Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2014, 12:46 PM   #1
k3nty
 
Drives: Yaris 1 - 1.4 D-4D 75cv
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Besançon (France)
Posts: 7
Wiper Motor rear

Hello everyone !

Sorry for my english ... I'm french, and like a good french, I speak only French.

Firstly, I have a Yaris 1.4 D-4D 75cv, of february 2005. My wiper rear doesn't work : i have a tailgate from a japanese yaris, and i've bought a wiper motor for a french yaris (a valeo motor). This one work perfectly with the 3-pin cable, but i can't mount it in my yaris (a french motor in a japanese tailgate ... :(). Maybe, a solution exist for mount this one ?

Secondly, i've bought a second motor. A japanese motor (Denso). I can mount this one, but when i put the cable in the motor, nothing. I think because my yaris is a french, BUT, the tailgate is japanese (i buy the car from secondhand). I think the "japanese" 2-pin cable doesn't work in a french car. So, maybe it exist an adaptor 3 in 2 pin ?

Thank you for answer !
k3nty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 01:50 PM   #2
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
The 2 pin Japanese wiper motor uses pin 1 as the power feed and pin 2 as the switched ground. This is a very simple design.

The European or Japanese 3 pin wiper motor has a built in intermittent mode. This requires a different wiper switch to control the rear motor.

To use the 2 pin motor with your 3 pin cable, you may just need to move the connector pins around.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 03:50 PM   #3
k3nty
 
Drives: Yaris 1 - 1.4 D-4D 75cv
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Besançon (France)
Posts: 7
Sorry, i not understand. You can explain more ? Sorry ... :)
k3nty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 04:52 PM   #4
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,710
Wiper Motor rear

Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nty View Post
Sorry, i not understand. You can explain more ? Sorry ... :)

En français, pour faire fonctionner ton moteur 2 pin avec ton connecteur 3 pin, tu dois simplement déplacer les fils de place. Le moteur 3 pin contient à un mode intermittent ...

Le moteur 2 pin est très simple. Pin 1 est l'alimentation et pin 2 est mise à la terre avec interrupteur.
__________________
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 05:31 PM   #5
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by IllusionX View Post
En français, pour faire fonctionner ton moteur 2 pin avec ton connecteur 3 pin, tu dois simplement déplacer les fils de place. Le moteur 3 pin contient à un mode intermittent ...

Le moteur 2 pin est très simple. Pin 1 est l'alimentation et pin 2 est mise à la terre avec interrupteur.
Merci beaucoup!
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 06:37 PM   #6
k3nty
 
Drives: Yaris 1 - 1.4 D-4D 75cv
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Besançon (France)
Posts: 7
That's what I thought I understood. So it would be enough to cut the cables to connect 3 pins on the plug 2 pins right? With a simple electric domino?

Thanks for your help.
Merci iIllusionX pour la traduction :)
k3nty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 07:05 PM   #7
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,710
Np.

Est-ce que tu as le bouton intermittent pour l'essuie-glace arrière? Il ne sera plus fonctionnel après la modif, seulement le mode continue va fonctionner.
__________________
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 07:12 AM   #8
k3nty
 
Drives: Yaris 1 - 1.4 D-4D 75cv
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Besançon (France)
Posts: 7
Voici une photo de ma commande d'essuie glace.


Donc tu me confirmes bien que juste avec un domino classique, et de brancher l'alimentation du 3 pin ainsi que le cable "terre" sur le moteur 2 pin et tout devrais fonctionner ? Même si les fils ne sont pas de la même couleur à la base ?
La "terre" est de couleur blanche avec un trait noir, l'alimentation du moteur 2 pin est rouge avec trait blanc. Pour le branchement 3 pins, les couleurs de la terre sont blanc trait noir (normal), et pour les deux autres bleu avec trait rouge. Cela ne pose pas de problème ?

