Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2014, 06:19 PM   #289
ltlblkcar
 
Drives: 2009 yaris 5 door hb
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 6
Posted some images. Just waiting on a mod to approve the post
ltlblkcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 10:31 PM   #290
62Fender
 
Drives: Scion TC
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Western NC
Posts: 5
Hope you don't mind a question from a non-Yaris owner?

Great thread! I imagined a ~$10 mod would look like it but it's every bit as aesthetic as functional. I installed an oem kit stalk and it's almost in the way compared to dash buttons.

The basic Scion TC "CRUISE" light does not have a "SET" indicator. Is it possible to add a single LED as a "SET" indicator without having to tap the CAN circuit?
62Fender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 11:00 PM   #291
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by 62Fender View Post
Hope you don't mind a question from a non-Yaris owner?

Great thread! I imagined a ~$10 mod would look like it but it's every bit as aesthetic as functional. I installed an oem kit stalk and it's almost in the way compared to dash buttons.

The basic Scion TC "CRUISE" light does not have a "SET" indicator. Is it possible to add a single LED as a "SET" indicator without having to tap the CAN circuit?
No. For set you would need the CAN message from the ECM.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 01:57 AM   #292
62Fender
 
Drives: Scion TC
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Western NC
Posts: 5
Cool. My ECU diagram lists CAN L and CAN H. Would a voltage test during cruise "set" indicate which CAN could be tapped for the hot side of the LED? Opposite side of LED to ground?
62Fender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 07:45 AM   #293
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by 62Fender View Post
Cool. My ECU diagram lists CAN L and CAN H. Would a voltage test during cruise "set" indicate which CAN could be tapped for the hot side of the LED? Opposite side of LED to ground?
The CAN bus is a high speed computer network. You would need an intelligent device to decode the messages and light the LED when the appropriate message comes across.

What year is your TC?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 11:37 AM   #294
62Fender
 
Drives: Scion TC
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Western NC
Posts: 5
Are we talking wave form instead of voltage? I probably better stick with the basic cruise light.

The TC is a 2008 'spec'. Thanks for the info.
62Fender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 12:35 PM   #295
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by 62Fender View Post
Are we talking wave form instead of voltage? I probably better stick with the basic cruise light.

The TC is a 2008 'spec'. Thanks for the info.
Even more than wave form - We are talking about an encoded message within a stream of pulses. I actually have an enhanced version of my cruise control indicator module that I developed, which can drive separate LEDs for ON and SET. I haven't offered it for sale as of yet, as it is a $50 device, as opposed to the $25 one that just handles reading "ON" via the feed between the switch and the ECM. Set is more complex, as you really need the message feedback from the ECM to know that all conditions were met to allow the ECM to set it.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 04:02 PM   #296
62Fender
 
Drives: Scion TC
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Western NC
Posts: 5
Thanks for the info. Any plans to make the 'set' indicator available separately?
62Fender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 04:37 PM   #297
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by 62Fender View Post
Thanks for the info. Any plans to make the 'set' indicator available separately?
I can easily do that. It is just a matter of not having the second LED for "ON".
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 10:03 PM   #298
62Fender
 
Drives: Scion TC
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Western NC
Posts: 5
Dear CTScott,

Was wondering if this idea could be applied to remote audio controls, (ie seek/volume) without having to fork for the steering wheel upgrade? My head unit has the wires that typically go to the clockspring. The volume dial has to be turned too many times to be useful. I'd like to have an up/down rocker-type control if possible.

I thought about using two rockers for volume and seek plus a momentary switch for the "mode" selector.

Is this possible without adding resistors to the switches or does the head unit require variable voltages to know which switch is being pushed?

Last edited by 62Fender; 12-18-2014 at 10:18 PM.
62Fender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 10:39 PM   #299
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by 62Fender View Post
Dear CTScott,

Was wondering if this idea could be applied to remote audio controls, (ie seek/volume) without having to fork for the steering wheel upgrade? My head unit has the wires that typically go to the clockspring. The volume dial has to be turned too many times to be useful. I'd like to have an up/down rocker-type control if possible.

I thought about using two rockers for volume and seek plus a momentary switch for the "mode" selector.

Is this possible without adding resistors to the switches or does the head unit require variable voltages to know which switch is being pushed?
The headunit would require resistors for each function. If you have an aftermarket one, some of those use more complex methods than resistance.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 08:43 PM   #300
andreas14
 
Drives: Toyota yaris
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: cyprus
Posts: 5
CROUSE

can this work with vitz 2005 2SZ-FE SMARTKEY(KEYLESS ENTRY START BUTTOM) NO KEY AND IGNITION SWITCH HOLE
andreas14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 09:06 PM   #301
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas14 View Post
can this work with vitz 2005 2SZ-FE SMARTKEY(KEYLESS ENTRY START BUTTOM) NO KEY AND IGNITION SWITCH HOLE
No. There is no easy cruise solution for the Vitz.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 08:34 AM   #302
Dohsh77
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Egypt
Posts: 15
After all this years did any one find how to install cruis control for yaris if the measure between pin 40 and ground is 0 volt
Dohsh77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 08:36 AM   #303
Dohsh77
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Egypt
Posts: 15
My car is toyota yaris sedan 2010 with ecu 89661-52c00
Dohsh77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 07:34 PM   #304
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dohsh77 View Post
After all this years did any one find how to install cruis control for yaris if the measure between pin 40 and ground is 0 volt
If pin 40 is zero volts, then your only option is an aftermarket solution, such as the original Rostra kits (the kits with the non-OEM looking stalk).
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 01:52 PM   #305
David C
 
Drives: White '07 3dr LB
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Montreal
Posts: 475
Thanks again for the write up, today I just did my brother's car cruise control, after doing mine a while ago shortly after buying the car.

I've been wondering though why did toyota chose to have a non persistent CC function rather than always on like I've seen on other manufacturers. What's the idea behind the on/off design rather than just a standby ?
David C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2018, 03:21 PM   #306
Yarauto
I've made a post!
 
Drives: 09 Yaris Base model
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: TN
Posts: 1
Recently ran across info from CTScott from 2009 on how to install a “two button” control on an 09 base model Yaris (The only luxury on this car is A/C).
Upon inspection of the D3 connector I found that there is only one black wire coming from that connector (no blue or brown wires).
Does that change the usability factor on this car for the “build my own” 2 button control system?

Thanks for any info you can provide.

Yarauto
Yarauto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OEM foglight switch and leather wrap steering wheel 808yarisLB Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 8 03-11-2009 12:05 AM
SCION SPORT STEERING WHEEL, RED, XA AND XB, 03 TO 06 justoneyaris Items for Sale by private party 3 12-04-2008 07:30 PM
steering wheel setup aucorium Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 0 07-24-2007 01:05 AM
How do you take off steering wheel mrrock Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 3 12-05-2006 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:17 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.