Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2012, 11:42 PM   #199
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by yarisugi View Post
aw crap. oh well. Thought you had the EPC for all the Toyotas. hehe.

After Googling I came across this link.
Some member said it worked on their 2007 4Runner, is 2007 and 2008 different?

@carlisle737 - trade in your 4Runner for a Yaris.

08 is different, as that 07 diagram still shows a 16 pin connector.

There are a bunch of ebay vendors that sell copies of the Toyota service manuals for about $10.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 05:12 PM   #200
BobGood
I've made a post!
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Base
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Clintwood, Va
Posts: 1
It works!

Thanks, CTScott, for providing the bypass of the TPWS system on my 2008 Yaris. The lights out now. I had damaged my TPMS valve stem so I ordered one off of Ebay with the exact same serial number as my old one but once I had it installed at a local tire place the light remained on. I called the Service Dept for the closest Toyota dealership near me (an hour and half away from where I live) and was informed that the TPMS needed registering with the TPMS ECM which would cost me $90.00. Then I read in this thread that the battery in the TPMS would give out after 7 years or so and would then need to be replaced ($130.00 x 4 + $90.00 equals quite a bit of money). I then decided to try your suggestion in post #115 and it worked...and simple to do as well.

So, thanks again. :).

BTW, I registered here just so I could thank you.

Best regards,

Bob
BobGood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 10:46 AM   #201
dave van muyden
 
Drives: 2009 yaris
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
I tried this but by accident grounded the red wire now abs light on no powersteering and speedo doesnt work
dave van muyden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 11:27 AM   #202
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave van muyden View Post
I tried this but by accident grounded the red wire now abs light on no powersteering and speedo doesnt work
You popped the 10A ECU-IG fuse, which is in the fuse panel under the bottom of the dash by the hood release.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 01:28 AM   #203
xiaoya
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 9
I tried the mod today but with no luck. The warning light is still on after I connected brown to white. Please see the attached pic. My yaris is a 2008 one.

Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: png vlcsnap-2014-02-03-23h06m38s87.png (167.1 KB, 172 views)
xiaoya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 07:13 AM   #204
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiaoya View Post
I tried the mod today but with no luck. The warning light is still on after I connected brown to white. Please see the attached pic. My yaris is a 2008 one.

Thank you.
That is because you did not follow the instructions. You connected the wrong side of the brown wire to the white wire. You need to cap off the end that comes out of the connector and instead tap the end that heads up to the cluster to the white.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 11:49 AM   #205
xiaoya
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 9
Oops, I got it totally opposite. My wife is driving the car today, will fix it tomorrow.

Thank you very much CTScott
xiaoya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2014, 06:48 PM   #206
maui
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Maui Hawaii
Posts: 22
I was just studying this TPMS sensor solution. Comparing photo #2 the the color coded diagrams, it looks like one just clips the brown wire and splices it to the white one, and that this would be easy using one of those press down splicers, and of course taping off the end of the other brown wire.

Please let me know if this interpretation is correct. Or if anyone has a picture of the completed splice please post.

Since this is reversible it looks like an easy solution.

Thanks,

Maui
maui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2015, 09:34 AM   #207
hatchbackkid82
 
hatchbackkid82's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Toyota Yaris Hatchback
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Takoma Park, MD
Posts: 1,831
Send a message via AIM to hatchbackkid82
Will this work if you have a bad TPMS? My light flashes and stays on.

I'd rather disable it all together, stupid shop wants $320 for one sensor
hatchbackkid82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2015, 06:13 PM   #208
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by hatchbackkid82 View Post
Will this work if you have a bad TPMS? My light flashes and stays on.

I'd rather disable it all together, stupid shop wants $320 for one sensor
Yes it would make the light go away.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 11:10 AM   #209
hatchbackkid82
 
hatchbackkid82's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Toyota Yaris Hatchback
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Takoma Park, MD
Posts: 1,831
Send a message via AIM to hatchbackkid82
I did this over the weekend when i had my tires replaced. I had them pull the sensors out too. Worked like a charm. Thanks guys
hatchbackkid82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 05:32 PM   #210
tradergordo
I've made a post!
 
Drives: Yaris (2010, 2007)
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Valley Forge, PA
Posts: 1
I did this fix on a 2010 Yaris and it worked perfectly, so thanks a lot! But now I want to do the same on a 2014 Yaris (4 door hatchback) but I don't see the TPMS ECU behind the glove box. Does anyone know where it is? I couldn't find any free repair manuals online like there are for older models, cheapest one on eBay is $60...
tradergordo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 08:25 PM   #211
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by tradergordo View Post
I did this fix on a 2010 Yaris and it worked perfectly, so thanks a lot! But now I want to do the same on a 2014 Yaris (4 door hatchback) but I don't see the TPMS ECU behind the glove box. Does anyone know where it is? I couldn't find any free repair manuals online like there are for older models, cheapest one on eBay is $60...
There is not a simple solution for 3rd gen (2012+), as the TPMS ECU now sends the info to the cluster via CAN bus message, rather than by a simple single line driving an LED.

The third gens do allow you to easily relearn the TPMS sensors by simply pressing a button, so the simplest solution is to have a second set of sensors in your alternate rims.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 11:48 AM   #212
tarkus
 
tarkus's Avatar
 
Drives: 2006 Yaris RS 3-Door
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: YYZ
Posts: 317
Is there not a way to short out something at the wheel/sensor end before it gets encoded onto the CAN buss?

This looks like yet another case of unnecessary electronic complexity being put into cars, which means more things to go wrong. I work in the very high tech semiconductor/software industry myself, so I'm not against advances in technology as such, just against technology which causes more problems in the long run.

Sent from my LG G2 with CM13 using Tapatalk

Last edited by tarkus; 12-05-2016 at 12:56 PM.
tarkus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 01:57 PM   #213
fj40dave
 
fj40dave's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 HB
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Allyn
Posts: 69
Just did this mod

Cut the brown, press-splicer brown and white....worked perfect (after I plugged the connector back into the box - duhhhh)....

Thank you - this place rocks!

(I chose to not have the sensor replaced after I heard it bouncing around in the left front tire and would have to pay $60 for a replacement)
fj40dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 01:21 AM   #214
Juanalexis21
I've made a post!
 
Drives: Yaris sedan 2010
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 1
Hello friend, let's see if you can help me! I have a 2010 Yaris sedan and I changed my tin rims for type S, I did not change the TPMS sensors of my original rims but the emergency rubber still has the factory sensor. The type S rings have their original TPMS sensors but the vehicle that had them. How can I configure the new sensors in my vehicle?

I know it's not a blog but I hope I can help. Grateful!!!

Enviado desde mi SM-N910W8 mediante Tapatalk
Juanalexis21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2017, 12:20 PM   #215
Kawiman
 
Drives: 2010 hatch
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: South Florida
Posts: 7
Sorry. I didn't read through the hundreds of posts. Just skimmed through and I didn't see that anyone had done what I did on my "09 Tacoma and '10 Yaris.
I removed the instrument cluster. It's very simple and just placed a double folded portion of electrical taped under the gauge face plastic film. Done.
This way nothing is eliminated if years from now you or the next owner wants the system in use.
It looks like the light was never there.
Kawiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tire pressure sensors Tink1 Wheels, Tires and Suspension Forum sponsored by The Tire Rack 11 10-21-2008 05:53 PM
Intake Systems Decision Maker.. Blenjar Performance Modifications 25 09-15-2007 10:07 PM
The Tire inflation debate... Tankota General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 20 06-01-2006 07:09 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:33 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.