Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Second Generation Toyota Yaris Main Rooms > General Yaris / Vitz Discussion
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2009, 07:16 PM   #1
MadMax
 
MadMax's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Liftback (Sprocket)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Antonio, Texas!
Posts: 2,855
Speedometer Error?

Has anyone with stock tires on their Yaris ever checked their speedometer against a GPS? If so, what was the difference?

Just looking for GPS versus speedo info.

Cheeers! M2
MadMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 07:22 PM   #2
Tamago
Start another Oil Thread!
 
Tamago's Avatar
 
Drives: ZZW30
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 4,942
Send a message via AIM to Tamago Send a message via Yahoo to Tamago
do you have ABS or no?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnamerxx
I hate people like you (xbgod) because your the reason I don't come to this board. You spout nonsense and lies and people who don't know any better hold you in high regards because they can't tell the wheat from the chaff.
you nailed it sir.
Tamago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 07:25 PM   #3
MadMax
 
MadMax's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Liftback (Sprocket)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Antonio, Texas!
Posts: 2,855
Errr...no, but I am looking to find out what the speedometer error is on a stock Yaris. I don't know how ABS would factor into that, but I am interested if it does...

Cheers! M2
MadMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 07:32 PM   #4
Tamago
Start another Oil Thread!
 
Tamago's Avatar
 
Drives: ZZW30
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 4,942
Send a message via AIM to Tamago Send a message via Yahoo to Tamago
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMax View Post
Errr...no, but I am looking to find out what the speedometer error is on a stock Yaris. I don't know how ABS would factor into that, but I am interested if it does...

Cheers! M2

if you have ABS, the ECU senses speed thru an average taken from each wheel speed sensor.


generally the ABS cars are more accurate speed-wise (plastic gear in transmission can become worn/inaccurate)

and sorry, i'm no help on what the accuracy is.


crap, my post is useless
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnamerxx
I hate people like you (xbgod) because your the reason I don't come to this board. You spout nonsense and lies and people who don't know any better hold you in high regards because they can't tell the wheat from the chaff.
you nailed it sir.
Tamago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 07:40 PM   #5
ddongbap
Banned
 
Drives: yw calls me douche and racist.
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: hay
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tamago View Post
if you have ABS, the ECU senses speed thru an average taken from each wheel speed sensor.


generally the ABS cars are more accurate speed-wise (plastic gear in transmission can become worn/inaccurate)

and sorry, i'm no help on what the accuracy is.


crap, my post is useless
God, your signature makes me laugh out loud, because according to some, YOU CANT.
ddongbap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 08:26 PM   #6
cfiimei
 
Drives: Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: midwest
Posts: 41
Mine is balls-on accurate to the GPS. No ABS.
cfiimei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 08:31 PM   #7
ka0sx
 
ka0sx's Avatar
 
Drives: bone f*ing stock
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: CA east bay
Posts: 239
I don't use GPS but speed traps read accurately.
ka0sx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 09:48 PM   #8
500snakz
 
500snakz's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Polar white hatch
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 76
I have a tom-tom and the speedo reads 2 mph faster than the gps.
500snakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 09:50 PM   #9
Shroomster
'07 to '12:2 wipers to 1?
 
Shroomster's Avatar
 
Drives: '12 5-door LE & '14 5-door LE
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orlando
Posts: 2,047
I'm still trying to figure out how the max speed achieved on my GPS reads 158 mph ....
Shroomster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 10:01 PM   #10
PetersRedYaris
 
PetersRedYaris's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Scion xB
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: The Black Hills of South Dakota
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tamago View Post
if you have ABS, the ECU senses speed thru an average taken from each wheel speed sensor.


generally the ABS cars are more accurate speed-wise (plastic gear in transmission can become worn/inaccurate)

and sorry, i'm no help on what the accuracy is.


crap, my post is useless
Yes, your post is useless. Stop spreading incorrect information... Do you just make this shit up?

Do you honestly believe Toyota uses two seperate systems for measuring speed based on ABS or no ABS? Do you also believe non ABS cars have a speedometer cable running all the way to the guage cluster.

Oh, and the Yaris speedo is very accurate, provided stock sized tires are installed....
PetersRedYaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 10:06 PM   #11
Tamago
Start another Oil Thread!
 
Tamago's Avatar
 
Drives: ZZW30
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 4,942
Send a message via AIM to Tamago Send a message via Yahoo to Tamago
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetersRedYaris View Post
Yes, your post is useless. Stop spreading incorrect information... Do you just make this shit up?

