Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2010, 11:38 AM   #73
dbielawski
 
Drives: 07 Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 14
OK...here's my problem: 07 sedan, automatic, power windows, door locks & mirrors. Desperately need cruise! Ordered cruise stalk & cruise wiring harness plus ECM repair terminal (part # 82998-24250) and 2 spiral connector repair terminal (82998-12870) as I am lead to believe I need to run a wire from ECM to wheel as discussed in other discussions. I'm not overly comfortable doing this stuff so printed off forums, pictures, diagrams, etc. and dropped them off at my mechanic, who know what he is doing. He intalls cruise stalk and drills hole in wheel cover. I did order cover with cruise hole already in it but was shipped the one without the hole. Another whole long story I'll save for another time. Go to pick up the car and he says it doesn't work. He said there already was a wire at connector A21, pin 40. Is this possible? He also said he couldn't locate connector D3 under the steering wheel. I am lost!

I appreciate someone taking the time to take my hand and lead me through this. I have read and reread all the forums discussing installing cruise and STILL don't get it.
dbielawski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 01:00 PM   #74
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbielawski View Post
OK...here's my problem: 07 sedan, automatic, power windows, door locks & mirrors. Desperately need cruise! Ordered cruise stalk & cruise wiring harness plus ECM repair terminal (part # 82998-24250) and 2 spiral connector repair terminal (82998-12870) as I am lead to believe I need to run a wire from ECM to wheel as discussed in other discussions. I'm not overly comfortable doing this stuff so printed off forums, pictures, diagrams, etc. and dropped them off at my mechanic, who know what he is doing. He intalls cruise stalk and drills hole in wheel cover. I did order cover with cruise hole already in it but was shipped the one without the hole. Another whole long story I'll save for another time. Go to pick up the car and he says it doesn't work. He said there already was a wire at connector A21, pin 40. Is this possible? He also said he couldn't locate connector D3 under the steering wheel. I am lost!

I appreciate someone taking the time to take my hand and lead me through this. I have read and reread all the forums discussing installing cruise and STILL don't get it.

If the wire in pin 40 is blue, then I believe it (some 07-08 Yaris have the wire from there to connector AD4 (which is way up high under the dash, but not the wire from AD4 to D3). If it's not blue, then he is looking at the connector incorrectly.

As for D3, it is under the center of the steering column (he has to remove the lower steering column cover to see it). It is the White connector below, with the one black wire (which is what yours will look like).


CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 01:13 PM   #75
dbielawski
 
Drives: 07 Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
If the wire in pin 40 is blue, then I believe it (some 07-08 Yaris have the wire from there to connector AD4 (which is way up high under the dash, but not the wire from AD4 to D3). If it's not blue, then he is looking at the connector incorrectly.

As for D3, it is under the center of the steering column (he has to remove the lower steering column cover to see it). It is the White connector below, with the one black wire (which is what yours will look like).


Many thanks. Let's say he is looking at the connector correctly and the wire is blue...now what? How much of a PITA is it to get the wire from AD4 to D3?

Also, let's say there's a blue wire in pin 40...could it be removed and a new wire run directly to D3, bypassing AD4?

Last edited by dbielawski; 08-16-2010 at 01:20 PM.
dbielawski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 02:12 PM   #76
dbielawski
 
Drives: 07 Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbielawski View Post
Many thanks. Let's say he is looking at the connector correctly and the wire is blue...now what? How much of a PITA is it to get the wire from AD4 to D3?

Also, let's say there's a blue wire in pin 40...could it be removed and a new wire run directly to D3, bypassing AD4?
Can anybody help?
dbielawski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 03:18 PM   #77
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbielawski View Post
Many thanks. Let's say he is looking at the connector correctly and the wire is blue...now what? How much of a PITA is it to get the wire from AD4 to D3?

Also, let's say there's a blue wire in pin 40...could it be removed and a new wire run directly to D3, bypassing AD4?
Getting to AD4 requires removing the top of the dash, so if there is a wire in pin 40, I would tap it and run to the steering column.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 07:44 PM   #78
CB900F2
 
Drives: 08 Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 258
Scott..

Do we assume the conection between D3 and V1 are there?, have you ever checked your Yarris buggy/plow?

I just reced the OEM CC stalk I ordered and pissed that Toyota went to all of the troubole to have the ECU with the CC software installed, and harness fabed with all the interwire connects except D3 to AD4! Man I hate those guys at Toyota!..

P.S...Do we know the terminal specs or the termial size part# if I wanted to add the two connects to D3.. The terminals are very small and I have never seen this type at any local electronic store..

P.P.S.. Scott, have you ever take apart your gauge cluster too see if the electrical traces are there for the CC light indicator in hoping that all is needed is possible a inline resistor and/or SM led


Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Getting to AD4 requires removing the top of the dash, so if there is a wire in pin 40, I would tap it and run to the steering column.
CB900F2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 08:14 PM   #79
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by CB900F2 View Post
Scott..

Do we assume the conection between D3 and V1 are there?, have you ever checked your Yarris buggy/plow?

I just reced the OEM CC stalk I ordered and pissed that Toyota went to all of the troubole to have the ECU with the CC software installed, and harness fabed with all the interwire connects except D3 to AD4! Man I hate those guys at Toyota!..

P.S...Do we know the terminal specs or the termial size part# if I wanted to add the two connects to D3.. The terminals are very small and I have never seen this type at any local electronic store..

P.P.S.. Scott, have you ever take apart your gauge cluster too see if the electrical traces are there for the CC light indicator in hoping that all is needed is possible a inline resistor and/or SM led


D3 to V1 wires are definitely there, as there is only one clockspring used on USDM Yaris.

