Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2009, 09:11 AM   #37
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by aucorium View Post
and the speed sensor wire ?
The easiest place to tap it is at the speedometer. It is the pink wire in pin 17 of connector D1, which is the larger of the two connectors.

Conn D1 - Combination Meter.jpg
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 02:46 PM   #38
yoxx
 
yoxx's Avatar
 
Drives: toyota yaris 2008 hatch
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: silver spring, md
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
There's a 2 pin connector to the engine coolant temp sensor. It has a pink and a blue wire that go to pins 96 (pink) and 97 (blue) on connector C20 of the ECM.

Attachment 30002
hey ctscott

i got a little problem
the water temp that i got, only have one wire for the water temp? wich one should i use for this? the pin 96 (pink wire) or pin 97 (blue wire)
yoxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 03:01 PM   #39
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoxx View Post
hey ctscott

i got a little problem
the water temp that i got, only have one wire for the water temp? wich one should i use for this? the pin 96 (pink wire) or pin 97 (blue wire)
What temp gauge did you buy?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 04:08 PM   #40
aucorium
AKA Samurai Racer
 
aucorium's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris 2006
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 834
Send a message via MSN to aucorium
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
The easiest place to tap it is at the speedometer. It is the pink wire in pin 17 of connector D1, which is the larger of the two connectors.

Attachment 30013

where is that connector buddy ?

i wanna hook it up to my apexi rsm speed wire
__________________
JDMtuner
Import Performance Tuning
www.jdmtuner.co.za
aucorium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 04:12 PM   #41
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by aucorium View Post
where is that connector buddy ?

i wanna hook it up to my apexi rsm speed wire
Pop the trim from around the speedometer and you'll see two connectors going to the cluster assembly. If your car is left hand drive the connector you want will be on right and if it's right hand drive it will be on the left.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 04:13 PM   #42
aucorium
AKA Samurai Racer
 
aucorium's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris 2006
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 834
Send a message via MSN to aucorium
or should i say where in the car do i find that connector?
__________________
JDMtuner
Import Performance Tuning
www.jdmtuner.co.za
aucorium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 04:18 PM   #43
aucorium
AKA Samurai Racer
 
aucorium's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris 2006
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 834
Send a message via MSN to aucorium
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Pop the trim from around the speedometer and you'll see two connectors going to the cluster assembly. If your car is left hand drive the connector you want will be on right and if it's right hand drive it will be on the left.
aaah ok ! thx bro !! no other locations for that wire ? like on the ODB2 port? how does the scangauge get speedo signal? cant i somehow hook into that?
__________________
JDMtuner
Import Performance Tuning
www.jdmtuner.co.za
aucorium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 04:20 PM   #44
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by aucorium View Post
aaah ok ! thx bro !! no other locations for that wire ? like on the ODB2 port? how does the scangauge get speedo signal? cant i somehow hook into that?
The ScanGauge gets it via CAN Bus data at the OBD port. If your car has TPMS the speed signal is available there as well. honestly, popping the trim from around the cluster takes no tools and just a couple of seconds.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 04:26 PM   #45
aucorium
AKA Samurai Racer
 
aucorium's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris 2006
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 834
Send a message via MSN to aucorium
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
The ScanGauge gets it via CAN Bus data at the OBD port. If your car has TPMS the speed signal is available there as well. honestly, popping the trim from around the cluster takes no tools and just a couple of seconds.

im a little scared to mess up the plastics as i have a heavy had. how does that plastics come off anyway?
__________________
JDMtuner
Import Performance Tuning
www.jdmtuner.co.za
aucorium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 04:35 PM   #46
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by aucorium View Post
im a little scared to mess up the plastics as i have a heavy had. how does that plastics come off anyway?
Pull off the two vertical black pieces that surround the radio.

Pull the cluster trim gently at the top, where the seam is to loosen it.

Pull the cluster trim along the bottom straight back towards you to free the tabs that go into the top of the radio trim.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 05:05 PM   #47
yoxx
 
yoxx's Avatar
 
Drives: toyota yaris 2008 hatch
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: silver spring, md
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
What temp gauge did you buy?
This is the one I got
http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...unction=Search

it match my tach and voltmeter
yoxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 05:18 PM   #48
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoxx View Post
This is the one I got
http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...unction=Search

it match my tach and voltmeter
That link is not working. Is it their Nitrous brand one?

Also, does it not include a temp sensor of its own? I can't see how a gauage manufacturer would be able to assume that car manufacturers use the same spec temp sensors.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 05:53 PM   #49
yoxx
 
yoxx's Avatar
 
Drives: toyota yaris 2008 hatch
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: silver spring, md
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
That link is not working. Is it their Nitrous brand one?

