Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2009, 10:02 AM   #55
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by suiller View Post
above all can we do on 2009 model??
I don't have the electrical wiring diagrams for the European Yaris to verify that all is the same as for our USDM ones.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 10:05 AM   #56
mariann
 
Drives: yaris 2007
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: israel
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Does your 07 have the brown and blue wires in the D3 connector?

Also, does it have the cruise indicator on the combination meter?

If it doesn't have the D3 wires, then it will require the work that nickhjort did on page 16 of the other thread. Once all of the trial and error is sorted out in the other thread we'll put together a DIY for Yaris which need the additional work.
well. this is ehat i have.
thats my D3 connector. i'm sure its the right one because is tried to honk after disconnecting it.
i do have a brown and blue wire but seems they are not in the mentiond above terminals. or is it?
click on the images to see in supersize





and there are somepictures of the display. i couldent find the cruise controll light or set light. maybe you'll find.






i did manage to pull out the A21 connector to see if there is the specific wire inside but got stuck with the L shape plastic wich cover the wires? there is a way to pull it out without breking it?

help please
mariann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 10:40 AM   #57
nickhjort
My R1 eats my Vitz!!
 
nickhjort's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 Vitz Lifty, Stick Shift
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oneida, NY
Posts: 131
mariann,
It's pretty straight forward. Just cut the ziptie at the top of the cover VERY CARFULLY! Do not cut any of the wires, obviously, or you will be SOL big time. After cutting the ziptie, there are two clips on the left side of the cover. push them in and lift. Then you will see two hooks on the back of the cover, life the cover and pull so that hooks release. And to reinstall the cover just do the opposite. You will have to have a ziptie to replace the one you cut. If you don't have a ziptie, the clips and hooks will hold the cover in place, but the wires undernieth will be hanging loose. Here's some pics...hope they help.


__________________
My Car Rules!
nickhjort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:54 PM   #58
mariann
 
Drives: yaris 2007
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: israel
Posts: 39
thanks nickhjort. you really helped me.

any advice to my previuse post? can i connect the swich assembly directly to some wires on D3 connector or i'll need to run a wire through the firewall directly to the ECM an nichhjort did. the model is SOL 2007 liftback/hatchback european style(located in israel)
mariann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 01:51 PM   #59
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariann View Post
thanks nickhjort. you really helped me.

any advice to my previuse post? can i connect the swich assembly directly to some wires on D3 connector or i'll need to run a wire through the firewall directly to the ECM an nichhjort did. the model is SOL 2007 liftback/hatchback european style(located in israel)
Does you SOL have radio controls on the steering wheel? If so, I believe that the three wires shown in your picture are for that purpose. In your picture, Pin 1 and Pin are empty, so you will need to wire to the ECM, as nickhjort did.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 05:23 AM   #60
mariann
 
Drives: yaris 2007
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: israel
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Does you SOL have radio controls on the steering wheel? If so, I believe that the three wires shown in your picture are for that purpose. In your picture, Pin 1 and Pin are empty, so you will need to wire to the ECM, as nickhjort did.
i dont have radio controll or shift controll on my steering wheel. the only thing i got is the horn and the airbag
i wonder what thoes wire for.

anyway. i hope i'll buy the swiches and resistors today and even install them (or tomorow). seems really easey. i'm preety good with wires throught the firewall, did it befor.

wish me luck
mariann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 06:33 AM   #61
stran
 
Drives: '07 Yaris 3D HB Auto
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cal
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Correct. That's what I did with mine. In any vehicle that I've had with cruise, I never find myself using the tap up/down or coast/resume, so I just went with two switches.
If you push once to turn the cruise switch on. Then turn off the car, and turn the car back on again. Is cruise still on?
stran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 07:37 AM   #62
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by stran View Post
If you push once to turn the cruise switch on. Then turn off the car, and turn the car back on again. Is cruise still on?
No. It resets with the ignition.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 10:33 AM   #63
mariann
 
Drives: yaris 2007
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: israel
Posts: 39
it a wired question but...
i understand the on/off buton is for turning the cruise controll on and off
so whats the set button does? why i need two buttons? any one can explain me how to work with cruise controll?
mariann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 10:48 AM   #64
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariann View Post
it a wired question but...
i understand the on/off buton is for turning the cruise controll on and off
so whats the set button does? why i need two buttons? any one can explain me how to work with cruise controll?
On/Off turns the cruise control mode on or off.
Set selects the desired speed (above 25mph).

