Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Second Generation Toyota Yaris Main Rooms > Regional Forums > Europe (continental)
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2012, 01:52 PM   #1
yerog
I've made a post!
 
Drives: Toyota Yaris 1.0 litre
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1
Radio/CD suddenly dead

I have a 2007 Toyota Yaris and the unit has suddenly died. The problem is not fuse related because the dimmer light which is on the same fuse is working ok. Any Ideas?
yerog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 01:57 PM   #2
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
The dimmer fuse is just for saving the radio station memory when power is off. The ACC fuse powers the main functions.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:57 PM   #3
bobolinko
Bob
 
bobolinko's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris and Scion XD 5 spd BSP
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Was Hawaii - Moved to Everett WA
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
The dimmer fuse is just for saving the radio station memory when power is off. The ACC fuse powers the main functions.
Hi CT,
I have a question to that end...
My Scion XD stereo looses all the presets when the battery is removed, but remembers EVERYTHING when I disconnect the power cable (battery power still live) from the unit and remove the head unit and store it, even for a year or more... What's the goings on here?

I cannot understand why this happens, but it does. Did it more than once, and on more than one car.

Thanks!
bobolinko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 08:25 PM   #4
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobolinko View Post
Hi CT,
I have a question to that end...
My Scion XD stereo looses all the presets when the battery is removed, but remembers EVERYTHING when I disconnect the power cable (battery power still live) from the unit and remove the head unit and store it, even for a year or more... What's the goings on here?

I cannot understand why this happens, but it does. Did it more than once, and on more than one car.

Thanks!
At first I was thinking you are nuts, but then I realized that the radio probably has a super cap for memory backup. When you remove the radio it keeps the CMOS alive for a long time, but when you leave it in circuit, it tries to power the rest of the car when you pull the battery cable. Put a general purpose diode (1N4001, etc) in line with the constant battery power wire, with the white line facing towards the radio. That will prevent it from back feeding the rest of the car.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 02:48 PM   #5
bobolinko
Bob
 
bobolinko's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris and Scion XD 5 spd BSP
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Was Hawaii - Moved to Everett WA
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
At first I was thinking you are nuts, but then I realized that the radio probably has a super cap for memory backup. When you remove the radio it keeps the CMOS alive for a long time, but when you leave it in circuit, it tries to power the rest of the car when you pull the battery cable. Put a general purpose diode (1N4001, etc) in line with the constant battery power wire, with the white line facing towards the radio. That will prevent it from back feeding the rest of the car.
Thanks CT.
I, too thought I was "losing it" so I had to do it 3 times and sure enough, each time the results were the same. I was thinking about the diode, but have not had the motivation to getting into the dash again. It just might be the same with the Yaris radios too...
bobolinko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 02:51 PM   #6
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobolinko View Post
Thanks CT.
I, too thought I was "losing it" so I had to do it 3 times and sure enough, each time the results were the same. I was thinking about the diode, but have not had the motivation to getting into the dash again. It just might be the same with the Yaris radios too...
No. The Yaris ones lose it instantly either way, which would lead me to believe that the Scion harness or fuse panel has the diode integrated.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 01:34 PM   #7
bobolinko
Bob
 
bobolinko's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris and Scion XD 5 spd BSP
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Was Hawaii - Moved to Everett WA
Posts: 145
OK, heres thescoop:
Since we started the discussion, I got enough motivation to jump in and try the installation of a diode to the 12v Constant supply wire. I had considered a switch or diode and went with the diode to have less hassles in the future. I cut the constant supply feed line and soldered in a small rectifier (3 amp) and heat shrinked insulation on it. Installed the radio, and all the presets still were intact. removed the battery and serviced both ground and positive terminals which took about 20 minutes. Waited about another 15 minutes and re-connected the battery terminals. The head unit's presets were still intact! I am sure there is a cap in the head unit that keeps the volatile memory alive during periods of disconnection. I cannot understand why Scion had not intalled a 75 cent rectifier in the harness to make life so much easier for it's buyers! If the Yaris has no facility for this, an installed cap and diode would surely do the trick! All is now good, and thanks CT- for kicking me over the edge to do the mod! The Band side (Cathode) goes to the HU and the other end to the wiring harness.
bobolinko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP, CAR SUDDENLY GOT LEAN Faraz_Shaikh Forced Induction Forum 26 03-31-2011 08:54 PM
HELP, my car is completely DEAD!!! Arlyarlz General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 18 07-19-2009 04:03 AM
3rd 360 dead, do I move to PS3 ? Dbeau Off-topic / Other Cars / Everything else Discussions 19 04-27-2009 09:04 AM
aftermarket dead pedal dtappe4926 General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 12 03-19-2009 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:12 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.