Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2011, 05:18 PM   #145
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by devinlamothe View Post
OK tried that still nothing.

I am wondering if the hood safety switch needs to be connected to ground for the unit to operate. They don't really explain in the manual except saying it NEEDS to be connected (I've read you don't have to connect it but I guess it's worth a try).
The hood pins ground when the hood is open, so you leave them floating (i.e. not connected) to bypass.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 06:45 PM   #146
NHYarisFan
 
Drives: 09 Yaris Sedan Flint Mica
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester, New Hampshire
Posts: 16
Just got new unit

Hi everyone this is my first post in a long time >:D i'm getting ready to install the ultrastart u4296m next week while i'm on vacation! my only question is about the clutch. will i have to bypass the switch to remote start, if so how do i. thanks yarisworld and Scott for all the great information.

*Update*
Hi everyone well i was a fool. Looks like i missed the clutch relay pic in post #118 first time around lol got a relay and everything works awesome. Thanks again YW!! i love this site

Last edited by NHYarisFan; 01-01-2012 at 10:38 PM.
NHYarisFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 07:59 PM   #147
devinlamothe
 
devinlamothe's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 Yaris HB
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sudbury, Canada
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
The hood pins ground when the hood is open, so you leave them floating (i.e. not connected) to bypass.
Alright well that eliminates that.

I'm going to verify my ground point ... that's the only other thing I can think of.
__________________
devinlamothe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:17 PM   #148
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by devinlamothe View Post
Alright well that eliminates that.

I'm going to verify my ground point ... that's the only other thing I can think of.
Unplug the power connector from the remote starter and measure the voltage between the ground pin and the constant power pins. That will verify exactly what the unit is getting.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 03:27 PM   #149
devinlamothe
 
devinlamothe's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 Yaris HB
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sudbury, Canada
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Unplug the power connector from the remote starter and measure the voltage between the ground pin and the constant power pins. That will verify exactly what the unit is getting.
OK ground is fine. I was able to get the shutdown code and it says "Transmitter shutdown (or push button)" (the LED on the unit flashes 4 times).

Car isn't even attempting to crank at all and remote errors out. I really wish these car starters had an LCD display, lol
__________________
devinlamothe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 03:41 PM   #150
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by devinlamothe View Post
OK ground is fine. I was able to get the shutdown code and it says "Transmitter shutdown (or push button)" (the LED on the unit flashes 4 times).

Car isn't even attempting to crank at all and remote errors out. I really wish these car starters had an LCD display, lol
So that means that it thinks that you are either hitting the button on the remote a second time to kill it, or the valet mode is activated. Go through the procedure to turn valet mode off.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 11:19 PM   #151
yarisyeti
 
Drives: 2011 Yaris 3d LB
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 11
Is it better to solder or tap into the wires?

Does either void the warranty?

Thanks!
yarisyeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 11:24 PM   #152
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by yarisyeti View Post
Is it better to solder or tap into the wires?

Does either void the warranty?

Thanks!
Nothing voids the warranty unless what you do leads to failure of it or something else.

Soldering typically is better, but wire taps work fine and can be a bit safer to work with under the dash. I have used wire taps on the last 4 of my cars that I installed remote starters on and have driven 100K+ without an single issue.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 12:13 AM   #153
yarisyeti
 
Drives: 2011 Yaris 3d LB
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 11
Next question. I am adding electric windows to my bone stock yaris. I am using a Prestige APS787C and it says it can roll windows up and down.

On this site: http://voxrightnow.custhelp.com/app/...e-start-system It says I can use channel 4 and 5 to do this, my question is, can I just hook the wires for channel 4 and 5 to the power and ground of the window, or do I need to hook up relays?

If I have to hook up relays, how will I wire them?

Here is my install manual as well! http://www.clubgpstore.com/art/aps787_IM.pdf

Thanks a million!!

do i use this relay:http://www.automotiverewire.com/Nava...ayswindows.htm
yarisyeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 07:07 AM   #154
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by yarisyeti View Post
Next question. I am adding electric windows to my bone stock yaris. I am using a Prestige APS787C and it says it can roll windows up and down.

On this site: http://voxrightnow.custhelp.com/app/...e-start-system It says I can use channel 4 and 5 to do this, my question is, can I just hook the wires for channel 4 and 5 to the power and ground of the window, or do I need to hook up relays?

If I have to hook up relays, how will I wire them?

Here is my install manual as well! http://www.clubgpstore.com/art/aps787_IM.pdf

Thanks a million!!

do i use this relay:http://www.automotiverewire.com/Nava...ayswindows.htm
For the remote window closure you need an auto window closer device, like the DEI 530T. The aux output of the remote starter would become an input to the 530T to tell it to crank up the windows (or with another output, down as well for airing it out in the hot weather).
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 01:48 PM   #155
yarisyeti
 
Drives: 2011 Yaris 3d LB
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 11
could I use a 529T?
yarisyeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 01:49 PM   #156
yarisyeti
 
Drives: 2011 Yaris 3d LB
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 11
Can I use a 529T?
yarisyeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 02:15 PM   #157
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by yarisyeti View Post
Can I use a 529T?
Yes. The 529T just gives you one direction, whereas the 530T gives you both.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 01:07 PM   #158
yarisyeti
 
Drives: 2011 Yaris 3d LB
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 11
wouldn't hooking up a relay like thishttp://www.automotiverewire.com/Navagation/spdtrelayswindows.htm work just the same?
yarisyeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 01:17 PM   #159
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by yarisyeti View Post
wouldn't hooking up a relay like thishttp://www.automotiverewire.com/Navagation/spdtrelayswindows.htm work just the same?
Yes, although the relays will stay energized as long as the output channel is on, whereas the 529T or 530T has some intelligence to turn its relays off. The problem with leaving them energized is that if you trigger the output channel after turning the car off, and then leave the car parked for a day or so, you may come back to a dead battery.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:36 AM   #160
mirapatec
 
mirapatec's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Yaris L, 2020 Yaris LE HB
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Georgia, U.S.A.
Posts: 211
@ CTScott - Thanks for sharing all this information with other Yaris owners.
__________________
2012 Toyota Yaris L and 2020 Toyota Yaris LE HB

mirapatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 01:37 AM   #161
pat005
 
Drives: 08 Yaris 3-Door
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Saint Paul,MN
Posts: 10
Sorry to be "that guy" but I seem to be struggling with something I feel isn't very complicated but don't want to mess it up. Here's mine but I can't find from the DIY I can't seem to find anything that looks remotely similar with the two black and two pick wires. Oh yeah, 2008 HB Yaris. Thanks
https://plus.google.com/photos/11558...66988681874529
Link to the two photos
pat005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 06:53 AM   #162
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by pat005 View Post
Sorry to be "that guy" but I seem to be struggling with something I feel isn't very complicated but don't want to mess it up. Here's mine but I can't find from the DIY I can't seem to find anything that looks remotely similar with the two black and two pick wires. Oh yeah, 2008 HB Yaris. Thanks
https://plus.google.com/photos/11558...66988681874529
Link to the two photos



You are about a foot to the left of where that connector in my picture is. It is the ignition switch connector, which is located at the base of the ignition switch, on the right side of the steering column.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Northeast DIY Remote Start / Keyless Entry Workshop - Sunday, October 26 CTScott General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 56 11-10-2012 01:32 PM
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 08:53 PM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 04:54 PM
yaris sedan remote trunk relase question pls help soon fantabulousbaby New YARIS Purchase Forum 4 08-05-2006 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.