Do you honestly believe Toyota uses two seperate systems for measuring speed based on ABS or no ABS? Do you also believe non ABS cars have a speedometer cable running all the way to the guage cluster.

Oh, and the Yaris speedo is very accurate, provided stock sized tires are installed....
no.


there is a gear and sensor mounted to the differential portion of of your non-abs equipped yarii transmission

in abs equipped cars the car also monitors speed from the wheel sensors. whether or not the ECU uses this information i'm not sure... most cars yes.. the yaris lol probably not

do you know what you're talking about or are you just trying to sound smart?

have you ever actually worked on a yaris or echo or scion transmission?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnamerxx
I hate people like you (xbgod) because your the reason I don't come to this board. You spout nonsense and lies and people who don't know any better hold you in high regards because they can't tell the wheat from the chaff.
you nailed it sir.

Last edited by Tamago; 02-26-2009 at 10:24 PM.
Tamago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 10:34 PM   #12
PetersRedYaris
 
PetersRedYaris's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Scion xB
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: The Black Hills of South Dakota
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tamago View Post
...there is a gear and sensor mounted to the differential portion of of your non-abs equipped yarii transmission

in abs equipped cars the car also monitors speed from the wheel sensors. whether or not the ECU uses this information i'm not sure... most cars yes.. the yaris lol probably not...
Now your correct... Engine ECU and ABS ECU are usually seperate systems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tamago View Post
...do you know what you're talking about or are you just trying to sound smart?
Funny you should say that, how do you spell hipocrite? I can't seem to remember.
PetersRedYaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 10:39 PM   #13
ChinoCharles
Banned
 
Drives: LB
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: OH
Posts: 7,833
Hypocrite. S'nuff.

My speedo and GPS get about 1 MPH off at high speeds. (65+ MPH)
ChinoCharles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 10:40 PM   #14
Tamago
Start another Oil Thread!
 
Tamago's Avatar
 
Drives: ZZW30
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 4,942
Send a message via AIM to Tamago Send a message via Yahoo to Tamago
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetersRedYaris View Post
Now your correct... Engine ECU and ABS ECU are usually seperate systems.



Funny you should say that, how do you spell hipocrite? I can't seem to remember.
funny that you avoided my question about the C5X transmissions


i've swapped a non-abs trans into an abs equipped chassis ;) i've seen the different wiring harnesses
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnamerxx
I hate people like you (xbgod) because your the reason I don't come to this board. You spout nonsense and lies and people who don't know any better hold you in high regards because they can't tell the wheat from the chaff.
you nailed it sir.
Tamago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 10:45 PM   #15
ChinoCharles
Banned
 
Drives: LB
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: OH
Posts: 7,833
S'nuff!
ChinoCharles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 03:46 AM   #16
ddongbap
Banned
 
Drives: yw calls me douche and racist.
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: hay
Posts: 2,192
Who needs a speedo? I just close my eyes on the freeway, and just FEEL the speed.
ddongbap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 08:20 AM   #17
Bob_VT
 
Bob_VT's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Yaris LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,777
Speedo ------ scan gauge --------- GPS all basically the same exact speed. The GPS lags a bit but all give the same readings.
__________________
some people are little slinkies. . . . .they are really good for nothing. . . .but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.


Come to the DARKSIDE..... We have candy
Bob_VT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 08:22 AM   #18
Tamago
Start another Oil Thread!
 
Tamago's Avatar
 
Drives: ZZW30
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 4,942
Send a message via AIM to Tamago Send a message via Yahoo to Tamago
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddongbap View Post
Who needs a speedo? I just close my eyes on the freeway, and just FEEL the speed.
i'm surprised the yaris came with a speedo actually, since the non-S units are sans-tachometer
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnamerxx
I hate people like you (xbgod) because your the reason I don't come to this board. You spout nonsense and lies and people who don't know any better hold you in high regards because they can't tell the wheat from the chaff.
you nailed it sir.
Tamago is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EGR Error, Urgent Help Needed aliraja DIY / Maintenance / Service 27 04-29-2009 07:59 AM
Changing out the stock speedometer and getting a digital daf62757 Fuel Economy Forum 2 02-20-2009 11:21 PM
Strange Error on Yarisworld last night! captainm27 General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 1 01-09-2009 12:03 PM
Error code readers (ODBII) devinlamothe DIY / Maintenance / Service 7 01-02-2009 10:48 PM
Yaris Digital Speedo Error?? jack DIY / Maintenance / Service 5 03-20-2006 05:37 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.