Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > Performance Modifications
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2007, 06:02 PM   #1
forpinks
 
forpinks's Avatar
 
Drives: 03 Toyota Corolla S modded,
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: LAS VEGAS, NV
Posts: 222
"needs for my YARIS"

OK Right now I roll in an old 03 CorollaS AT which I got ordered also when it got in the US, I didnt get a stick though but "A/T SUCKS"!

SO I ORDERED A YARIS LB MT in Blue, White, or Red with the power, all weather guard and convenience packages Im gonna wait 2-3 months they said for what I want.

SO HERES THE LIST.

The BLiTz RVi-T i color race Monitor, I need this bad for my Yaris.
http://www.blitz-performance.com/Bli...nitor_Rvit.htm
the Fujita f5 CAI.
the Strut kit from TRD- The Dealer gave me free install when I threw it with the order of my Yaris.
Tanabe springs
Scion xA Strut Tower Bar
Rota J-SPL 16" RIMS I dunno what to put for threads though...
and a catback or axleback exhaust I'll put Tanabe if I cant find the center exit MINI cooper style exhaust.
If I still have the budget I'll have my dealer install me a cruise control from the Scions...

and my question is has anyone installed the BlitzRViT race monitor on their Yaris LB?

hhmmmm??? How come I cant attach photos of my car and the Exhaust I want???
forpinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 06:34 PM   #2
RossP
 
Drives: MK I Vitz 1.0l F Package
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paphos, Cyprus
Posts: 81
Didn't think Scion bars will work on new Yaris mate?
RossP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 07:11 PM   #3
spkrman
Banned
 
Drives: 1
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 2
Posts: 1,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by RossP View Post
Didn't think Scion bars will work on new Yaris mate?
x2

there are cruise's made specifically for the yaris, drive by wire :)
spkrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 10:12 AM   #4
EddyCocaine
 
EddyCocaine's Avatar
 
Drives: Soon To Be Blue Liftback.
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 22
when i went to the fujita site, it has that cai listed as for the sedan s, do they have the same size inside engine compartments? or is it quoted as to fit in the lb too? because i kind of want it also.
EddyCocaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 03:30 PM   #5
forpinks
 
forpinks's Avatar
 
Drives: 03 Toyota Corolla S modded,
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: LAS VEGAS, NV
Posts: 222
IT WONT FIT AT ALL DUDE! I MIGHT AS WELL GET AEM OR GET A SHORT RAM FROM THE XA...

HAS ANYONE OF YOU INSTALLED THE RVIT RACE MONITOR FROM BLITZ TO YOUR YARIS?

THANKS I REALLY NEED THE INFO.
__________________
THE YARIS: TINY BUT PRICEY!

BUT YOU JUST GOTTA LOVE IT....
forpinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 06:16 PM   #6
RossP
 
Drives: MK I Vitz 1.0l F Package
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paphos, Cyprus
Posts: 81
No, but it shouldn't be difficult, it plugs into the diagnostics port as far as I can remember?
RossP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A related thread to "What's Next for the Yaris" (Ethanol) Goose General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 15 06-05-2007 04:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.