So, you can turn it on at any time, then, once you want to be in cruise mode, you attain your desired speed, and press the set button. At that point you can take your foot off of the accelerator.

To resume manual speed control, you either press the on/off button or touch the brake pedal.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 11:01 AM   #65
nickhjort
My R1 eats my Vitz!!
 
nickhjort's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 Vitz Lifty, Stick Shift
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oneida, NY
Posts: 131
The on/off button just enables the cruise control. When you push the set button, that's when the ecm know what speed to keep the engine cruising at. Usualy right when i turn my car on I hit the cruise on/off button. Then when I hit the highway and get to the speed I want, I hit the set button and the car remains at that speed. The way CTScott set up the two button system (I have them set up the same way and have tested this), you can also use the set button as the -1mph button...meaning if you're cruise is set at a certain speed and you want it to be just a little bit slower, whenever you hit the set button again it will decrease the speed 1mph. Or you can hold the set button and you will start coasting and when you slow down to your desired speed, you let go of the set button and it will remain at whatever speed you were at when you let go. Hope this explains it well enough mariann.
__________________
My Car Rules!
nickhjort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 11:02 AM   #66
nickhjort
My R1 eats my Vitz!!
 
nickhjort's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 Vitz Lifty, Stick Shift
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oneida, NY
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
To resume manual speed control, you either press the on/off button or touch the brake pedal.
Or hit the clutch once you install the clutch switch am I right?
__________________
My Car Rules!
nickhjort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 11:30 AM   #67
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickhjort View Post
Or hit the clutch once you install the clutch switch am I right?
Correct.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 12:07 PM   #68
andru47
 
andru47's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 Yaris 3DR LB
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to andru47
Does anyone have the instructions for the clutch switch for 09 5spd?

Thanks Scott! Now I have a summer project to keep me busy!
__________________
My Yaris: The Azure
andru47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 12:11 PM   #69
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by andru47 View Post
Does anyone have the instructions for the clutch switch for 09 5spd?

Thanks Scott! Now I have a summer project to keep me busy!
Check this out. It's for a Matrix, but the Yaris one is identical in looks and mounting:

http://matrixowners.com/index.php?ac...r&f=23&t=71247
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 12:34 PM   #70
mariann
 
Drives: yaris 2007
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: israel
Posts: 39
i got the parts. i finish building the prototype (not gonna drill button holes in my dashboard if it will not work. right?
and found that the store gave me N.C buttons insted N.O... i'll drive there tomorow.

any way. i hope the last question. one wire goes to the ECM pin 40 and the other to the ground? or pozitive?

by looking at the schematics its shuld go to the ground. but last chack with you guys if i right.

hope i'll install it tomorow
mariann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 12:41 PM   #71
nickhjort
My R1 eats my Vitz!!
 
nickhjort's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 Vitz Lifty, Stick Shift
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oneida, NY
Posts: 131
The other wire goes to a ground point, yes.
__________________
My Car Rules!
nickhjort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 01:04 AM   #72
firemachine69
School'er of hard knocks
 
Drives: Silver Yaris 4dr. HB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sudbury, On
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
No. It mounts under them, and the connector for the spiral cable is buried under there as well. Removing them is not a huge deal, it just requires some caution and care to not pop the airbag or break the clockspring.
Snapping the clockspring is a big concern. Very fragile piece. Airbag: not so much. Too many fail-safes built-in due to liability concerns.
firemachine69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OEM foglight switch and leather wrap steering wheel 808yarisLB Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 8 03-11-2009 12:05 AM
SCION SPORT STEERING WHEEL, RED, XA AND XB, 03 TO 06 justoneyaris Items for Sale by private party 3 12-04-2008 07:30 PM
steering wheel setup aucorium Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 0 07-24-2007 01:05 AM
How do you take off steering wheel mrrock Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 3 12-05-2006 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:05 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.