Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > In Car Entertainment + Electronics (audio / video / alarm)
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2009, 08:00 PM   #1
Slick
 
Slick's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 3-Dr
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 625
Send a message via MSN to Slick
DIY amp wire running and radio trim removal

Hey everyone, this is my version of the end all amp wire install. It also covers how to dismantle the non-integrated stereo trim. Any and all feedback is welcome.

Amp wiring DIY.pdf
__________________
In a world... where things squeak, wont fit,start to bleed, or are just plain hard to do.... ArmorAll will fix that
Slick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 08:57 PM   #2
talnlnky
Audio Junky
 
talnlnky's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 liftback
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 1,425
Send a message via AIM to talnlnky
cool... good job.
__________________
talnlnky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 11:37 AM   #3
tk-421
Super Moderator
 
tk-421's Avatar
 
Drives: 5D-07-LB
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dagobah
Posts: 4,367
Very nicely done! This should be added to a new edition of the DIY compilation PDF.

Stickied.
__________________
tk-421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 01:04 AM   #4
Revsson
 
Drives: 2009 Meteorite Metallic LB MT
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southeast Wisconsin
Posts: 814
I read through the pdf rather fast, but where did you ground the amp in the back?
Revsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 11:48 AM   #5
Slick
 
Slick's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 3-Dr
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 625
Send a message via MSN to Slick
I'll never tell haha. Mostly because my method of grounding could be considered questionable. And since the DIY was about running the wires, I didn't want any "sticklers about grounding" questioning my connection. So I left it out for a reason. I don't recommend my way of grounding to someone that is unfamiliar with making solid ground connections.
__________________
In a world... where things squeak, wont fit,start to bleed, or are just plain hard to do.... ArmorAll will fix that
Slick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 02:01 PM   #6
brutal910
 
brutal910's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 tyota yaris 2 door hatchb
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: alvin texas
Posts: 41
hey thanks for the diy. that was a good hands on demo. just bought a 2007 3 door yaris.thanks again.
brutal910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 05:09 PM   #7
MiniPearl
 
Drives: 2009 Polar White sedan
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2
Hi everyone. I am a new 09 Yaris sedan owner and wish to put in an amp with my factory head unit so everything looks stock. I have a 4 channel 680 watt amp, a line output converter and an amp wiring kit but am new to the install game.

i think everything would be relatively easy, Im just at odds with putting in the converter and the remote wire. Is it that difficult to diy.
MiniPearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:49 AM   #8
MiniPearl
 
Drives: 2009 Polar White sedan
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2
I figured everything out. The only real problem was matching the head unit's wires to the Line out converter wires other than that everything was simple. The remote wire went into the harness with the ignition wire and connected to the amp. I do however suggest one starts early in the morning because it may take some time to remove the paneling. Amp + Line Out converter + Amp wiring kit = medium difficulty/very possible.
MiniPearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 05:07 AM   #9
darcycoby
I've made a post!
 
Drives: red
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 1
Re: DIY amp wire running and radio trim removal

It’s only natural that the first car I get my hands on, I install a system of my own. My first and current car was and is a 1998 Grand Prix GT Coupe.If you do not plan on installing an amplifier immediately, be sure put wire nuts or electrical tape over the ends of your main power wire and remote turn on wires.

Thanks & Regards
__________________
Wholesale Consumer Electronic & Gadgets

Last edited by darcycoby; 03-05-2010 at 03:00 PM.
darcycoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:25 AM   #10
CtrlAltDefeat
I ♥ Yaris
 
CtrlAltDefeat's Avatar
 
Drives: Black 08 LB MT & red 97 Miata
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Indianapolis IN
Posts: 1,322
ok... so where would be a good place to ground your amp?
__________________

The trouble with the world is that the stupid are cocksure
and the intelligent are full of doubt. - Bertrand Russell
CtrlAltDefeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 08:16 PM   #11
typicaljawaiian808
 
Drives: '09 Yaris Sedan
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 64
i got that same deck



__________________
Pioneer
Ascendant Audio
Sundown Audio
DC Power Engineering
Knukoncepts
Fosgate
Stinger
typicaljawaiian808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 08:32 PM   #12
captaincrunch
Chris
 
captaincrunch's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris S
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 23
Where did you tie your amp remote wire into. I'm not seeing a blue w/ white stripe wire that I'm used to. I tried connecting it to the accessory...failed. Would the power antenna work?
captaincrunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 08:51 AM   #13
Palmer812
 
Drives: 2010 Meteorite Metallic LB
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaincrunch View Post
Where did you tie your amp remote wire into. I'm not seeing a blue w/ white stripe wire that I'm used to. I tried connecting it to the accessory...failed. Would the power antenna work?
What brand of radio do you have?
Palmer812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 10:26 PM   #14
Slick
 
Slick's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 3-Dr
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 625
Send a message via MSN to Slick
@captain- the wiring harness that came with the radio had an amp remote wire on it. It even had a blue tag on it. So I took it for granted and wired it to that without actually paying attention to the color.

@palmer- my radio model number is listed in the interior section of my garage to the left.
__________________
In a world... where things squeak, wont fit,start to bleed, or are just plain hard to do.... ArmorAll will fix that
Slick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 06:46 PM   #15
swidd
 
Drives: Yaris HB
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Alabama, GOD BLESS AMERICA
Posts: 757
I just put a Clarion NX 700 in my Yaris, and I tried grounding the parking brake wire. When I have the unit turned on, and touch ground with the parking brake wire (using the factory harness ground), the 'Audio Only' message disappears and I can play video. However when I leave it connected to ground and turn the unit on again, it says 'Audio Only'.

Anybody know a solution? It seems the unit is outsmarting me. Help me outsmart it! ~ before the machines take over!
swidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 07:07 PM   #16
Palmer812
 
Drives: 2010 Meteorite Metallic LB
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 251
You need to use a toggle switch and hook one side of it to ground and the other side to the parking brake wire on the Clarion. When you turn the unit on and the audio only is displayed you turn the switch off then back on and it will work.
Palmer812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 07:44 PM   #17
captaincrunch
Chris
 
captaincrunch's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris S
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 23
Well, I don't think I cleaned the ground good enough. My dvd player was a gift and was purchased online. I'll just look at the wire harness, because the wire didn't exactly match color for color.
captaincrunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 08:55 PM   #18
swidd
 
Drives: Yaris HB
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Alabama, GOD BLESS AMERICA
Posts: 757
Thanks Palmer. That worked. $1.99 to radioshack for the switch, soldered it. Actually didn't attach it to the parking brake, just made a very improvised ground, connected that to the switch, and, like you said, I have to toggle the switch on and off to put it on video-and-nav mode. Thanks!
swidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY amp wire running and radio trim removal Slick DIY / Maintenance / Service 0 09-10-2009 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.