Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Second Generation Toyota Yaris Main Rooms > General Yaris / Vitz Discussion
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2007, 09:09 PM   #127
enkid
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RI, USA
Posts: 25
Open Loop

Edit 9/18/07, additions/corrections

Yes, it's normal. In fact it's our DFCO indication for the Yaris. Here's why:

DFCO is by definition, an Open Loop condition, because it's a fuel cutoff. Closed loop is when the computer is using signals from various sensors to meter how much fuel to inject. At the same time, the amount of fuel injected is one of the things that creates the conditions that determine what the signals will be from those sensors. In other words, it's a closed control loop. DFCO overrides this and cuts off the fuel injectors.

If you see Open Loop any other time, except briefly after a cold start, or briefly if you're drag racing or under very heavy load like climbing a steep hill, then something is probably wrong and most likely the check engine light will come on....and a trouble code will be waiting for the scanner function of the scangauge to read.

If you were driving a manual transmission, you'd find it will also switch back to Closed Loop when the engine speed drops below about 1000RPM with it in gear and your foot is off the gas pedal. At the same time you'd feel a very slight surge of power. That's DFCO switching out to keep the motor from stalling. Then you'd quickly have to stomp on the clutch and throw it into neutral, or into low gear and go....or it'll stall anyway.

On the other hand, scangauge fuel consumption calculation is unaware of DFCO, so it registers higher consumption than if you were in neutral. In my case, this helps offs offset consumption error calculation in the other direction.

I have a 96 Chevy conversion van which sat with a dead transmission and engine problems for 2 years. I've been reviving it this summer....the SG came in really handy diagnosing....and I was surprised to find it too, has DFCO.

Last edited by enkid; 09-18-2007 at 10:21 PM.
enkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 02:46 PM   #128
andries
aka Jack Wolfskin
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 239
Send a message via MSN to andries
ScanGauge gives by the abbreviaton "MAP" no value ( Yaris 1.8 TS)

Can someone tell me whether that is normal?
Has the Yaris no sensor for the "MAP" value?

Thanks
andries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 02:58 PM   #129
365Motorwerks
 
Drives: Small and Black
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by andries View Post
ScanGauge gives by the abbreviaton "MAP" no value ( Yaris 1.8 TS)

Can someone tell me whether that is normal?
Has the Yaris no sensor for the "MAP" value?

Thanks
Correct MAP and FPR both don't display as the ECU won't give a value.
365Motorwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:11 AM   #130
Revsson
 
Drives: 2009 Meteorite Metallic LB MT
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southeast Wisconsin
Posts: 810
Where is the best place to buy a ScangaugeII nowadays? I thought I saw something
before the hack about a group buy?? or one of our vendors ??
Revsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 08:28 PM   #131
cali yaris
ULTIMATE
 
cali yaris's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Turbo
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Posts: 14,859
Send a message via AIM to cali yaris
from me. I cannot advertise my price due to manufacturer restrictions, but...

.... I'll be so HAPPY to receive your PM
__________________
Micro Image forums, online store and shop are now closed. It was a great eight year run, but it was time to focus on other things. I'm still selling parts on eBay under micro*image seller ID and customers can still make requests for anything specific.
cali yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 08:34 PM   #132
Appalachian Trail 2007
 
Appalachian Trail 2007's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pavel Olavich View Post
I tend to agree with you, however I don't see a need for a special code to signify DFCO, because if DFCO is in process, then the injectors are no longer feeding gas, so then the GPH should be zero, yea? I've got an auto tranny in my Yaris, by the way, and I think DFCO works in conjunction with the grade logic, and torque converter lock up processes, but I can't be so sure. Yet.

By the way, that POS Chevy Aveo is not made by Chevy....it's Korean (Kia or Hyundai)...it's a rebadged POS, for sure...it cost less then our Yaris, but the cost of ownership over 5 years is much more.

A bit off topic, but what kind of oil do you run? What is your change intervals?

Thanks!
It's a Daewoo rebadged to a Chevy
__________________
3,441,567,453 posts BH (Before Hack)


Appalachian Trail 2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 11:53 AM   #133
Revsson
 
Drives: 2009 Meteorite Metallic LB MT
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southeast Wisconsin
Posts: 810
Quote:
Originally Posted by cali yaris View Post
from me. I cannot advertise my price due to manufacturer restrictions, but...

