Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2014, 04:51 AM   #1
JudgeM
 
JudgeM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Toyota Vitz RS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 181
Question Instrument cluster swapout help

Hey all,

I've mentioned in a previous post my dissatisfaction with my instrument cluster. Just a recap; I've got a JDM Vitz RS. Yaris have been designed to be left hand drive, and riht hand drives are essentially converts. It is evident with the gauge cluster. Its more visible from the passenger side in my car then driver side. The RPM is just way too far for me to see.

After lot of searching and money, I found a UK Yaris digital meter which internally actually faces the driver. It finally arrived today (I am in New Zealand)

Doesn't fit.... why ? the connections are the other way round. Refer to the 1st picture.

Now here are my questions that I hope you can help me with:

1) I had a quick look and I suspect that I can undo the tape on the main wiring bundle from which the cluster wires come out of and they maybe long enough. Can anyone confirm this ? I really don't want to have to cut the wires and add extention to them myself. (see 2nd picture for the wires)

2) I found these 2 wires not connected to anything (see 3rd picture) instinct tells me these could be the temperature probe wires. My original meter does not display outside temperature but the replacement one can. I also see there are couple of empty connections in the connector. Could I get the temperature to display on the new gauge somehow ?

3) This meter is from the UK and the display is in miles. We use km here and I would like to stick to that. I read in some other threads that this can be easily changed. Can anyone advise on this ?

4) odometer. I know CTscott offers odometer reprogramming. I would rather not send my meter all the way to the US. Is there another way I can get this done ?

5) light color; i would like it to be orange like originally in the car. Again, I know CTscott can change color of the displays. I am intrigued as to how you change color of the VFD ?

Sorry for the long post ! Really appreciate any help and advice.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg new and old meters.jpg (297.4 KB, 342 views)
File Type: jpg meter wires.jpg (184.9 KB, 330 views)
File Type: jpg unknown meter wire.jpg (295.5 KB, 328 views)
JudgeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 07:29 AM   #2
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
What is the part number off the European one? some of the European ones are switchable and others are not. Also, the extra wires could be due to it being one for a diesel, which have some additional indicators. From the part number I can tell.

For making the connections on the opposite side, I believe you will have to lengthen the wires on both sides. With the first JDM cluster that I experimented with I had to do that, as there was not enough slack in the harness to reach the opposite sides.

For odometer reprogramming, you should be able to find a service to do so more local than me. Toyota won't do it, but there are third party companies that do them.

For the VFDs I use optical filters to change the color.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 12:49 PM   #3
thetut
 
Drives: 2007 4dr sedan
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 34
Try here for reprogramming: http://www.robinsoninstruments.co.nz/ri_services.html
thetut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 02:43 PM   #4
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
I just checked the JDM wiring diagram versus the European and the two wires for the ambient temperature sensor would connect to pins 3 and 24 of the larger connector (and would be black and white wires).

The two empty slots on the smaller connector are for the fuel filler warning switch (the slot with the arrow in your picture) and the other is not used.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 01:09 AM   #5
JudgeM
 
JudgeM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Toyota Vitz RS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 181
Part number is 83800-0D490-D for the replacement meter I have.

Thanks for the odometer service people link. I will give them a call.

Oh man do I really have to manually lengthen the wires? Thats gonna be a whole day of soldering and heatshrink . Oh well.

So those 2 wires that are not connected anything (circled in 3rd picture) is the ambient temp sensor wires ? Can you advise on how I can add those pins from the 2 pin connector to the larger connector ?

For changing the color and optical filter, CTscott I understand that you do it as a service, but are you willing to sell the optical filter and instructions to do it ?
JudgeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 05:43 AM   #6
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeM View Post
Part number is 83800-0D490-D for the replacement meter I have.

Thanks for the odometer service people link. I will give them a call.

Oh man do I really have to manually lengthen the wires? Thats gonna be a whole day of soldering and heatshrink . Oh well.

So those 2 wires that are not connected anything (circled in 3rd picture) is the ambient temp sensor wires ? Can you advise on how I can add those pins from the 2 pin connector to the larger connector ?

