Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2016, 07:01 AM   #109
bassmannate
 
Drives: 2008 Toyota Yaris
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Crystal Lake, il
Posts: 21
Amazon. I should have contacted you first but was trying to be sure to get it in before this trip and it was prime shipping. I've already contacted the seller to see if i can get a replacement for just the stalk since i don't want to pull all the wire out.

The good news is that if the schematics I've seen are correct, the on/off button is just a short to ground with no resistor. Worst case scenario, i mount a momentary switch to the dash and connect it across the leads coming from the back if the steering wheel.

By the way, are you still selling the indicator modules?

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk
bassmannate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 07:38 AM   #110
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,453
The on/off is just a switch to ground. I would check all of your connection points to make sure it isn't an intermittent connection. If the stalk is one of the Chinese clones, it could be a bad switch within it as well.

I do still sell the indicator modules.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 08:08 AM   #111
bassmannate
 
Drives: 2008 Toyota Yaris
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Crystal Lake, il
Posts: 21
Yeah, it might just be a bad switch internally. The rest of the functions work fine.

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk
bassmannate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 01:39 PM   #112
bassmannate
 
Drives: 2008 Toyota Yaris
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Crystal Lake, il
Posts: 21
Well, I got a chance to meter the switch finally. Getting 1.5-2 ohms when the on/off button is pressed. Not sure if that's so high that the ECU thinks that it's not ground. I suppose if there's any other resistance such as oxidation on one of the pins between the switch and the ECU it would bump that resistance up and it wouldn't know what to do with it.
bassmannate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 05:27 PM   #113
David C
 
Drives: White '07 3dr LB
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Montreal
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassmannate View Post
Well, I got a chance to meter the switch finally. Getting 1.5-2 ohms when the on/off button is pressed. Not sure if that's so high that the ECU thinks that it's not ground. I suppose if there's any other resistance such as oxidation on one of the pins between the switch and the ECU it would bump that resistance up and it wouldn't know what to do with it.
Try to read the resistance between the main chassis ground next to the battery and the battery terminal itself, then compare it to the reading you're getting between the ground connection you're using for the stalk and the battery terminal. Subtract the main ground to terminal value to it and that's how much resistance that you should try to reduce. I would assume the ECU has a direct wiring to the battery terminal clamp, but the manufacturer would take for account the resistance in chassis ground when setting the value range for the CC inputs, since the stalk would be connected to chassis (same connection as the horn by connector D3, right ?).

I did the readings on my own setup (I used 2x 2-way rocker switch and connecting my ground to the bolt behind the kick panel under the steering wheel) and had a lot of resistance using that ground point compared to the main chassis ground, but still I have flawless operation so far (installed it and been using it daily for 5 days now).

However I would really doubt that the switch internal resistance of less than 2 ohms would throw every off. It sounds more like a bad contact inside the ON/OFF switch, otherwise you wouldn't be able to use all the other function flawlessly.
David C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 08:33 PM   #114
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassmannate View Post
Well, I got a chance to meter the switch finally. Getting 1.5-2 ohms when the on/off button is pressed. Not sure if that's so high that the ECU thinks that it's not ground. I suppose if there's any other resistance such as oxidation on one of the pins between the switch and the ECU it would bump that resistance up and it wouldn't know what to do with it.
That is fine. There is about 30 ohms of tolerance for each of the switch modes.

Was the ECM pin a genuine one that seated properly in the ECM connector?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 08:47 PM   #115
bassmannate
 
Drives: 2008 Toyota Yaris
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Crystal Lake, il
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
That is fine. There is about 30 ohms of tolerance for each of the switch modes.

Was the ECM pin a genuine one that seated properly in the ECM connector?
Pretty sure it seated properly. It felt like it clicked in there. I'll try to pull it out again tomorrow morning and make sure it seats correctly. I would think if that were the issue the rest of the functions wouldn't work right.

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk
bassmannate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 09:11 PM   #116
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassmannate View Post
Pretty sure it seated properly. It felt like it clicked in there. I'll try to pull it out again tomorrow morning and make sure it seats correctly. I would think if that were the issue the rest of the functions wouldn't work right.

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk
The other one will only work after on/off works, so unless you can watch the cruise control input on a Toyota Techstream tool, you really can't tell if the other functions are working when on/off is now.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 09:14 PM   #117
bassmannate
 
Drives: 2008 Toyota Yaris
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Crystal Lake, il
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
The other one will only work after on/off works, so unless you can watch the cruise control input on a Toyota Techstream tool, you really can't tell if the other functions are working when on/off is now.
Right but after i get it on, everything works great. I used it from Chicago to St. Louis and back this past weekend to keep pace with traffic.

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk
bassmannate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 10:00 PM   #118
bassmannate
 
Drives: 2008 Toyota Yaris
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Crystal Lake, il
Posts: 21
Well, I think I figured out what the problem is. I went ahead and pulled the ECM plug back out and checked it out. On closer inspection, the wire that came with the kit does not have the little rubber piece that goes directly behind the pin. This piece not only looks like it seals out moisture, but also locks the pin more securely than the pin lock mechanism does on it's own.

This would explain why it worked flawlessly right after I finished the install because the pin had just been seated. Add on top of that that I didn't have any zip ties for a couple days to re-secure the ECM wires and it was a recipe for that pin to vibrate out slightly.

Anyone know what that piece is called? If I can get a picture, I'll post it to show what I'm talking about. Where would I find these?

Edit: I found a picture. It's the blue piece right behind the pin on the yellow wire.


Last edited by bassmannate; 08-09-2016 at 10:11 PM.
bassmannate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2017, 08:44 PM   #119
bad
Winterizing
 
bad's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Toyota Yaris Hatchback
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 154
I was looking at this pdf. Looking at the picture of the cruise stalk on page 2, does anyone know if that one wire with the brown connector is actually used?
__________________
33.7 mpg in PA
bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 11:19 AM   #120
tiberiuciepan
I've made a post!
 
Drives: 2007 Toyota Yaris
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Las Vegas USA
Posts: 1
IT WORKED GREAT

Well took me a while but i made a video about the install step by step
It worked great , the instructions are perfect
Cost me 30 bucks total. I have the most complicated setup in that chart , so i had to install everything

here is the video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nxRHFkUwg60

Thanks for watching !
tiberiuciepan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 12:57 PM   #121
NYC-SE
 
NYC-SE's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 Yaris SE
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 548
Thank you for that very well documented step by step video. I'm sure it will help out others in the future.
NYC-SE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 08:53 PM
Cruise Control Available for 06/07 Yaris TOYOTaejien General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 8 08-27-2010 12:58 PM
Cruise Control chessclubloser DIY / Maintenance / Service 11 03-27-2010 11:59 AM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:16 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.