Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > In Car Entertainment + Electronics (audio / video / alarm)
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2009, 01:10 PM   #1
Adrenalingirl_K
 
Drives: yaris
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: nc
Posts: 6
Gauge Cluster Swap, other interior swap questions.

Is it a direct swap to the gauges with the Tach in it? Plug and play so to speak? Is the odo info stored in the gauges or in the ecu?

Also, is the car pre wired for power windows, so all I would have to do is swap all the stuff over? Sounds like a weird question, but i know most manufacturers run the wiring for everything so it's one less part to produce seperately. IE cars without fog lights often times are wired for them, you just need to install the lights themselves, which I am hoping is the case with the window motors.

Same deal with the cruise control, is it wired, just needs the hardware?

Any insight would be appreciated. Some is more curiosity for if I find a good deal, but the tach is a big thing right now as I want to start autocrossing and don't really want to install an aftermarket tach.

Last edited by Adrenalingirl_K; 04-07-2009 at 01:21 PM.
Adrenalingirl_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 01:37 PM   #2
yarstar
 
Drives: 2008 Absolute Red HB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 264
It's not plug and play. AFAIK, no one on here has been able to do it successfully. I think someone switched out a dash from a Canadian model, but then you have Kms for speed.

I looked at quite a few options, but settled on a small tach on the top of the steering column. I used a GlowShift that nearly matches the dash lighting AND I can still get into my driver side glovebox.
__________________
AEM CAI, NST Pulleys/SSK, WR 4-2-1 Header, TRD axelback, R1 Concept Rotors, TRD Sway Bar, Nitto Rear Strut Bar, Cusco GT-Zero Coilovers, 1ZZ-FE 1.8L TB
yarstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 03:31 PM   #3
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,746
the ODO is stored in the cluster.

and, do you really need a tach for auto-x ?? I don't think so.
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 03:23 AM   #4
Adrenalingirl_K
 
Drives: yaris
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: nc
Posts: 6
Yeah, you do, waiting till you hit the rev limiter to shift to second is a poor way to do it and waiting till the car leaves it's power band to wait to down shift is an even worse idea. Hell, I mean, if you just downshifted when it was slow, you would never find a gear low enough.
Adrenalingirl_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 03:32 AM   #5
mikenacarato
SIPNDEW
 
mikenacarato's Avatar
 
Drives: 15 STI
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 2,290
Send a message via AIM to mikenacarato
i just added and aftermarket tach
mikenacarato is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Authentic JDM TRD Gauge Cluster Tri Meter Cover R0ME0 Items for Sale by private party 3 03-15-2009 08:13 PM
09 Liftback Speedo Gauge cluster dilemna with picsŪ pariahdecss In Car Entertainment + Electronics (audio / video / alarm) 4 01-28-2009 03:04 PM
Gauge Cluster LED's Kaotic Lazagna Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 11 01-08-2009 01:59 AM
Instrument Cluster Swap thepaidtraveler Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 28 11-24-2008 10:53 AM
Canadian gauge cluster work in US Yaris HB? heeroyuy01195 Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 7 08-25-2007 01:20 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.