For changing the color and optical filter, CTscott I understand that you do it as a service, but are you willing to sell the optical filter and instructions to do it ?

Those two unconnected wires do not match the colors (white and black) of the ambient temp sensor wires, so I am not sure what they are. It appears that they are actually in a two pin white connector?

For the color change, I can help you with that. What color are you looking for?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 03:49 AM   #7
JudgeM
 
JudgeM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Toyota Vitz RS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 181
I would like orange.

Yes, those 2 wires are in a white connector, they seem to be going up to that immobilizer light (the one near the defrost windshield vent) . Is there anyway I can check this is the ambient temp sensor, if not where is ambient temp sensor normally found ?

If I dont have the ambient temp sensor, could I buy one (from you) and wire it in to work with this meter ?

Oh and any word on if I can easily change units in my meter ?

thanks.
JudgeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 07:47 AM   #8
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeM View Post
I would like orange.

Yes, those 2 wires are in a white connector, they seem to be going up to that immobilizer light (the one near the defrost windshield vent) . Is there anyway I can check this is the ambient temp sensor, if not where is ambient temp sensor normally found ?

If I dont have the ambient temp sensor, could I buy one (from you) and wire it in to work with this meter ?

Oh and any word on if I can easily change units in my meter ?

thanks.
Those wires are definitely not the ambient temp sensor. It is located on a plastic bracket below the radiator. If you look though the lower grill you will see it, if it is present. If it is present, you could add two wires to the cluster and grab the connection at the AC ECU (which is under the center of the dash). If your car doesn't have one, it would be easy enough to add it. I believe I do have a spare one on hand and I also have the pins for the cluster connector.

Orange would be no problem. Are you looking for about the same color as your analog cluster had?

I am 90% sure that the unit supports going back and forth between KM and Miles. Once you power it up, you hold the odo trip reset switch for more than one second with the tail light switch off to switch display units.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 09:36 PM   #9
JudgeM
 
JudgeM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Toyota Vitz RS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 181
Unhappy

Hi again.

Yes I am looking for the same color as my old meter. I dont really like the color, but I have OCD and I want everything to match and I wanna try to keep the car looking original.

I had a look at my radiator, I coudnt seem to find anything resembling the temp sensor. Although I did see a black wire and a white wire going near the radiator, I couldnt trace where they lead to.
Could you please tell me where on the AC ECU i can see ? I had a look and I dont think I was looking at he AC ecu.

I did a preliminary road test with the new meter, and speed units can be changed by holding down trip button like u said, but the milage stays in miles. No way to change that I guess becoz the VFD does not have any unlit text saying km/h . Also, the fuel consumption is in mpg, i do see in the VFD a km/l . I managed to use Techstream to change it to km/l
I love the digital speed, the bar graph RPM will take time to get used to, it feels laggy compared to the analog.

I have a more serious problem though:

1) The indicator lights are all wrong. I get the hi beam indicator permanently on, the turn signals are flashing things like the battery light etc. Strange but it seems as though the JDM and EUDM have different wiring. CTScott, do you have a wiring diagram for these so I can confirm and reroute wires? I could only find USDM wiring diagram.

2) I have a permanent beeping and a symbol (cog with ! mark) even when the car is off and doors locked. Does this have something to do with the person I bought this from saying that it will have to be "coded" to work in your car. Do you know what this means ? Can I do this with Techstream ?

I've attached pics for reference
I appreciate the help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg new meter lights.jpg (223.9 KB, 278 views)
File Type: jpg new meter warning.jpg (82.7 KB, 277 views)

Last edited by JudgeM; 01-26-2014 at 12:43 AM. Reason: updated more info
JudgeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 10:09 PM   #10
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeM View Post
Hi again.

Yes I am looking for the same color as my old meter. I dont really like the color, but I have OCD and I want everything to match and I wanna try to keep the car looking original.

