Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2009, 11:20 PM   #55
pennyracer
boydstir
 
pennyracer's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 yaris liftback
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: grants pass
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to pennyracer Send a message via Yahoo to pennyracer
does anyone have a 08 yaris lb automatic trans ecu with 35000 miles or less on the car when it was pulled im looking for one to buy ?
pennyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 10:58 AM   #56
jdms
 
jdms's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Polar white lb
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
As a side note, a while back nickhjort sent me some pics from when we were trying to figure out if we could get the 07-08 clusters to drive cruise control lights.

Looking back though the pics recently I realized that the cluster has a "core" module with the microcontroller on it, which is plugged into a "carrier" board (i.e. the big circuit board with the lights and speedo). The mileage on the cluster end is stored in flash memory within this microcontroller. If the cold boot via battery disconnect doesn't work, It may be possible to move the core over from the old to new cluster. The question is if the microcontroller is programmed generically and it drives whatever is available on the carrier it is plugged into, or if it is programmed specifically for the carrier.

Attachment 27136
Has anyone tried this yet? I just read through it all and didn't see anyone saying this didn't work.
jdms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 11:13 AM   #57
goku87
 
goku87's Avatar
 
Drives: Black HB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: AK
Posts: 544
ive been scouring junk yards here, back home, and on the internet-a-plenty.

i'm almost tempted to say screw it and get the one from the stealership.

its only $460.00ish....

only.......

Last edited by goku87; 08-29-2009 at 03:48 PM.
goku87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 11:41 PM   #58
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdms View Post
Has anyone tried this yet? I just read through it all and didn't see anyone saying this didn't work.
Someone from Puerto Rico did, and it did not work for him - The new cluster had a blank display for mileage with the old cluster's core. It may be that you can only swap out ones from the same vintage, or it may be that it just doesn't work.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 06:33 AM   #59
Sodium Duck
╚══════════RN
 
Sodium Duck's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Liftback
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 1,009
Send a message via AIM to Sodium Duck
It's also possible they didn't install it correctly, or one of the 50 or so pins were bent, etc. that's a pretty fragile piece. I think that idea makes a lot of sense though.
__________________
42.88
Sodium Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 12:32 AM   #60
DamianShadowPaw
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris 4 door
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Clarkston Ga
Posts: 6
I just want a clear answer... will a cluster with a Tach work in a Yaris that did not come with a Tach >.> millage doesn't really concern me.
DamianShadowPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 12:45 AM   #61
ezhacker1
 
ezhacker1's Avatar
 
Drives: Decepticon - Ravage
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,452
yes it will, at a meet last week, we had a 09 S automatic cluster swapped into a pre 09 no tach (manual), worked, we dont know about ODO tho.
__________________


Check out my Build thread:
http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52274
ezhacker1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2009, 04:15 AM   #62
goku87
 
goku87's Avatar
 
Drives: Black HB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: AK
Posts: 544
looking back on this i guess i'm glad i never got the new cluster lol.
goku87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 11:37 AM   #63
ricepower
 
ricepower's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Y Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 669
Send a message via MSN to ricepower Send a message via Yahoo to ricepower Send a message via Skype™ to ricepower
Smile confused

I just bought a cluster from ebay and waiting for arrival. For me, I am after with the tach.

Is the odometer reading stays with the ecm or it follows the cluster ecu?
ricepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 11:38 AM   #64
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by du2efs View Post
I just bought a cluster from ebay and waiting for arrival. For me, I am after with the tach.

Is the odometer reading stays with the ecm or it follows the cluster ecu?
It stays with the cluster ECU. The ECM doesn't store odo data.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 11:42 AM   #65
ricepower
 
ricepower's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Y Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 669
Send a message via MSN to ricepower Send a message via Yahoo to ricepower Send a message via Skype™ to ricepower
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
It stays with the cluster ECU. The ECM doesn't store odo data.
Thanks CTScott:

83800-52F80 ----> 83800-52F30 ..fingers cross
ricepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 01:52 PM   #66
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
83800-52F30 is Canada/Mexico 06-07 for non-ABS, so it will work on yours and will be in KM.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 03:55 AM   #67
ricepower
 
ricepower's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Y Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 669
Send a message via MSN to ricepower Send a message via Yahoo to ricepower Send a message via Skype™ to ricepower
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
83800-52F30 is Canada/Mexico 06-07 for non-ABS, so it will work on yours and will be in KM.
I think it has the ABS..this is the description i got from toyodiy.com

83800-52F30
NCP93..MTM..CND; WITH 15 INCH DISC WHEEL & CRUISE CONTROL & ABS(ANTI-LOCK BRK SYSTM)-WITH(WITHOUT BRAKE ASSIST)
ricepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:47 AM   #68
ricepower
 
ricepower's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Y Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 669
Send a message via MSN to ricepower Send a message via Yahoo to ricepower Send a message via Skype™ to ricepower
Thumbs up

My new sedan instrument cluster 83800-52F30





My old instrument cluster 83800-52F80



Many thanks to ebay seller LKQ
ricepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:53 PM   #69
CB900F2
 
Drives: 08 Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 280
du2efs... If you use a flash light on the cluster, can you see the outline of the "Cruise" control logo on the cluster??.. It should be near the top right side of the speedo..

Quote:
Originally Posted by du2efs View Post
My new sedan instrument cluster 83800-52F30





My old instrument cluster 83800-52F80



Many thanks to ebay seller LKQ
CB900F2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 10:32 AM   #70
ricepower
 
ricepower's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Y Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 669
Send a message via MSN to ricepower Send a message via Yahoo to ricepower Send a message via Skype™ to ricepower
the cluster p/n 83800-52F30 I got has no cruise control led or indicator. I have checked the PCB, no resistor and smt led. :(
ricepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 11:19 AM   #71
ricepower
 
ricepower's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Y Sedan
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 669
Send a message via MSN to ricepower Send a message via Yahoo to ricepower Send a message via Skype™ to ricepower
Exclamation

I noticed that the Illumination(dial and pointer) is not working after the swap. Everything else is working except the dial pointer illumination.

I have compared the cluster ecu board part by part and its same.Probably the programming is different as i tried to swap the ecu board with the tach and non-tach, the dial and ponter lights works but the tach and speedo is not working.

Last resort is to jumper the clock backlight to the pointer and dial.
ricepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 02:39 PM   #72
darkMINI
 
Drives: 08 hatch
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: C-Springs
Posts: 101
Before you swapped the ECU was it just the Tach dial and pointer not illuminating, or both the Speedo and Tach dials/pointers?
__________________
'08 3dr HB, Black Sand, AEM, 16x6.6 Mini-Cooper wheels, DynoMax, Cruise, de-TPMS'ed.
darkMINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Speedhut tach, need help! RedRide DIY / Maintenance / Service 2 07-05-2009 04:02 PM
Canada tach in a US Yaris LB tiksman DIY / Maintenance / Service 49 02-27-2007 03:40 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:22 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.