #4
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by bankrobber View Post
That's funny. I just noticed the same wire hanging down on mine. I hit a wood crate in the road 2 years ago and busted the front bumper and grill out. Never fixed it yet. Does that sensor turn on the fan for the A/C
Looking for a front bumper if anybody has a cheap used one
No, it's just used by the A/C's computer to make some decisions about compressor duty cycle.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 09:20 PM   #5
tonbon
 
Drives: 09 hatchback
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: nc
Posts: 11
my bracket looks excactly like his. it's a flexable bracket, like hard rubber. i guess to minimize shock?
i noticed it a month or so ago, and it took a bit of looking up to figure it out
tonbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 07:41 PM   #6
auxmike
 
auxmike's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 HB, A/T, Power W/L/M
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: LI, New Yawk
Posts: 2,072
Will the A/C work in the winter cold?
Does that sensor prevent the A/C from kicking on at a certain min. temp?
__________________

Never take eyes off opponent - Bruce Lee
auxmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 10:21 PM   #7
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by auxmike View Post
Will the A/C work in the winter cold?
Does that sensor prevent the A/C from kicking on at a certain min. temp?
The compressor will still run for defogging in the cold. I think it purely factors in for duty cycle. There is another temp sensor on the evaporator to prevent freeze-up.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 02:18 PM   #8
ojeysky
 
Drives: Sedan Yaris 2010
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 50
Though this is a old thread but I have an issue at the moment, my ambient temperature reads 81C but i noticed that I do not have the sensor in place and then my coolant temperature is high as well (between 95 and 105C). My question then is can the ambient temp contribute to my high coolant temperature?
ojeysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 03:27 AM   #9
ojeysky
 
Drives: Sedan Yaris 2010
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 50
Anyone with a response? @CTScot, kindly help with this question. Should I be getting ambient temperature data from my scanner when the sensor itself is not connected?
ojeysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 08:08 AM   #10
dogsridewith
 
Drives: 2007 2-door hatchback
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USAnotCA
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojeysky View Post
Anyone with a response? @CTScot, kindly help with this question. Should I be getting ambient temperature data from my scanner when the sensor itself is not connected?
did you find the loose wire to the sensor? if not, maybe the connected sensor got tucked somewhere else?
dogsridewith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 09:09 AM   #11
ojeysky
 
Drives: Sedan Yaris 2010
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 50
I actually found a wire around the location where the sensor is supposed to be and I could not find the sensor itself. Am adding a picture of the wire I found.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1535547974633997~2.jpg (120.2 KB, 58 views)
ojeysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2018, 04:01 PM   #12
B.B._07
 
Drives: 07 5dr
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: YYC
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojeysky View Post
Anyone with a response? @CTScot, kindly help with this question. Should I be getting ambient temperature data from my scanner when the sensor itself is not connected?
Without the ambient temp sensor connected any ambient temp reading you get on the scanner is worthless. The 81C reading you're seeing is probably a default value the car's ecu is using given that it's only seeing an open circuit on the ambient temp sensor circuit.
B.B._07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2018, 08:18 AM   #13
ojeysky
 
Drives: Sedan Yaris 2010
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 50
I guess it's okay then since the weather is usually warm here and considering that the higher the ambient temp the better the AC performance in cooling the car interior.
Though I hope the ambient sensor is mainly for the AC
ojeysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 09:00 AM   #14
ojeysky
 
Drives: Sedan Yaris 2010
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by B.B._07 View Post
Without the ambient temp sensor connected any ambient temp reading you get on the scanner is worthless. The 81C reading you're seeing is probably a default value the car's ecu is using given that it's only seeing an open circuit on the ambient temp sensor circuit.

I bought the ambient sensor but it doesn't seem to fit. Perhaps am looking at the wrong place?

Regards
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1542545606682772.jpg (14.2 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by ojeysky; 11-18-2018 at 09:33 AM.
ojeysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad Air/ Fuel mixture sensor warning for ALL Yaris owners eric81 General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 31 04-21-2012 08:28 PM
The "let's brainstorm how to make a piggyback work" thread eTiMaGo Forced Induction Forum 100 08-17-2011 03:54 PM
Bad Speed Sensor? dmehak DIY / Maintenance / Service 33 01-05-2011 10:17 PM
Coolant Temp Sensor location? Yeti DIY / Maintenance / Service 7 05-06-2009 10:13 AM
outside temp on cluster??? ae92trueno7 Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 15 01-01-2009 11:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.