Also, does it not include a temp sensor of its own? I can't see how a gauage manufacturer would be able to assume that car manufacturers use the same spec temp sensors.
yes is their nitrous brand, and yes it come with a sensor but i dont want to drill a hole on my car for the sensor, but if i can get around it and NOT drill a hole on my car will be better

now for the sensor it only have one cable and you give me two, so i didnt know on wich one to plug it in so i havent test it on any of them yet

now i gues that you r familiar with the gauge that i got, is there a extra hole on the car that i can put the sensor that came with it???


i really want this to work men, thanks for your time

Last edited by yoxx; 11-13-2009 at 07:29 PM.
yoxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:39 PM   #50
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoxx View Post
yes is their nitrous brand, and yes it come with a sensor but i dont want to drill a hole on my car for the sensor, but if i can get around it and NOT drill a hole on my car will be better

now for the sensor it only have one cable and you give me two, so i didnt know on wich one to plug it in so i havent test it on any of them yet

now i gues that you r familiar with the gauge that i got, is there a extra hole on the car that i can put the sensor that came with it???


i really want this to work men, thanks for your time


That makes more sense. The more I thought about it, I realized that water temp gauges aren't like tachs, where you can tie them to a standardized signal.

As for where to add your gauges sensor, there really isn't an existing extra hole that I am aware of. I believe that there are plates that can be installed under the thermostat housing that give you a place to install the sensor. I've seen people install them in other cars by drilling and tapping.

I know that others on here have installed them, So, you might want to start a new thread asking where and how people installed their sensors.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 08:05 PM   #51
yoxx
 
yoxx's Avatar
 
Drives: toyota yaris 2008 hatch
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: silver spring, md
Posts: 77
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
That makes more sense. The more I thought about it, I realized that water temp gauges aren't like tachs, where you can tie them to a standardized signal.

As for where to add your gauges sensor, there really isn't an existing extra hole that I am aware of. I believe that there are plates that can be installed under the thermostat housing that give you a place to install the sensor. I've seen people install them in other cars by drilling and tapping.

I know that others on here have installed them, So, you might want to start a new thread asking where and how people installed their sensors.
that makes sense, ill start a new thread

now let me ask you a question, do you think that if i use one of the line that you told me from the pin 96 (pink) or pin 97 (blue) i think i could try that and see, because i reeeeeeally don't want to drill a hole on my car, and now that i think there must be a line that i can tap into because, on the speedometer there is two light for temp, one light up COOL so when you start the car and the other is the red light that have the signal of hot temp, anyway let me know what you think

thank again for the time
yoxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 08:33 PM   #52
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoxx View Post
that makes sense, ill start a new thread

now let me ask you a question, do you think that if i use one of the line that you told me from the pin 96 (pink) or pin 97 (blue) i think i could try that and see, because i reeeeeeally don't want to drill a hole on my car, and now that i think there must be a line that i can tap into because, on the speedometer there is two light for temp, one light up COOL so when you start the car and the other is the red light that have the signal of hot temp, anyway let me know what you think

thank again for the time
I don't believe that it would work. The single wire sensor is a one wire thermocouple. A two wire device, like what is on the car, is a thermistor. A thermocouple generates voltage relative to change in temperature. A thermistor changes resistance based on temperature. So, the output of the two sensor types is completely different.

As for the lights, they are illuminated by the cluster's microcontroller, based on data from the ECM (who processes the sensor data).
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 08:41 PM   #53
yoxx
 
yoxx's Avatar
 
Drives: toyota yaris 2008 hatch
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: silver spring, md
Posts: 77
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
I don't believe that it would work. The single wire sensor is a one wire thermocouple. A two wire device, like what is on the car, is a thermistor. A thermocouple generates voltage relative to change in temperature. A thermistor changes resistance based on temperature. So, the output of the two sensor types is completely different.

As for the lights, they are illuminated by the cluster's microcontroller, based on data from the ECM (who processes the sensor data).
men that socks, cus i really want it to put this water temp gauge on cus it match my tach and my voltmeter, i guess am gonna have to get some sort of adapter so i can get the sensor in

thank buddy
yoxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 06:40 PM   #54
fsj2
 
fsj2's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 SE 5dr
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maumelle, AR
Posts: 2
I want to wire up some aftermarket LED driving lights. I want them to come when the car is in drive. Is there a easy place to connect them? 2010 5 dr HB. Thanks.
fsj2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY Cruise Control FAQ (2006-2010 Yaris) CTScott DIY / Maintenance / Service 438 01-12-2017 09:54 PM
2012 Yaris at SEMA Jason@SportsCar Third Gen Yaris General Discussion 5 09-23-2013 03:55 AM
New Yaris race car Jason@SportsCar Tracking, Racing, Auto-X Forum 83 11-01-2012 02:32 PM
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.