Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2007, 02:00 PM   #1
GrassrootsMS
 
GrassrootsMS's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Liftback
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to GrassrootsMS
Swap sedan tach into liftback

Can an instrument panel from a Yaris sedan be swapped into a liftback?
GrassrootsMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 02:16 PM   #2
steved
Yaris Rules!!
 
Drives: 2007 Red Yaris Liftback a/t
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Near Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 201
No
__________________
The secret of life is honesty and fair dealing. If you can fake that, you've got it made.
Groucho Marx (1890-1977)
steved is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 02:23 PM   #3
YarisTom73
46 and 2, just ahead...
 
YarisTom73's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnstown, PA
Posts: 534
If I understand correctly, I can't even use the Canadian one in my US spec sedan, even though it's the same body!
__________________
Zero to Sixty in just fifteen minutes...
YarisTom73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 03:34 PM   #4
kimona
Super Moderator
 
kimona's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 White VITZ
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Huntington Bch, CA
Posts: 4,316
No, the sedan instrument pod won't fit the HB. They are entirely different cars with very few components in common.

But, I would think the CDN version HB instrument pod should fit in the US version HB. However, the wiring harness is another question... Has anybody ever attempted the swap?
kimona is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 03:54 PM   #5
Nexus1155
Bathroom + Laptop = <3
 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dorchester
Posts: 1,020
Send a message via AIM to Nexus1155
I think there has been a post about the eeprom chip inside the cdn cluster being different and will have to be recoded... none of this has been confirmed yet... What about the new 2008 yaris clusters with the tach to older 2007....
Nexus1155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:04 PM   #6
YarisTom73
46 and 2, just ahead...
 
YarisTom73's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnstown, PA
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexus1155 View Post
I think there has been a post about the eeprom chip inside the cdn cluster being different and will have to be recoded... none of this has been confirmed yet... What about the new 2008 yaris clusters with the tach to older 2007....
Now that's an interesting thought...
__________________
Zero to Sixty in just fifteen minutes...
YarisTom73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:09 PM   #7
ROCKLAND TOYOTA
TRIM HUNTER
 
ROCKLAND TOYOTA's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 BLAZIN BLUE YARIS 3 DR
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ROCKLAND COUNTY NY
Posts: 2,099
YOU MEAN THE trim around the cluster or the whole dash itsself????
__________________
http://rocklandtoyota.com/IFrame.aspx?iFrameID=2388

TOYOTA PARTS AT A DISCOUNT........
ROCKLAND TOYOTA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:13 PM   #8
cm07yaris
 
Drives: 2007 Toyota Yaris Blazing Blue
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to cm07yaris
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexus1155 View Post
I think there has been a post about the eeprom chip inside the cdn cluster being different and will have to be recoded... none of this has been confirmed yet... What about the new 2008 yaris clusters with the tach to older 2007....
I was told that it won't work.
cm07yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:45 PM   #9
Thirty-Nine
Small cars are a big deal
 
Thirty-Nine's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris Liftback
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,090
Send a message via AIM to Thirty-Nine
Quote:
Originally Posted by cm07yaris View Post
I was told that it won't work.
Why is that?
Thirty-Nine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 05:08 PM   #10
Nexus1155
Bathroom + Laptop = <3
 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dorchester
Posts: 1,020
Send a message via AIM to Nexus1155
i love info with no proof lols atleast say oh i heard from my mechanic buddy at toyota or something that will make us seem like idiots..
Nexus1155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 05:21 PM   #11
GrassrootsMS
 
GrassrootsMS's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Liftback
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to GrassrootsMS
Thanks for your answers and input. I noticed on Toyota's site that there is now a Yaris lifeback "S" version that does have a tach now. Does anyone think that would be possible to swap?
GrassrootsMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 11:35 PM   #12
cm07yaris
 
Drives: 2007 Toyota Yaris Blazing Blue
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to cm07yaris
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thirty-Nine View Post
Why is that?
Wiring harness is different. Nexus, it was from my buddy who's dad owns the dealership. Not saying its true, just what he told me because I've already tried.
cm07yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 11:56 PM   #13
kimona
Super Moderator
 
kimona's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 White VITZ
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Huntington Bch, CA
Posts: 4,316
Soon enough (I hope), someone is going to try to swap the new "S" instrument pod.

Or, you could go for this set-up that's popular in Vitz in Japan:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg p1.jpg (33.5 KB, 155 views)
kimona is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 12:27 AM   #14
Nexus1155
Bathroom + Laptop = <3
 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dorchester
Posts: 1,020
Send a message via AIM to Nexus1155
that would be cool, but why would i need to know water and oil temp in an eco car... not like im pushing 250+ hp and i mean ... how fast am i going lol... i saw that cluster earlier today too
Nexus1155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 12:08 PM   #15
Jerkratt
 
Jerkratt's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Yaris Liftback S (RIP 07)
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fair Lawn, NJ
Posts: 1,352
Send a message via AIM to Jerkratt
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimona View Post
Soon enough (I hope), someone is going to try to swap the new "S" instrument pod.

Or, you could go for this set-up that's popular in Vitz in Japan:
i have one that i bought at the last GB but since im getting the 08 i wont need it.... maybe ill sell it... take pics later and bounce the idea aroudn for a little.. no gauges tho
__________________
"It hurts more when its wet"
Jerkratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 12:18 PM   #16
YarisTom73
46 and 2, just ahead...
 
YarisTom73's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnstown, PA
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexus1155 View Post
that would be cool, but why would i need to know water and oil temp in an eco car... not like im pushing 250+ hp and i mean ... how fast am i going lol... i saw that cluster earlier today too
Because you spent 12k or so on a car, that upon springing a coolant leak, will overhaet, and the head will be ruined, and you'll need engine work... in other words, so you can monitor your vehicle's condition. Unless you subscribe to the "just drive it until it breaks" mentality...
__________________
Zero to Sixty in just fifteen minutes...
YarisTom73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 03:09 PM   #17
cm07yaris
 
Drives: 2007 Toyota Yaris Blazing Blue
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to cm07yaris
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimona View Post
Soon enough (I hope), someone is going to try to swap the new "S" instrument pod.

Or, you could go for this set-up that's popular in Vitz in Japan:
Check out my ad in the classifieds for that cluster!!
cm07yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 09:45 AM   #18
RagnaCaT
HacKers WanTed!
 
RagnaCaT's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris S HB & Yaris S SD
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Villalba, Puerto Rico
Posts: 434
Well for CDN cluster with Tach it works in the US models same wiring and everything got one. Only thing it reads Kmph not Mph but thats find with me no big deal I got use to it.
RagnaCaT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 08:53 PM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 04:54 PM
Why people choose a 5dr Liftback instead of a Sedan?? SimmZ General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 53 05-29-2007 10:28 PM
sedan cluster in liftback sanchez DIY / Maintenance / Service 9 02-17-2007 04:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:21 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.