.... I'll be so HAPPY to receive your PM
PM sent.
Revsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 11:26 AM   #134
365Motorwerks
 
Drives: Small and Black
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revsson View Post
Where is the best place to buy a ScangaugeII nowadays? I thought I saw something
before the hack about a group buy?? or one of our vendors ??
I did the group buys a while back and I'm back as a vendor with ScanGauges a-plenty. Checkout the sponsored sales area for my posts.
365Motorwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 01:24 PM   #135
andries
aka Jack Wolfskin
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 239
Send a message via MSN to andries
change $ into

Is it possible to change the $ sign into the sign on a ScanGauge?
andries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 02:22 PM   #136
365Motorwerks
 
Drives: Small and Black
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by andries View Post
Is it possible to change the $ sign into the sign on a ScanGauge?
Not right now, you can do liters but the amount stays the same.
365Motorwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 03:28 PM   #137
andries
aka Jack Wolfskin
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 239
Send a message via MSN to andries
Quote:
Originally Posted by 365Motorwerks View Post
Not right now, you can do liters but the amount stays the same.

oke,thanks
andries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 09:46 AM   #138
EasyDriver
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Meteorite LB
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 61
Post Anyone having conflict between Rostra cruise & Scanguage?

I was researching scanguage on the internet and read that an owner was having problems with a Rostra cruise control and Scanguage. Apparently they both were getting their signal from the ECU and if the cruise was on scanguage wouldn't work. Cruise would work if Scanguage was turned off though. Has anyone else had this kind of experience? If this is a problem, is there a workaround?

Mileage...I am not getting anthing near 35 of above in mileage, with 32.655 bing my best early last fall. I'm driving conservatively....although most of my driving is in town. I am just over the 2000 mile mark, and am hoping that it will improve as mileage goes up. Of course I realize that the extra cold winter that we have had here in Southern Michigan has taken its toll!


I will be getting an oil change in the near future, maybe that will make a positive difference.
EasyDriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:36 AM   #139
jambo101
 
jambo101's Avatar
 
Drives: yaris 08 sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 1,286
I have an 08 with the dealer installed rostra cruise and my Scangauge works just fine.As for the crappy gas mileage it will get better as the temps heat up,snow tires come off and the gas gets reformulated to summer specs,on a trip last summer i was getting high 40'smpg highway,around town low 40's .
Welcome to the forum.
jambo101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:41 AM   #140
cali yaris
ULTIMATE
 
cali yaris's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Turbo
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Posts: 14,859
Send a message via AIM to cali yaris
Scangauges are still in stock, and still at a price I can't advertise. PM if anyone is interested in one.
__________________
Micro Image forums, online store and shop are now closed. It was a great eight year run, but it was time to focus on other things. I'm still selling parts on eBay under micro*image seller ID and customers can still make requests for anything specific.
cali yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:47 AM   #141
EasyDriver
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Meteorite LB
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by jambo101 View Post
I have an 08 with the dealer installed rostra cruise and my Scangauge works just fine.As for the crappy gas mileage it will get better as the temps heat up,snow tires come off and the gas gets reformulated to summer specs,on a trip last summer i was getting high 40'smpg highway,around town low 40's .
Welcome to the forum.
Thanks Jambo101 for the quick response, it's appreciated. Maybe the rostra/scanguage conflict was a fluke, and not the norm!
EasyDriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 09:45 PM   #142
Klink10
 
Klink10's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris Liftback
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 910
Posts: 1,229
Got my Scangauge today. Thank you Micro Image for the great price and fast shipping. Folks, if you can.....shoot Garm a PM for the best deal out there bar none.
Klink10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 01:13 AM   #143
MGargano
 
Drives: 2009 Yaris Hatchback
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 792
I ordered my Scangauge II today but I'm curious as to how it lights up? Does it automatically light when you turn the headlights on?
MGargano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 01:21 AM   #144
1NZYaris1
 
1NZYaris1's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,566
automatically lights up when turned on , then you can change the color to
what ever you want
1NZYaris1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:57 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.