I had a look at my radiator, I coudnt seem to find anything resembling the temp sensor. Although I did see a black wire and a white wire going near the radiator, I couldnt trace where they lead to.
Could you please tell me where on the AC ECU i can see ? I had a look and I dont think I was looking at he AC ecu.

I did a preliminary road test with the new meter, and speed units can be changed by holding down trip button like u said, but the milage stays in miles. No way to change that I guess becoz the VFD does not have any unlit text saying km/h . Also, the fuel consumption is in mpg, i do see in the VFD a km/l . I managed to use Techstream to change it to km/l
I love the digital speed, the bar graph RPM will take time to get used to, it feels laggy compared to the analog.

I have a more serious problem though:

1) The indicator lights are all wrong. I get the hi beam indicator permanently on, the turn signals are flashing things like the battery light etc. Strange but it seems as though the JDM and EUDM have different wiring. CTScott, do you have a wiring diagram for these so I can confirm and reroute wires? I could only find USDM wiring diagram.

2) I have a permanent beeping and a symbol (cog with ! mark) even when the car is off and doors locked. Does this have something to do with the person I bought this from saying that it will have to be "coded" to work in your car. Do you know what this means ? Can I do this with Techstream ?

I've attached pics for reference
I appreciate the help.
Here is where the ambient temperature sensor is mounted behind the bumper. It is visible through the lower grill.
Ambient Temp Sensor.jpg

Here is where the AC ECU is located on left hand drive Yaris:
AC ECU.jpg


I put together a conversion chart for US to European clusters a while back and just updated it with a third section for the Japanese Vitz. The turn signals are wired in the same place on all three, so you should double check your extension wiring.
Yaris Cluster Conversion.pdf
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 04:47 AM   #11
JudgeM
 
JudgeM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Toyota Vitz RS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 181
Unhappy

Thanks for the pics and pointers CTscott.

I had a look and I think I did find the temp sensor. A bit hard to see thru my grills and under the car I have a cover so impossible to see. I've put a picture in the attachments for confirmation. I will check my AC ecu later on for the wires and I will try to add it to the cluster.

More importantly:

I am losing faith in this project of mine. I double and triple checked my extension wiring and still the wrong indicators are lighting up. I even directly connected it to the connector (with great difficulty) and still same problem.

Furthermore, this meter just wont stop beeping. I have a feeling its from a multimatic/auto transmission car and is sad that the transmission is missing. I will confirm this with the seller.

I am seriously considering buying another meter but this time guaranteed from a manual transmission car. I'll try to return the old meter if not, I will just keep it and play around with it for another project.

So can anyone advise on how I can stop the beeping, errors and incorrect indicators ?

An update, with my fumbling around on Techstream, I managed to change the units of the fuel consumption calculator !

Regards,
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ambient temp sensor.jpg (181.0 KB, 258 views)
JudgeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 05:59 AM   #12
ezhacker1
 
ezhacker1's Avatar
 
Drives: Decepticon - Ravage
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,420
kinda off topic, but still regarding that Ambient Temp Sensor:

Torque app doesnt show a reading under "Ambient Temperature", but there IS the sensor right on there on the radiator. Does the sensor give an actual number reading, or just a tripped sensor: too hot/too cold.
__________________


Check out my Build thread:
http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52274
ezhacker1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 07:40 AM   #13
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeM View Post
Thanks for the pics and pointers CTscott.

I had a look and I think I did find the temp sensor. A bit hard to see thru my grills and under the car I have a cover so impossible to see. I've put a picture in the attachments for confirmation. I will check my AC ecu later on for the wires and I will try to add it to the cluster.

More importantly:

I am losing faith in this project of mine. I double and triple checked my extension wiring and still the wrong indicators are lighting up. I even directly connected it to the connector (with great difficulty) and still same problem.

Furthermore, this meter just wont stop beeping. I have a feeling its from a multimatic/auto transmission car and is sad that the transmission is missing. I will confirm this with the seller.

I am seriously considering buying another meter but this time guaranteed from a manual transmission car. I'll try to return the old meter if not, I will just keep it and play around with it for another project.

