Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Second Generation Toyota Yaris Main Rooms > General Yaris / Vitz Discussion
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2007, 09:47 PM   #1
YarisBlazer
 
YarisBlazer's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris Liftback
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: temple terrace fl
Posts: 52
Am I calculating MPG correctly?

Ok, this is the second time I've tried to figure out my MPG; I want to make sure I am doing this right; this is how I calculate it:

Odometer reading now minus odomter reading at last fill-up divided by amount of gas I put in tank at this fill-up

Of course I always fill it all the way to full

I just filled up so today's equation is:

2623 (Odometer reading now at fill-up)
- 2262 (Reading at last fill-up)
____
361 divided by 11.551 gallons = 31.252 MPG

Is this right? I am doing mostly city driving so I would like to get this up to at last 36 MPG if I can; I'm in Florida so must run the A/C while driving.

Thanks for any input; my last reading was 32 MPG.
YarisBlazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 10:44 PM   #2
xed
 
xed's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 Polar White 3dr
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NC USA
Posts: 79
Yep you got it.
xed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 10:52 PM   #3
petesimac
 
Drives: Yaris LB
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 89
Only thing is, the tank only has a capacity of 11.5 gallons; how did you cram in more? Are you running the car all the way until it is on fumes? If so, that could be part of the problem. I've heard of Yari that run out of gas (or perhaps come close) needing to be reset afterwards. I fill up as soon as the second to last bar disappears, leaving the one, flashing bar. At this point, my tank can only take just under 10 gallons to fill it up again.

Oh, and instead of having to recalculate your miles, use your trip odometer instead. Everytime you fill up, press and hold the little black button near the trip odometer meeting until it goes back to 0; that'll leave you with one less equation to complete.
petesimac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 11:10 PM   #4
swng
 
swng's Avatar
 
Drives: 06 3-dr auto RS
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: BC
Posts: 1,051
Please refer to Post #1350 of the Fuel Economy Thread here for some useful mpg calculators:http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/sho...p?t=38&page=90
There is another one in Post #1422 of the same thread.
swng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 11:11 PM   #5
sherryberry
 
sherryberry's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 Blazing Blue Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,305
Send a message via AIM to sherryberry Send a message via MSN to sherryberry Send a message via Yahoo to sherryberry
i'm confused as how you got that many gallons of gas into that gas tank as well. and like petesimac says, use your odometer. that's what it's there for. I use trip A to calculate MPG and trip B to calculate next oil change
__________________
Don't Milk the Cat!

-Said by me during a game of Cranium.
sherryberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 11:16 PM   #6
seanele
 
seanele's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 Blazing Blue LB, '09 Jetta
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by YarisBlazer View Post
Ok, this is the second time I've tried to figure out my MPG; I want to make sure I am doing this right; this is how I calculate it:

Odometer reading now minus odomter reading at last fill-up divided by amount of gas I put in tank at this fill-up

Of course I always fill it all the way to full

I just filled up so today's equation is:

2623 (Odometer reading now at fill-up)
- 2262 (Reading at last fill-up)
____
361 divided by 11.551 gallons = 31.252 MPG

Is this right? I am doing mostly city driving so I would like to get this up to at last 36 MPG if I can; I'm in Florida so must run the A/C while driving.

Thanks for any input; my last reading was 32 MPG.


great..my brain stuck at the dividing part..
oh whatever!!
i know i did one and a half gallon from El Monte to Victorville.
and..when coming back, a little less than that..., damn i love my Yaris!!
__________________
current: '07 Yaris LB - '09 VW Jetta
ex: '06 Beetle S(19x8.5 Audi A8) - MK4 GLi BMP(18x8 OZ, K04) - '03 GTi(17x7.5 Ronal, APR93) - '01 GLS - '88 GTi - '86 GTi - '83 GTi
seanele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 11:20 PM   #7
swng
 
swng's Avatar
 
Drives: 06 3-dr auto RS
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: BC
Posts: 1,051
Re Posts #1,3, and 5 above:
My practical experience is if you ignore the click of the nozzle and try hard to overfill, it is possible to "squeeze" more than the max volume specified in the user manual into the tank. It may not be advisable to do so though. Please see:http://www.epa.gov/donttopoff/
swng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 11:20 PM   #8
YarisBlazer
 
YarisBlazer's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris Liftback
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: temple terrace fl
Posts: 52
My last bar was flashing; my gas recept said I put in 11.551 gallons; I dont know how it happened either; maybe I have a big tank ?
YarisBlazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 11:34 PM   #9
swng
 
swng's Avatar
 
Drives: 06 3-dr auto RS
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: BC
Posts: 1,051
Some useful experience shared here:
http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/sho...+tank+capacity
Not every post there is relevant to the present topic though.
swng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 07:16 AM   #10
Pars
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Liftback
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by YarisBlazer View Post
My last bar was flashing; my gas recept said I put in 11.551 gallons; I dont know how it happened either; maybe I have a big tank ?
Try another gas station, perhaps their pumps are better calibrated.
Pars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 10:39 AM   #11
sherryberry
 
sherryberry's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 Blazing Blue Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,305
Send a message via AIM to sherryberry Send a message via MSN to sherryberry Send a message via Yahoo to sherryberry
wow i didn't know that some gas stations does that to rip people off. I don't think i've had an issue where the amount of gas i put in is more than the amount of the tank.
__________________
Don't Milk the Cat!

