Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Second Generation Toyota Yaris Main Rooms > General Yaris / Vitz Discussion
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2015, 05:52 AM   #1
JudgeM
 
JudgeM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Toyota Vitz RS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 181
Digital instrument cluster conversion complete

Hi all.

This project took waay longer than I anticipated but alas its complete.
I have successfully hacked a digital UK market instrument cluster to work in my car. I managed to get it to work in kph like the NZ market ones but with the features of the UK one.

New features:
-outside temperature (had to wire up an additional sensor)
-instantaneous fuel consumption
-average fuel consumption
-average speed
-distance to empty

Known issues
-smart key warning does not work

Thanks to CTScott for vital advice and helping to supply some parts.

Check out the pics, I used techstream to get it to display stuff.
Attached Images
     
JudgeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 08:24 AM   #2
ezhacker1
 
ezhacker1's Avatar
 
Drives: Decepticon - Ravage
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,452
On my usdm yaris, the digital cluster plugged right in without any modifications to get all functions, except the outside temp which I don't use. Just too bad I'm stuck with metric system.
__________________


Check out my Build thread:
http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52274
ezhacker1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 12:19 PM   #3
The Limo 2
 
Drives: 2007 Toyota Yaris Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Chilliwack, BC Canada
Posts: 105
I would like to have one of those digital clusters in my car and I don't mind being stuck with the metric system at all.
Roy
The Limo 2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 02:45 AM   #4
JudgeM
 
JudgeM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Toyota Vitz RS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 181
The UK meters come stock in imperial (mph) so for you guys its real simple just plug and play but wrong side. You could get a european one thats LHD but I guess the Euro ones are in metric.

I can help you guys convert to imperial and even get your odometer reading correct.
JudgeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 12:33 PM   #5
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,456
I reprogrammed the odometer for him, but could not get that unit to flip to MPH. I have done Km to mile conversions on loads of Japanese digital cluster cars, but occasionally you run into ones where the firmware is hard coded for one or the other.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 11:52 AM   #6
ACKING_QC
ManualTransmissionLearner
 
Drives: Black Yaris LE HB 2008
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QC, Canada
Posts: 223
hey! any ideas where I can get these clusters ? I have a 2008 LE canadian hatchback

I really doubt this doesn't fit and since I'm canadian, I prefer metric system.. please any ideas where to get one for LHD
ACKING_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 02:39 PM   #7
ezhacker1
 
ezhacker1's Avatar
 
Drives: Decepticon - Ravage
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,452
search ebay for "tacho yaris" specify "worldwide" location. i got mine 2 years ago from Europe, countries like latvia, Germany , are some i've seen.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/tacho-kombii...4AAOSw4HVWDS0n
__________________


Check out my Build thread:
http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52274
ezhacker1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 05:39 PM   #8
ACKING_QC
ManualTransmissionLearner
 
Drives: Black Yaris LE HB 2008
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QC, Canada
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezhacker1 View Post
search ebay for "tacho yaris" specify "worldwide" location. i got mine 2 years ago from Europe, countries like latvia, Germany , are some i've seen.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/tacho-kombii...4AAOSw4HVWDS0n
thanks? but is this really for a LHD one ?
ACKING_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 06:02 PM   #9
ACKING_QC
ManualTransmissionLearner
 
Drives: Black Yaris LE HB 2008
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QC, Canada
Posts: 223
uhm does this realy fits an LHD 2008 ? hatchback ? I dont really know a thing, aaaaand I dont wanna waste 230$ you know...
ACKING_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 06:02 PM   #10
ACKING_QC
ManualTransmissionLearner
 
Drives: Black Yaris LE HB 2008
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QC, Canada
Posts: 223
[DELETED]

Last edited by ACKING_QC; 02-18-2018 at 11:12 PM.
ACKING_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 11:14 PM   #11
ACKING_QC
ManualTransmissionLearner
 
Drives: Black Yaris LE HB 2008
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QC, Canada
Posts: 223
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by ezhacker1 View Post
search ebay for "tacho yaris" specify "worldwide" location. i got mine 2 years ago from Europe, countries like latvia, Germany , are some i've seen.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/tacho-kombii...4AAOSw4HVWDS0n
sorry to bump that.. but this thread came out on a random google search... I ended up buying the thing.... I am now the only dude in canada with a LHD metric digital cluster... color is a weird blue/green -ish color.. like the old 80's cars... I'd prefer to have that hing in RED since it's the theme of my car... but welll I guess it'll stay like that for a while now
ACKING_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
digital dash, instrument cluster, speedometer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.