Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > In Car Entertainment + Electronics (audio / video / alarm)
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2010, 08:08 PM   #1
enve1160
 
Drives: yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: us
Posts: 25
Door trigger for Rear Right RR door missing

Im installing a viper 5701 alarm on my 07 sedan and ran into a problem with the 30 pin plug in the fuse box which is missing the blue wire for the RR rear right door trigger(Pin 20).

All the other wires are there for pin 5, 21, 24 and 7 for the trunk. I removed the rear right door switch and it does have a thinner blue wire connected to it.

Can i access this wire from the gauge cluster instead or is there another plug somewhere where it can be tapped into?

Im almost done installing the alarm. I just need this wire.

Thanks.
enve1160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 08:58 PM   #2
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,478
The RR are RL are commoned together within the body ECU, so on your sedan the RR door courtesy switch may be joined with the RL before the body ECU. You can verify that by measuring the voltage on 4A-5 with the RR open and closed.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 10:26 PM   #3
enve1160
 
Drives: yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: us
Posts: 25
Thanks scott. I'll try that in the morning.

How would you diode isolate the RR then?

Right now I have a diode connected the yellow wire 4A-5. Did this isolate both rear doors from each other?
enve1160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 10:42 PM   #4
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,478
I think they're connected together before entry into 4A-5, so to isolate the two rears, you would have to tap each and isolate with a diode right at the courtesy switch.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 10:58 PM   #5
enve1160
 
Drives: yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: us
Posts: 25
Tapping at the courtesy switch looks close to impossible since the wire goes inside a small hole into the body of the car. I wouldnnt even know how to access and route the wire from the switch to the alarm brain.

Do you know if there is access at the gauge cluster plugs instead?
enve1160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 07:31 AM   #6
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by enve1160 View Post
Tapping at the courtesy switch looks close to impossible since the wire goes inside a small hole into the body of the car. I wouldnnt even know how to access and route the wire from the switch to the alarm brain.

Do you know if there is access at the gauge cluster plugs instead?

Check the large connector to the cluster to see if there is a blue wire in pin 21 (between a yellow wire in 20 and a green wire in 22). That blue is theoretically tapped off of the feed to 4A-20.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:13 AM   #7
Palmer812
 
Drives: 2010 Meteorite Metallic LB
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 251
You could just use the domelight supervision wire for your door trigger. That would cover all four doors from one wire.
Palmer812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 06:12 PM   #8
enve1160
 
Drives: yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: us
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Palmer812 View Post
You could just use the domelight supervision wire for your door trigger. That would cover all four doors from one wire.
Thanks Palmer, I thought about that too when I woke up this morning. I gave it a shot and it worked using the dome light as the trigger.

My issue now is the remote start is not working. I connected ignition #1 at D8,pin6 (Pink) and ignition #2 at D8,pin1 (Green). Is this correct or are they suppose to be swapped?

My alarm also has 2 ignition 1's and 3 ignition 2's wires. I hooked up ignition 1 (pink) to the wire labeled on my alarm as: "(+) Ignition 1 input/output: Connect this wire to the ignition wire in the vehical. This wire not only supplies voltage for the ignition line in the vehical, it is also the ignition feed for the security system."

The other ignition 1 wire (didnt use) is labeled: "30 amp fused ignition 1 relay input. :This wire is the polarity feed for the ignition 1 relay."
I have no idea what this means or what its used for

As for ignition 2, I hooked up the green wire to the alarm wire labeled: "Ignition 2 flex relay ouput: This wire is factory programmed as ignition 2 and can be programmed as a 2nd accessory or 2nd starter.

One of the other ignition 2 wire (didnt use) is labeled: "(+) 30a fused ignition 2/ flex relay, pin 87, input.
and the other ignition 2 wire (also didnt use) is labled: "87a of Ignition 2/ flex relay.: This wire is used when an ignition switch isolation on the vehical is necessary. This is common on Toyota and Nissans which required to use of Tech Tip document # 1077 (see menu #3 feature 8 for programming options)"
I went to this section and you can switch the flex relay function as: ignition 2 (default), Accessory 2 or Starter 2.


So, did i hook it up correct or did i mess up?

Last edited by enve1160; 12-29-2010 at 06:40 PM.
enve1160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 06:46 PM   #9
Palmer812
 
Drives: 2010 Meteorite Metallic LB
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 251
The fused ignition wire is that the red one? If so it goes to constant 12 volts. The red- red/white - and red/black all get constant 12 volts.
Palmer812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 07:16 PM   #10
enve1160
 
Drives: yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: us
Posts: 25
Ok I will hookup all three reds to the yellow wire at the ignition harness.

Now the only wire left to hookup is the pink/black out of the 10 pin connector.
It is labled: "ignition 2 wire: 87a of Ignition 2/ flex relay.: This wire is used when an ignition switch isolation on the vehical is necessary. This is common on Toyota and Nissans which required to use of Tech Tip document # 1077 (see menu #3 feature 8 for programming options)"
I went to this section and you can switch the flex relay function as: ignition 2 (default), Accessory 2 or Starter 2.

Do i hook this up too? if so, to what does it tap into?
enve1160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 09:30 PM   #11
Palmer812
 
Drives: 2010 Meteorite Metallic LB
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 251
You do not need to hook the pink/black up.
Palmer812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 09:58 PM   #12
enve1160
 
Drives: yaris
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: us
Posts: 25
Great everything is working now.

Special thanks to CTScott and Palmer812 for taking time to answer my stupid questions. I couldnt have done it without you.
enve1160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:14 PM   #13
Palmer812
 
Drives: 2010 Meteorite Metallic LB
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 251
You're welcome.
Palmer812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.