Merci !
k3nty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 10:17 AM   #9
k3nty
 
Drives: Yaris 1 - 1.4 D-4D 75cv
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Besançon (France)
Posts: 7
Voici une photo de ma commande essuie glace
http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.ph...8221259461.jpg

Te dire si elle possède une commande intermitence ...

Tu me confirmes que si je relis les cables alimentation et terre (soit 2 cables) de la prise 3-pin sur la prise 2-pin (en laissant donc de côté le cable servant à l'intermitence), le moteur fonctionnera ? Même si les cables sont de différentes couleurs ? (Terre 2 pin & 3 pin blanc avec trait noir, alimentation 2 pin rouge avec trait blanc, et alimentation/intermitence 3 pin bleu avec trait rouge)

Merci pour l'aide !
k3nty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 01:50 PM   #10
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,710
Ta photo ne fonctionne pas. Les couleurs n'ont pas d'importance. Tant que tu trouve ton alimentation continue, et ton mise à la terre (ground) ça va fonctionner que ça soit sur la position "on" ou "intermittent" ça va toujours être en mode continue avec le moteur 2pin.

N'oublie pas que la terre est interrompu sur la yaris.
__________________
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 02:02 PM   #11
ptitpiffute
 
Drives: Yaris RS 2007
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 20
Salut k3nty,

Tu ne sembles pas avoir de mode intermittent sur ton essuie glace arrière, donc en suivant les instructions que IllusionX et CTScott t'ont donné, ça devrait en effet fonctionner. Je fais juste une clarification linguistique :)

Ciao et bonne chance.
ptitpiffute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 08:15 PM   #12
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,710
Ah... Je vois la photo seulement sur l'ordinateur.

Tu as 3 fils sur ta switch, parce qu'il y a un qui actionne le lave glace. Donc tu n'as que les 2 pins du moteur à relier à ta switch. C'est tel quel. Il suffit de trouver le positif et le négatif et de t'accorder le tout.
__________________
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 09:18 AM   #13
k3nty
 
Drives: Yaris 1 - 1.4 D-4D 75cv
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Besançon (France)
Posts: 7
Du nouveau : suite à vos réponses, j'ai réussç à faire fonctionner le moteur 2 pins grâce aux branchement de la prise 3 pins. Tout fonctionne impec, un seul soucis c'est que ça fonctionne trop bien ... dès que je met le contact sur la voiture ! Moteur eteint, point mort, essuie glace AV / AR sur position OFF, mais pourtant le moteur fonctionne. Mauvais branchement dans la mise à la terre ou quelque chose comme ça ? Ca vous ai déjà arrivé ?

Merci, on touche à la fin :)
k3nty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 10:33 AM   #14
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,710
Je suis un peu embêté pour aider plus loin. Parce que ta switch est bien 2 pin. Ça devrait être "plug and play". Le pin extra est pour le le lave glace arrière...

Si ça se met en marche des que tu parts l'auto, c'est parce que la terre du moteur n'est pas interrompu (directe au châssis)
__________________
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 07:28 AM   #15
k3nty
 
Drives: Yaris 1 - 1.4 D-4D 75cv
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Besançon (France)
Posts: 7
Donc si je comprend bien, c'est "normal" que cela fonctionne dès la mis en contact de la voiture ? Merci :)
k3nty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 09:07 AM   #16
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,710
Non. Tu l'as mal branché ou il y a un court circuit quelque part.
__________________
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Rear Wiper Arm barfart UK 5 02-22-2018 12:52 PM
Rear Wiper Intermittent Delay Timer Mod toy_toronto DIY / Maintenance / Service 36 07-08-2016 08:04 AM
Rear Wiper "Coverage" Problem Solved Onwrdigo Third Gen Yaris General Discussion 5 06-20-2013 06:48 PM
Wiper blades .... Lafiro General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 81 02-02-2012 07:54 PM
Rear wiper: EZ mod so it pulls back all the way joelitton Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 10 10-22-2008 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.