Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2016, 02:54 PM   #1
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
Thumbs up All New Yaris Latino America Cruise Control

Hello,

Anybody can helpme to understand the wiring of this model?? This is a drive by wire 1nz fe, also know as Third generation Vios.

http://s2.paultan.org/image/2015/01/...0717440659.jpg

My guest is pin 40 of conector A21 as always.

Best Regards
Javier
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 09:04 AM   #2
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
This car is being sell in Latino America as a Toyota Yaris
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 07:46 PM   #3
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
From what I have read about the 3rd gen Vios cruise control is not even an option, which likely means that the ECM is not programmed for it.

You can check the steering column connector for presence of the wires for it and if they are present, then perhaps it does.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 09:45 PM   #4
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
I know for fact that is not just de cruise control switch because I try the just switch and didn`t work. I did not check the spiral wiring to the DL3 conector and didn`t check the wiring from the DL3 conector to the ECU (pin 40).

If were a programing problem... Is there any solution? Or I need to go with an aftermarket cruise control ??

Best Regards
Javier
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 10:09 PM   #5
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier_vios View Post
I know for fact that is not just de cruise control switch because I try the just switch and didn`t work. I did not check the spiral wiring to the DL3 conector and didn`t check the wiring from the DL3 conector to the ECU (pin 40).

If were a programing problem... Is there any solution? Or I need to go with an aftermarket cruise control ??

Best Regards
Javier
I don't have the wiring diagrams for the Vios, so I can't tell for sure. Does the ECM look like the 06-11 ones (which have the connector with the pin 40 shown in the DIY) or does the ECM look different than that?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 08:39 PM   #6
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
I just have the model, later I´m gonna try to remove the "bag" to see the ecu.
I still can`t figure out how to remove it
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Ecu_Toyota_yaris_2014.jpg (122.5 KB, 122 views)
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 08:51 PM   #7
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
That's the AC ECU.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 07:32 PM   #8
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
CTScott,

Here is the Engine Control unit, is not the shape that i did hope.

Best regards
Javier
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Ecu_3.JPG (203.9 KB, 102 views)
File Type: jpg Ecu_2.JPG (295.9 KB, 101 views)
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 08:50 PM   #9
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
Anyboby any help ???
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 09:14 PM   #10
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
As I said above, cruise control is not available on the 3rd gen Vios.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 09:17 PM   #11
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
Ok, thanks ...
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 10:03 PM   #12
jcboy
 
Drives: Sedan 07
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Asia
Posts: 478
surprised to see your ecm is made in the philippines. probably in the Sta Rosa Laguna plant. well i wouldnt be surprised one bit that Scott is right, for one, he is right 99% of the time, and two, Vioses in the Philippines don't have cruise control even as an option.
jcboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2016, 08:10 PM   #13
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
Hello,

I see that cruise control is not even an optional in Vios/Yaris, but the steering wheel came with a cover to remove for a cruise control switch, that`s why I belived that is was posible conecting the ecm in the correct pin...

If is not posibile just conecting the switch to ecm, Is another solution ?? A toyota module ??? An after market cruise control ?? Another ecm ??

Thank you both for your answers... by the way this yaris is made in Thailand.

Best Regards
Javier
Attached Images
File Type: png CCS.png (181.1 KB, 78 views)
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2016, 08:21 PM   #14
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier_vios View Post
Hello,

I see that cruise control is not even an optional in Vios/Yaris, but the steering wheel came with a cover to remove for a cruise control switch, that`s why I belived that is was posible conecting the ecm in the correct pin...

If is not posibile just conecting the switch to ecm, Is another solution ?? A toyota module ??? An after market cruise control ?? Another ecm ??

Thank you both for your answers... by the way this yaris is made in Thailand.

Best Regards
Javier
Toyota uses many of the same parts on cars, even if the feature is not present. Also, that cover is the only way to access the release tab for the airbag on that side of the steering wheel.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2016, 12:15 AM   #15
jcboy
 
Drives: Sedan 07
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Asia
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier_vios View Post
Hello,

I see that cruise control is not even an optional in Vios/Yaris, but the steering wheel came with a cover to remove for a cruise control switch, that`s why I belived that is was posible conecting the ecm in the correct pin...

If is not posibile just conecting the switch to ecm, Is another solution ?? A toyota module ??? An after market cruise control ?? Another ecm ??

Thank you both for your answers... by the way this yaris is made in Thailand.

Best Regards
Javier
I've been dreaming and been envious of the Cruise Control discussion in this forum for a while now. Very useful especially when using Superhighways, where the stretch is at least 75km long but top speed is limited to 100km/h.

Cool, some of my Yaris parts are made in Thailand actually, i've seen Made in Japan too in some them (IIRC).

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Toyota uses many of the same parts on cars, even if the feature is not present. Also, that cover is the only way to access the release tab for the airbag on that side of the steering wheel.
This is our steering wheel and if this is the same, then Scott is correct, it's only an access door for the release tabs. (to remove SW)
jcboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 08:49 PM   #16
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
Hello,

This is my toyota steering wheel, I`m still hoping solution, I know that this ECM is not the one that have cruise control in pin 40 of conector 21, but the ECM of 4 row and 4 conector could have cruise control programing in pin 21 of the conector with 31 pins as in toyota hilux ...

Any comments ??

Best regards
Javier
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 03:28 PM   #17
Javier_vios
 
Drives: Toyota Vios Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chile
Posts: 11
I did try with 21 pin and 30 pin ... no luck yet.
Javier_vios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 06:51 PM   #18
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier_vios View Post
I did try with 21 pin and 30 pin ... no luck yet.

You can try every pin on the ECM and still will have no luck. I am not sure what part of your ECM does not support cruise control you do not understand. Your only option will be an aftermarket cruise control kit.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yaris cruise control doesn't work pootango DIY / Maintenance / Service 10 07-02-2012 04:11 PM
06-10 Yaris Sedan cold air intake $40 kylevh21 Items for Sale by private party 2 04-01-2012 02:14 PM
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 08:53 PM
Cruise Control - Again! CB900F2 DIY / Maintenance / Service 47 06-17-2010 06:29 PM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.