Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2011, 11:05 PM   #109
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by bairjo View Post
Well i just installed my cruise control thanks to the DIY info on this thread. I video taped it step by step. Do you think anyone wants to see this? I think it would encourage even the novice mechanic to take this on.
Sure - Post up the video.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 12:32 PM   #110
teddy
 
Drives: 2008 5-door hatchback
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 140
Send a message via MSN to teddy
You'll need to upload the video to another site like Youtube or Photobucket.
teddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 12:35 PM   #111
bairjo
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 592
okay thanks.
bairjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 12:16 PM   #112
CB900F2
 
Drives: 08 Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 297
Hey guys

Has anyone attempted to run a line from D3 to AD4 as described on pages 7 and 8..? AD4 looks fairly accessible from the photo, but I have not had the chance to check myself.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: pdf YarisCruiseInstructions250-1731.pdf (629.1 KB, 124 views)
CB900F2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 12:22 PM   #113
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by CB900F2 View Post
Hey guys

Has anyone attempted to run a line from D3 to AD4 as described on pages 7 and 8..? AD4 looks fairly accessible from the photo, but I have not had the chance to check myself.

Thanks

AD4 is under the top of the dash. You have to remove the dash top to get to it. Also, the wire from the ECM to AD4 is only there in 2009 sedans and 2009+ Puerto Rico cars.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 01:15 PM   #114
CB900F2
 
Drives: 08 Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 297
Hi Scott.. Maybe we Canuks are lucky in this case, my 08 Sedan has the wire at the ECM, and I can only assume it connected at AD4

I had to confirm and took apart the ECN connector and snapped a photo..
Like you indicated, it appears that there is no access to the AD4 connector from under the dash, but wonder why Toyota/Rostra would put out these instructions if it was not possible?

Maybe to mess with our Cruise Control crazy minds :p

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
AD4 is under the top of the dash. You have to remove the dash top to get to it. Also, the wire from the ECM to AD4 is only there in 2009 sedans and 2009+ Puerto Rico cars.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_6970.JPG (147.8 KB, 454 views)
CB900F2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 05:14 PM   #115
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by CB900F2 View Post
Hi Scott.. Maybe we Canuks are lucky in this case, my 08 Sedan has the wire at the ECM, and I can only assume it connected at AD4

I had to confirm and took apart the ECN connector and snapped a photo..
Like you indicated, it appears that there is no access to the AD4 connector from under the dash, but wonder why Toyota/Rostra would put out these instructions if it was not possible?

Maybe to mess with our Cruise Control crazy minds :p
You just need to train a rat to climb up there and plug the pin in for you.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 07:43 AM   #116
CB900F2
 
Drives: 08 Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
You just need to train a rat to climb up there and plug the pin in for you.
I think that should not be a problem, Toyota dealerships have many of those, I think they call them "Automotive Technicians"
CB900F2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 02:20 PM   #117
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by bairjo View Post
I little constructive feedback on the video i posted a few posts back would be nice as i may consider doing more on future modifications/repairs. Anyone?
I thought you did an excellent job with it. Now, we just need one for the 2008 and older cars that require the ECM and steering column pins to be added.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 11:51 AM   #118
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by CB900F2 View Post
Hey guys

Has anyone attempted to run a line from D3 to AD4 as described on pages 7 and 8..? AD4 looks fairly accessible from the photo, but I have not had the chance to check myself.

Thanks
Here is more detail on AD4:


Connector location under dash (the gray connector next to the blue and yellow connectors at the top left section of this picture):
Conn AD4 - Location2.jpg

More detail on the connector's location (this is the male side {which is on the bottom when in place in the car} of the junction connector that is part of the dash harness):
Conn AD4 - Location.jpg

This is how the male pin gets inserted into the connector:
Conn AD4 - Pin Insertion.jpg

Detail of the male pin:
Conn AD4 - Male Pin.jpg
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 10:49 PM   #119
frankmontreal
 
Drives: 2006 canadian 3 door hatchback
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal
Posts: 6
problem

got everything installed bud it do not work!

so ran a cable from pin 40 of the ecm to pin 1 of d3

grounded from pin 2 of d3 to a bolt of the column


installed the stalk with the new wire

the horn works fine.

i suspect the ground but its minus 15 celcius in the driveway so i'll
check that out again tommorrow,

anything i should test for if it's not the ground wire,

im reading about that ad4 thiing do i miss something?

