Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2010, 09:35 PM   #37
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum23 View Post
Yes that is good, mine is exactly as the picture you posted, where exactly is this part, (The silver box on the passenger side of the firewall)?
Pop the hood and look to the left:


CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 09:41 PM   #38
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
Mine is 89661-52J50
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 09:47 PM   #39
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum23 View Post
Mine is 89661-52J50
OK - That's the same as my 09 LB, so the ECM is fine.

Do you have a volt meter and know how to use it?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 09:59 PM   #40
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
I dont have one accesible right now? But why I should check? What do you think is the problem?

Thanks in advance.
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 10:05 PM   #41
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum23 View Post
I dont have one accesible right now? But why I should check? What do you think is the problem?

Thanks in advance.
If you measure the voltage between the blue and brown wires (with the ignition in the on position) at the connector under the dash, you should see 12V. If you hold the on/off switch it should drop to 0V and then pop back to 12 when you release it. That's a good starting point.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 10:13 PM   #42
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
I will try that tomorrow morning and post the results, thanks for your help, looking forward to that cruise control!!!!
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 10:16 AM   #43
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
I tried to get a read between the blue and brown wires with a digital multimeter, but It dont display any voltage, Im not really sure but I think Im doing it right. I used a Craftsman digital multimeter, put the knob in the VDC section, in the 20 value, and the cables the black in com, and the red in V, mA. I tried in the end of the plug and directly to the cable and nothing.
What Follows?
Thanks in advance.
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 10:23 AM   #44
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum23 View Post
I tried to get a read between the blue and brown wires with a digital multimeter, but It dont display any voltage, Im not really sure but I think Im doing it right. I used a Craftsman digital multimeter, put the knob in the VDC section, in the 20 value, and the cables the black in com, and the red in V, mA. I tried in the end of the plug and directly to the cable and nothing.
What Follows?
Thanks in advance.
You have the meter setup properly. The important thing is to make sure that the metal tips of the meter probes are actually touching the metal of the connector pins. You want to go in from the side where the blue and brown wires enter the connector.

Also, make sure you have the key in the ON position when taking the measurement.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 11:01 AM   #45
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
Ok, I checked again and there is no voltage reading, I tried the same with another plug in the wiring and got a 12v reading, I think there is no voltage getting to the CC switch thorugh the plug.
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 11:28 AM   #46
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum23 View Post
Ok, I checked again and there is no voltage reading, I tried the same with another plug in the wiring and got a 12v reading, I think there is no voltage getting to the CC switch thorugh the plug.
OK. The next thing to check is if the ECM pin is actually there for the blue cruise control wire. You can remove the connector (you press in on the gray part and then lift it to release the connector). If you look in the hole side of the connector, you will see that some holes have metal visible and others do not. Check the pin circled below (note that the connector in this photo does not have visible metal, so it is lacking the pin for cruise control):

Conn A21 - Photo.jpg
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 11:40 AM   #47
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
I think that is the problem the pin is not there on that side.
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 11:43 AM   #48
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum23 View Post
I think that is the problem the pin is not there on that side.
If that is the case, you'd need to follow the procedure on the first page for the 2008 or older Yaris to add the pin, and then run the wire from it to the blue wire. The brown should be fine, as that one is just a ground.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 11:48 AM   #49
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
Ok, but where does the blue wire from the switch should lead? They just cut it on the middle from the cabin to the ECM?
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 12:02 PM   #50
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum23 View Post
Ok, but where does the blue wire from the switch should lead? They just cut it on the middle from the cabin to the ECM?
The wire goes from the ECM to a junction connector that is way up under the left corner of the dash. From there a second wire goes from the junction connector to the connector under the steering wheel.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 08:20 PM   #51
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
I will be running that wire tomorrow morning then, Do I need the special connector listed for adding the connection to the ECM or could I tested just passing the cable through the space where it goes on the black plug that goes to the ecm?
Do a regular cable connector works? ( the little square ones)
Thanks for your help!!!
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 08:23 PM   #52
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum23 View Post
I will be running that wire tomorrow morning then, Do I need the special connector listed for adding the connection to the ECM or could I tested just passing the cable through the space where it goes on the black plug that goes to the ecm?
Do a regular cable connector works? ( the little square ones)
Thanks for your help!!!
You definitely want to get one of the real pins for permanent installation, but you can try the "shove a wire in" method for testing. I wouldn't try any other type of pin, as if it gets stuck you'll have a real mess.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 08:27 PM   #53
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
Thanks for your real fast reply, I will try the wire method tomorrow, and order the special pin from the local dealer tomorrow. I will post if it works.
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 11:40 AM   #54
magnum23
 
Drives: Blue,Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aguadilla,Puerto Rico
Posts: 42
Update:

I did the wiring, but the cruise control icon is not showing up in the cluster, but I did what you told before, to measure the volt, and now is getting the 12 volt, and when I press the On/Off bottom on the stalk the volt drop to 0.1
magnum23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 08:53 PM
Cruise Control chessclubloser DIY / Maintenance / Service 11 03-27-2010 11:59 AM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 04:54 PM
Using Cruise control Driver General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 14 11-09-2006 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:53 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.