-Said by me during a game of Cranium.
sherryberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 11:25 AM   #12
petesimac
 
Drives: Yaris LB
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by YarisBlazer View Post
My last bar was flashing; my gas recept said I put in 11.551 gallons; I dont know how it happened either; maybe I have a big tank ?
How long had it been flashing? If it had just started to flash, there's no way you put over 11.5 gallons in. I second the suggestion to try a different gas station, and then try to use that station from then on. Plus, find a way to fill up to the exact level each time. For instance, when I fill up, as soon as I get to the 9 gallon mark I slow the pump down to ensure that it fills up to the click without clicking prematurely due to splash or foam. I would also argue against filling past the click, for a variety of reasons, not the least of which is overspill which could damage your paint as well as the environment.
petesimac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 11:33 AM   #13
WRBlue
 
Drives: Yaris 3 Door, 04 WRX, 69 Lotus
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: norcal
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pars View Post
Try another gas station, perhaps their pumps are better calibrated.
0.05 G takes up 11.5 in^3.
The chances a gas station will take a chance with a less than 0.5% overcharge - because the pumps are checked often by state agencies for calibration - are much much smaller than Toyota not making the tank EXACTLY 11.5g... Especially when gas stations make next to no profit on the fuel they sell...
WRBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 11:33 AM   #14
nsmitchell
 
nsmitchell's Avatar
 
Drives: LB-Auto-PWR-ABS-Cruise-Springs
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by swng View Post
Re Posts #1,3, and 5 above:
My practical experience is if you ignore the click of the nozzle and try hard to overfill, it is possible to "squeeze" more than the max volume specified in the user manual into the tank. It may not be advisable to do so though. Please see:http://www.epa.gov/donttopoff/
Thank you! DON'T TOP OFF!

:SherryBerry, you have an indicator light (MainT Req) that tells you when to change the oil. Every 5000 miles. You just reset it. http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/sho...09&postcount=5
__________________
Other car is a 2005 Mustang Convertible 4.0L V6 Manual - Legend Lime
Get YarAss in gear!
RIP - Casey Tatum
nsmitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 12:38 PM   #15
sherryberry
 
sherryberry's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 Blazing Blue Yaris
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,305
Send a message via AIM to sherryberry Send a message via MSN to sherryberry Send a message via Yahoo to sherryberry
oh i know the indicator light is there. I just like to look at the miles as well and it gives me an idea that it's coming up soon.
__________________
Don't Milk the Cat!

-Said by me during a game of Cranium.
sherryberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 01:06 PM   #16
churp
Clean and (dis)Functional
 
churp's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris 2dr--Black Betty
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tropical Minnesota
Posts: 562
About 3-5 years ago a few gas stations were found to have black market chips in their pumps (I believe Cali but not sure??) that would show more gas than pumped, only between the full gallon divisions (say 5.4 gallons actual instead of 5.5 shown on the pump...electronics are wonderful!!!!!). They were getting away with it because the inspectors only checked at the full gallon marks.....has our government changed their inspection techniques...and do the stations know when they'll be inspected? Easy way to make up to an extra 30 cents on a fillup......I'd change gas stations.
__________________
____________
Old School Cobble Jockey
churp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 11:10 PM   #17
Pars
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Liftback
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 418
Back in the 80th, I used to notice some very suspicious result from my fill-up. I actually went to complain to the manager on one occasion cause the fill-up was more then my tanks capacity. Back then, most of the cars on the road were these gas guzzling V8 and being a few litre off wasn't a big deal. But I was driving a new 1.6L Toyota and a few Litres would take me to school and back. Since then, I've been very selective about where I go to fill-up.
Pars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 10:10 PM   #18
EggMan
 
EggMan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris liftback
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 18
The owners manual (page 296) states 11.1 Gal capacity for my Liftback.
EggMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My progression into hypermiling BailOut General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 8 10-13-2009 06:31 PM
Wow, I Got 48.57 mpg Kaotic Lazagna General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 52 05-10-2007 10:09 PM
To accurately measure MPG when should I fill back up. mgthompson General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 17 03-30-2007 10:07 PM
Rims, Tires, and MPG Pavel Olavich Wheels, Tires and Suspension Forum sponsored by The Tire Rack 6 03-23-2007 07:28 PM
Yaris Mpg query Vanguard General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 3 03-18-2007 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.