Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2016, 06:59 PM   #433
LeBnomiS
 
Drives: 2011 Yaris 3DHB
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Hi CTScott, thanks for all the help you are providing.

I have a 2011 liftback MT, no power. According to your guide, there is no need to add wiring from the ECM to steering column for all liftbacks 2009-2011.

Someone asked earlier in the thread if the cruise would work for this particular model and you answered he needed to add the connector D3 pins and run wire to the ECM.

I am confused. Will I need to run the wire or will it be plug and play ?

Thanks again for you time !
LeBnomiS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 08:49 PM   #434
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeBnomiS View Post
Hi CTScott, thanks for all the help you are providing.

I have a 2011 liftback MT, no power. According to your guide, there is no need to add wiring from the ECM to steering column for all liftbacks 2009-2011.

Someone asked earlier in the thread if the cruise would work for this particular model and you answered he needed to add the connector D3 pins and run wire to the ECM.

I am confused. Will I need to run the wire or will it be plug and play ?

Thanks again for you time !

My guide is correct for your car. The other person did not have the same...
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 10:25 AM   #435
colindoling
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Sedan
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Vernon BC
Posts: 2
I have a Canadian 2008 sedan I bought a kit online years back it only works for the first 5 to 10 minutes of driving the Yaris and then stops working like I can get on to the highway set it at 100 and it will hold there till I hit the brakes.. but the switch stops working like no exceleration or deceleration you can't even turn it off or cancel with the stock so I'm lost on why it's doing this anyone have some insight?
colindoling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 11:12 PM   #436
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by colindoling View Post
I have a Canadian 2008 sedan I bought a kit online years back it only works for the first 5 to 10 minutes of driving the Yaris and then stops working like I can get on to the highway set it at 100 and it will hold there till I hit the brakes.. but the switch stops working like no exceleration or deceleration you can't even turn it off or cancel with the stock so I'm lost on why it's doing this anyone have some insight?
What type of kit did you buy?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 09:28 PM   #437
max924
I've made a post!
 
Drives: 2010 Yaris Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Hi Scott, I have a 2010 Yaris sedan with manual trans, pwr windows/locks and ac. Can you send me the list of parts required for the cruise control and pricing?

I tried sending a pm and it did not seem to work so just posting here...

Thanks!

Max
max924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 04:56 PM   #438
pribek
 
pribek's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Hybrid 2016
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Croatia
Posts: 5
Hi Scott, I have a Yaris 2016 Hybrid with AT and TSS . The car is for European market (Croatia).
Can you send me the list of parts required for the cruise control and pricing?
If it helps I can send VIN number.
Sorry for my bad english

Last edited by pribek; 01-11-2017 at 06:07 PM.
pribek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 09:54 PM   #439
colindoling
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Sedan
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Vernon BC
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
What type of kit did you buy?
i bought a rostra kit
colindoling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2017, 04:14 PM   #440
jra
 
Drives: 2015 yaris L
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Indiana
Posts: 64
I bought a cruise kit from CT Scott about a year ago for my French built, 2015 Yaris L automatic, Took about 45 minutes to install, plug and play. Looks like it was installed at the factory and still works great.
jra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 09:48 PM   #441
nvfool
 
Drives: 2012 sedan
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Smith Valley
Posts: 2
2012 Yaris cruise control

I would like to get a kit for a 2012 sedan. Thank you
nvfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 11:39 PM   #442
jra
 
Drives: 2015 yaris L
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Indiana
Posts: 64
nvfool, when I ordered my cruse from scott, I had to send him a personal message to place order. I don't remember how I done that, clicked on his name in one of his posts or clicked on the quick reply in corner of one of his posts?
jra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 09:18 PM   #443
Daemynz
 
Drives: 2010 Toyota Yaris
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 2
I apologize if this has been asked before but here goes.

I have a 2010 Yaris Sedan with auto transmission and no power locks or doors.
So for the OEM stalk route, do I just need the cruise control stalk and wire? Or do I also need the ECM connector pin?
Will probably just go ahead and use the steering wheel cover with the hole already in it too.

Cheers

Edit: Looked around a good bit more and looks like I just need the stalk :)

Last edited by Daemynz; 03-29-2017 at 08:59 PM.
Daemynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 10:44 AM   #444
geeoye
 
Drives: 2011 Yaris Hatchback 5Dr
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 3
CTScott,

I have a 2011 Yaris Hatchback 5Dr which I bought a week ago. It has a 43K miles on it. It has all the power windows and power doors. I was wondering what do I need to install the Cruise control in it.

Much appreciate it.
Geeoye
geeoye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 10:01 PM   #445
Ranger SVO
 
Drives: 2010 Yaris
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Abilene
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by geeoye View Post
CTScott,

I have a 2011 Yaris Hatchback 5Dr which I bought a week ago. It has a 43K miles on it. It has all the power windows and power doors. I was wondering what do I need to install the Cruise control in it.

Much appreciate it.
Geeoye
You may only need the handle

http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25361
__________________
The moving power of mathematical invention is not reasoning but imagination.
Augustus de Morgan

Truth does not change because it is, or is not, believed by a majority of the people.
Giordano Bruno
Ranger SVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 11:01 AM   #446
geeoye
 
Drives: 2011 Yaris Hatchback 5Dr
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger SVO View Post
Thanks for the info. Where did you buy the CC handle from. I tried searching for 84632-34011 on Ebay and I get variety of parts. Some are compatible with my 2011 Yaris and some are not. I'd prefer to buy an OEM part.
geeoye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 03:37 PM   #447
mumairr
 
Drives: Toyota Vitz 2010
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan
Posts: 2
My Vitz 2010 model Japanese imported. It already has wiring upto ECM (saw it by removing the cover behind the steering )but my cluster doesn't have any indicators for CC. Do you think if i install OEM CC, my car would be able to handle it? irrespective of the indication on the cluster? if this is the case, i might change my insturmenet cluster.
mumairr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 11:01 PM   #448
Dohsh77
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Egypt
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by CB900F2 View Post
Installed the CC on my CND version 2008 Sedan and all went well, I want to give big thanks to every one and especially Scott for all of his great help!

I installed the OEM CC stalk and ran the CC signal line from D3 to AD4, getting to AD4 was not too bad, just trying to work in the small area under the dash was the only challenge. Grounded the GND line from D3 was no issue.

I recommend the up grade to anyone needing CC

Thanks again to Scott for all his great help and supply of connectors.
Hi can you tell my your car 1300 or 1500 cc
What the part number for your control unit
Dohsh77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 11:05 PM   #449
Dohsh77
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Egypt
Posts: 9
Please
Can you tell my your car engine 1300cc or 1500cc
And what the part number of youe ecu
Please tell my
I want buy ecu to install cruise control
I bought one and it work good but ecu for 1500 cc so i have transimation problem
My e mail
Dohsh77@yahoo.com
Dohsh77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 11:07 PM   #450
Dohsh77
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Egypt
Posts: 9
I need ecu part number for yaris sedan1300 cc ATM old shap
That support cruise control
Dohsh77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 08:53 PM
Cruise Control chessclubloser DIY / Maintenance / Service 11 03-27-2010 11:59 AM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 04:54 PM
Using Cruise control Driver General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 14 11-09-2006 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:42 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.