My FAQ thread has the pin part numbers:

http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/sho...ght=cruise+faq

I have taken apart the non-cruise clusters and they lack anything related to cruise indication.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 07:38 AM   #80
dbielawski
 
Drives: 07 Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Getting to AD4 requires removing the top of the dash, so if there is a wire in pin 40, I would tap it and run to the steering column.
Your sharing of information is much appreciated. Off I go to my mechanic with this information. I'll keep you posted. Thanks again!
dbielawski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 11:50 AM   #81
Midnight Drifter
Going Retro
 
Drives: '09 Tacoma | '90 Tercel
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Monroe, NJ
Posts: 151
Wait, so is it just plug and play or do you need to run wires to the ECU?

I don't quite understand what's going on here. ._.

I can't afford to buy something that doesn't work and/or screw up the installation. >.<
Midnight Drifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 12:11 PM   #82
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Drifter View Post
Wait, so is it just plug and play or do you need to run wires to the ECU?

I don't quite understand what's going on here. ._.

I can't afford to buy something that doesn't work and/or screw up the installation. >.<
It depends on the year and if it is AT or MT, as to whether it is plug and play at the steering wheel, or if extra work is required:

http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/sho...ght=cruise+faq
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 01:28 PM   #83
Midnight Drifter
Going Retro
 
Drives: '09 Tacoma | '90 Tercel
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Monroe, NJ
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
It depends on the year and if it is AT or MT, as to whether it is plug and play at the steering wheel, or if extra work is required:

http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/sho...ght=cruise+faq
That I understand, for the record I have a '10 LB Power Package, and I see the cruise light indicator on the dash when I shine a flashlight in the general area.

What I don't get is how do you wire the stalk itself? I don't see any connectors to plug the stalk into.
Midnight Drifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 02:19 PM   #84
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Drifter View Post
That I understand, for the record I have a '10 LB Power Package, and I see the cruise light indicator on the dash when I shine a flashlight in the general area.

What I don't get is how do you wire the stalk itself? I don't see any connectors to plug the stalk into.
If you look at the 4th thread in the DIY, he shows the stalk installation. The connector that the stalk connects to is the same one that the horn is connected to. With no cruise, there is just one wire on that connector and with cruise there are three. The OEM cruse control switch wire replaces the existing one.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 01:22 AM   #85
Midnight Drifter
Going Retro
 
Drives: '09 Tacoma | '90 Tercel
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Monroe, NJ
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
If you look at the 4th thread in the DIY, he shows the stalk installation. The connector that the stalk connects to is the same one that the horn is connected to. With no cruise, there is just one wire on that connector and with cruise there are three. The OEM cruse control switch wire replaces the existing one.
I'm guessing the cruise switch directs a certain level of feedback down the wire?

Well, either way, after my next payment, I'll save the paycheck after that to gather these parts. Can't wait to install it myself~!
Midnight Drifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 03:38 PM   #86
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Drifter View Post
I'm guessing the cruise switch directs a certain level of feedback down the wire?

Well, either way, after my next payment, I'll save the paycheck after that to gather these parts. Can't wait to install it myself~!
The ECM has an analog input that looks at the voltage coming from the stalk pin, with respect to ground. The resistors between the switches have different values, so when each is pressed the ECM sees a different voltage on the CC pin.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 03:19 PM   #87
dbielawski
 
Drives: 07 Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbielawski View Post
Your sharing of information is much appreciated. Off I go to my mechanic with this information. I'll keep you posted. Thanks again!
OK..here is where I am at. On the clock spring at 3 wires/pins. 1 for horn, 1 red & 1 black. The cruise switch has a red & black. The black on the cruise is wired to pin 40 on ECM. The red on cruise is wired to red on clock spring. It still does not work. Where exactly do the 2 wires (red & black) of the cruise go? 1 goes to pin 40? One goes to ???? There are only 2 pins on connector D3, not 3???
dbielawski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 04:01 PM   #88
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbielawski View Post
OK..here is where I am at. On the clock spring at 3 wires/pins. 1 for horn, 1 red & 1 black. The cruise switch has a red & black. The black on the cruise is wired to pin 40 on ECM. The red on cruise is wired to red on clock spring. It still does not work. Where exactly do the 2 wires (red & black) of the cruise go? 1 goes to pin 40? One goes to ???? There are only 2 pins on connector D3, not 3???

I was about to say that you need to get your eyes examined in regards to the 2 vs 3 pins on D3, but then I took a look and noticed that on my 08 there are indeed only 2 pins on the clockspring side of that connector.

The other pin for the cruise control is ground. You can simply tie the other wire to the frame of the steering wheel, since it is a chassis ground.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 06:10 PM   #89
dbielawski
 
Drives: 07 Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
I was about to say that you need to get your eyes examined in regards to the 2 vs 3 pins on D3, but then I took a look and noticed that on my 08 there are indeed only 2 pins on the clockspring side of that connector.

The other pin for the cruise control is ground. You can simply tie the other wire to the frame of the steering wheel, since it is a chassis ground.
Again...many thanks. Message will be passed on to my mechanic and we'll see where that takes us. Stay tuned!
dbielawski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 09:13 AM   #90
Iluvamyaris
 
Drives: 09 Yaris 3 door M/T
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3
Aussie Yaris CC no-go?

Hi CTScott. I have a M/T 3 dr in Australia. Should I not even bother looking to see whether I can fit CC to my vehicle?
Iluvamyaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 08:53 PM
Cruise Control chessclubloser DIY / Maintenance / Service 11 03-27-2010 11:59 AM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 04:54 PM
How difficult is it to install the aftermarket cruise control kit? grampi Performance Modifications 3 07-19-2007 08:06 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.