2006 canadian yaris HB automatic
frankmontreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 10:58 PM   #120
teddy
 
Drives: 2008 5-door hatchback
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 140
Send a message via MSN to teddy
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmontreal View Post
got everything installed bud it do not work!

so ran a cable from pin 40 of the ecm to pin 1 of d3

grounded from pin 2 of d3 to a bolt of the column


installed the stalk with the new wire

the horn works fine.

i suspect the ground but its minus 15 celcius in the driveway so i'll
check that out again tommorrow,

anything i should test for if it's not the ground wire,

im reading about that ad4 thiing do i miss something?

2006 canadian yaris HB automatic
I don't know what to check, but I definitely did not have to run anything to AD4 that we've heard about. It was direct from D3 to the to the ECM connector A21. Ran the cable through the grommet in the passenger side, under the carpet and eventually up into the steering column. On D3 I wasn't paying attention which pin was ground and which was to the ECM but it worked on the first try so apparently I got it right.
teddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 11:03 PM   #121
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmontreal View Post
got everything installed bud it do not work!

so ran a cable from pin 40 of the ecm to pin 1 of d3

grounded from pin 2 of d3 to a bolt of the column


installed the stalk with the new wire

the horn works fine.

i suspect the ground but its minus 15 celcius in the driveway so i'll
check that out again tommorrow,

anything i should test for if it's not the ground wire,

im reading about that ad4 thiing do i miss something?

2006 canadian yaris HB automatic

I assume you have an Automatic, since you don't mention installing the clutch switch?

AD4 is the middle connection point. Some years/configurations of the Yaris have the pin from ECM A21-40 to AD4, but then lack the wire from AD4 to D3. In your case, if you had to add A21-40, then AD4 is not of interest.

For testing, if you have a multimeter, I would start with measuring the voltage on pin 1 of D3 with the ignition on - It should measure 12V, indicating that the connection from D3 to the ECM is good.

Next, unplug D3, and with an ohm meter, measure the resistance between pins 1 and 2 on the column. It should measure as open, and then if you hold in the on/off button on the stalk it should go to a dead short.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 11:37 PM   #122
frankmontreal
 
Drives: 2006 canadian 3 door hatchback
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal
Posts: 6
sounds good, i`m gonna try that tomorrow night thanks for the fast answers
frankmontreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 07:15 PM   #123
frankmontreal
 
Drives: 2006 canadian 3 door hatchback
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal
Posts: 6
ok so changed so ground wire, it's now connected to d1 bolt under the kick panel,

i've tested the d3 with ohm meter seems fine

i've tried to test from the emc wire(the one that goes right to it on passenger side under the carpet)
to the ground with my volt meter and nothing

i'm gonna check out the pin 40 emc again i guess but it seemed fine

im a bit discouraged here lol
frankmontreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 09:41 PM   #124
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmontreal View Post
ok so changed so ground wire, it's now connected to d1 bolt under the kick panel,

i've tested the d3 with ohm meter seems fine

i've tried to test from the emc wire(the one that goes right to it on passenger side under the carpet)
to the ground with my volt meter and nothing

i'm gonna check out the pin 40 emc again i guess but it seemed fine

im a bit discouraged here lol
The lack of 12V from the ECM pin definitely points to an issue with the pin. When it is fully inserted the weather seal should be just about flush with the top of the connector.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 09:55 PM   #125
frankmontreal
 
Drives: 2006 canadian 3 door hatchback
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal
Posts: 6
you're right, that was it it works! the pin was not fully inserted

thanks alot!
frankmontreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 10:01 PM   #126
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmontreal View Post
you're right, that was it it works! the pin was not fully inserted

thanks alot!
Excellent!
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 09:53 PM
Cruise Control chessclubloser DIY / Maintenance / Service 11 03-27-2010 12:59 PM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 05:54 PM
Using Cruise control Driver General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 14 11-09-2006 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.