So can anyone advise on how I can stop the beeping, errors and incorrect indicators ?

An update, with my fumbling around on Techstream, I managed to change the units of the fuel consumption calculator !

Regards,

It may be the Asian market cars are different wiring-wise than the Japanese cars. I have never been able to track down the wiring diagrams specific to that market, so it very well may be that some of those wires are in different positions on your car. I would hold off on purchasing another cluster until we can confirm the wiring. It would probably be best for you to talk to you local Toyota dealer to see how you can acquire them.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 02:06 AM   #14
JudgeM
 
JudgeM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Toyota Vitz RS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 181
I sent a message to the seller. He says that this unit is definitely from a manual transmission model. He said the meter wont work properly until its "coded"

Does anyone know what is this "coding" he is talking about ? I would like to avoid going to any specialist at the moment. I am hoping I could do everything with Techstream.
I have researched about coding and could not find anything.

I doubt the wiring is different across regions. Half of the meter practically works.
JudgeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 07:34 AM   #15
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeM View Post
I sent a message to the seller. He says that this unit is definitely from a manual transmission model. He said the meter wont work properly until its "coded"

Does anyone know what is this "coding" he is talking about ? I would like to avoid going to any specialist at the moment. I am hoping I could do everything with Techstream.
I have researched about coding and could not find anything.

I doubt the wiring is different across regions. Half of the meter practically works.
There is no such thing as "coding" a cluster. I have experimented with Japanese, Australian, and European clusters on USDM Yaris without issue.

The only reprogramming would be to adjust the odometer, and that can only be done with a EEPROM programmer, as TechStream can not do so.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:25 AM   #16
jcboy
 
Drives: Sedan 07
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Asia
Posts: 478
Speaking of clusters: Hi Scott, I have been interested in doing swaps since i started driving almost 2 decades ago.

I realized that only the US has LHD Yaris/Sedan, and so only your clusters there are going to fit in our cars here in Manila. Unfortunately, I've also noticed that your clusters have a different plug underneath. (the other one is the same though--the pic showed by the OP has the plug positions interchanged, but are the same nonetheless)

Q: assuming the pigtail harness is included with something I purchase from one of your junkyards, and rewiring is done, will the lack of the other wires from Asian (Philippines/Thailand) Yaris Sedans still make the cluster work fully?

The bottom left plug is longer:
US:


Asian:
jcboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:02 AM   #17
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcboy View Post
Speaking of clusters: Hi Scott, I have been interested in doing swaps since i started driving almost 2 decades ago.

I realized that only the US has LHD Yaris/Sedan, and so only your clusters there are going to fit in our cars here in Manila. Unfortunately, I've also noticed that your clusters have a different plug underneath. (the other one is the same though--the pic showed by the OP has the plug positions interchanged, but are the same nonetheless)

Q: assuming the pigtail harness is included with something I purchase from one of your junkyards, and rewiring is done, will the lack of the other wires from Asian (Philippines/Thailand) Yaris Sedans still make the cluster work fully?

I never noticed that for the Sedans that you get the same connectors as the liftback. On that giant connector D76 on the US sedan there are many unused pins, so it is not like the US one has many other connections to it.

I believe that a US one with the correct connector and lengthening the wires to reach the opposite sides would work fine.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 02:05 PM   #18
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,434
I'm pretty sure i have the short plug like the asian cluster on my sedan...
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cluster, digital, gauges, intsrument

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Instrument Cluster LED Color Change Service CTScott Items for Sale by private party 64 04-14-2017 08:34 PM
Cruise Control - 07/08 Sedan - Instrument Cluster CB900F2 DIY / Maintenance / Service 4 02-23-2011 08:03 AM
DEAD INSTRUMENT CLUSTER! yaris2010RS General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 21 02-24-2010 01:06 PM
Sedan Instrument Cluster to LB Instrument Cluster Malaya1221 Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 2 12-02-2008 11:05 PM
instrument cluster swap S -> LB elo79 Performance Modifications 1 12-21-2006 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:11 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.