Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2011, 10:28 PM   #37
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nodrog View Post
Here are pics of what I found behind the driver's C pillar...I'm going to assume the dangling white plug is what WOULD be connected to the remote receiver, which appears to not be there. Is this a pretty good assumption?
That looks correct. 5 pin connector with 4 pins used. Red, blue, white and white/black wires.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 11:48 PM   #38
Nodrog
 
Nodrog's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris S
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Nodrog
Great. :(
Can one get ahold of a receiver without spending an arm and a leg?
__________________
If it aint fixed, don't broke it.
Nodrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 12:03 AM   #39
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nodrog View Post
Great. :(
Can one get ahold of a receiver without spending an arm and a leg?
The part number is: 89741-52290 or 89741-52170 (89741-52170 replaced the other)

You don't want to know what the dealer price is, but may be able to find one for a reasonable price at a junk yard.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 04:33 PM   #40
Nodrog
 
Nodrog's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris S
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Nodrog
Thanks CTScott for all the help.
__________________
If it aint fixed, don't broke it.
Nodrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 10:19 AM   #41
myfoothurts
 
Drives: Red
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
Hi, so having an immobolizer indicates that you do have the keyless system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
No blinky LED on the dash and silver ring around the ignition switch (as opposed to black plastic) definitely indicates no immobilizer.

Trying the procedure above would be a quick and easy way of verifying that it doesn't have factory remote entry.




Many Many Thanks
myfoothurts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:31 PM   #42
mory_meh
I've made a post!
 
Drives: Yaris 07
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
trouble with step 8

Hi there,

I have a Yaris 07 HB and trying to program it using your steps. However, step 10 doesn't work on my car. The car doesn't respond back to me and I cannot get it working. What should I do now?

Thanks
mory_meh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 07:21 PM   #43
Nigel8600
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 22
Wow, for the price of the remote module I can put a compustar remote starter in my like new yaris instead? Thanks for the info on the module, it makes the decision easier.
Nigel8600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 06:13 AM   #44
autoexpert2
I've made a post!
 
Drives: I love toyota
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Keyless programming

http://programkeyfob.com/ provides free programming instructions for your cars and trucks. They do not have them all but they do keep adding them.
autoexpert2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 11:33 PM   #45
aa11
 
Drives: 2006 Yaris 3DR Hatch NCP91R
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 8
Just wanted to say thanks and that this worked for me.

For those in Australia / similar don't worry about the FCID either. If you purchase from an Ebayer from Taiwan / Japan or similar (ask them before you purchase) you should be fine.

I was told the FCID is a North American thing.

Edit:
Only tricky part is the type of transponder chip in the key. If it is an OEM / Toyota transponder you will need someone with a specific tool and access to your car. Aftermarket transponder chips can be copied without access to the car, but it all depends on the machine they use.

Wasn't as easy as I would have hoped after getting the key to properly open my car, the real challenge was getting the transponder copied!

Last edited by aa11; 01-07-2014 at 02:34 AM.
aa11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 04:38 PM   #46
unadilla66
 
Drives: '07 Yaris Hatch
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: ny
Posts: 20
Thread revival alert....

I got a transmitter key from ebay, the code in the listing matched that in the working key I have, though nothing in the package or in/on the new key has a code on it. Anyway, tried the above procedure and got the lock click 'confirmation'- tried the button pressing on the key and nothing. Tried again, but this time didn't get the lock clicking to indicate it was in program mode. I've tried the process a couple times now and can't get the confirmation. My original remote key is working, though. Is getting it into program mode a one-shot deal?
unadilla66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 03:46 AM   #47
Farcry
 
Drives: Echo 1.5l silver sedan
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 6
Bringing this one back from the near dead.
Unsure about stating a new page for the same topic.
I have a 2003 Echo, 1.5l 4door.
No remotes.
It has central locking and I've located the door control module, and I've wire counted it to the attached Haynes manual,
I've done the dance to get into remote programming mode (although I get two cycles for add, and 4 for rewright)
I've been to Toyota and they would sell me a key with buttons for $200NZD

Can someone please advise me on the FCC ID I would require when purchasing remotes from eBay?

Someone on here said FCC Id is an American only thing, I'm in New Zealand could someone confirm?

I've been to the wreckers and they let me try to program remotes they had found but no luck - could this be because they need to un assigned somehow before being programmed to me car?

Thanks for your help

Michael.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Farcry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 10:06 PM   #48
RichardPan
 
Drives: Toyota Yaris 2007
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 6
Just wants to say thank you to everyone who provided great information on this forum. 2007 Canadian Yaris, base. Already know no chip in key, as I got it cut at Canadian with no trouble. Wanted another remote. Ordered one on Ebay based on existing one's FCC ID. Came with a battery. Found that out after prying it open and damaging the plastic somewhat. Programmed it per forum instruction. Had to try a few times. Forgot that the ON position is one step after ACC. Now my fiance and I both have remotes. Cost 40 cad shipped to Canada. Note that you do not need to cut the key to program it. Mine is programmed now, but not cut yet.

Sent from my LG-H831 using Tapatalk
RichardPan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can i / where to get factory switch for aftermarket fog lights? and exhaust tip q. fantabulousbaby Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 22 08-29-2006 01:13 PM
DIY KEYLESS ENTRY on Power Liftback? TC-LIFTBACK DIY / Maintenance / Service 0 08-23-2006 09:57 AM
yaris sedan remote trunk relase question pls help soon fantabulousbaby New YARIS Purchase Forum 4 08-05-2006 01:26 AM
Should I add remote key less entry? Options YotaYarisUSA General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 13 05-02-2006 05:06 PM
FS Various OEM keyless Remote riceboy Items for Sale by private party 0 04-14-2006 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.