Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2009, 07:18 AM   #199
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabya78 View Post
I installed the CC, when I switch it on the speedometer jumps once , pressing the set buttom dosen't set the speed . While installing , by mistake I connected the 12 V supply instead of the ground which stalled the engine immediately . Can anyone help me if I have screwed up the CC function of my ECU. The car is running fine otherwise.
So far it looks like only US and Canada Yaris have the cruise functionality built into the ECM. In the UAE do you get European Yaris? If so, cruise is definitely not built in.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 03:09 AM   #200
sabya78
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UAE
Posts: 3
Dear Scott,

Thanks for the update .. I dont think the Yaris in the UAE is European.. I checked up the VIN and it states my car is made in Japan and is ment for the GCC market. I was really looking forward to install the CC ,, is there any other way to do it or any how can I check if the ECU is having the CC function?
sabya78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 07:52 AM   #201
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabya78 View Post
Dear Scott,

Thanks for the update .. I dont think the Yaris in the UAE is European.. I checked up the VIN and it states my car is made in Japan and is ment for the GCC market. I was really looking forward to install the CC ,, is there any other way to do it or any how can I check if the ECU is having the CC function?

First, make sure that you are really in pin 40 of the ECM.

Second, what is the part number on the label of your ECM?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 07:45 AM   #202
SEALL
 
Drives: 08’Yaris
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: China
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Maybe you should buy a USDM ECM off ebay. Then, you'll have the only Yaris in China with cruise control.
hahahaha~~~good idea!but how much the USDM ECM? and I need to change the ECU or ECM's Program? or install it directly into the in-situ and do not change anything?
SEALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 07:51 AM   #203
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEALL View Post
hahahaha~~~good idea!but how much the USDM ECM? and I need to change the ECU or ECM's Program? or install it directly into the in-situ and do not change anything?
I'm not sure about the compatibility, but USDM ECMs can often be purchased for under $100 off ebay. The engine type, transmission type, ABS yes/no, and VSC yes/no are important to match when swapping ECMs. Our USDM ECMs are for 1NZFE and 2NZFE engines. I haven't noticed which engine you get over there.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 09:18 PM   #204
SEALL
 
Drives: 08’Yaris
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: China
Posts: 10
My yaris's engine is 4ZRFE,1600cc,Super ECT 4-speed AT,ABS yes,VSC no,maybe only have the 1600cc engines of the Chinese market.
SEALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 10:01 PM   #205
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEALL View Post
My yaris's engine is 4ZRFE,1600cc,Super ECT 4-speed AT,ABS yes,VSC no,maybe only have the 1600cc engines of the Chinese market.
I think you are correct. Are you able to see the part number label on your ECM?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 10:06 PM   #206
rtom
 
Drives: 2010 Yaris 3-door liftback MT
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 47
Anybody know about relevant wiring in 2010 liftbacks?

I'd like to try this on a 2010 2-door base liftback purchased in the US!
rtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 10:13 PM   #207
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtom View Post
Anybody know about relevant wiring in 2010 liftbacks?

I'd like to try this on a 2010 2-door base liftback purchased in the US!
2010 is identical to 2009 for the DIY cruise mod.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 08:49 AM   #208
SEALL
 
Drives: 08’Yaris
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: China
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
I think you are correct. Are you able to see the part number label on your ECM?
I don't know what's the part number,I saw the lable on my ECM,there are some number on it:89661-0DA20 ; TD275100-9872 ; C90.
SEALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 10:18 AM   #209
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEALL View Post
I don't know what's the part number,I saw the lable on my ECM,there are some number on it:89661-0DA20 ; TD275100-9872 ; C90.
89661-0DA20 is the part number. It looks like it is a China specific ECM.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 12:17 AM   #210
SEALL
 
Drives: 08’Yaris
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: China
Posts: 10
It seems useless to put on a USDM ECM.
SEALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 07:03 AM   #211
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEALL View Post
It seems useless to put on a USDM ECM.
Agreed. I don't think it would be compatible with your engine.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 08:58 AM   #212
SEALL
 
Drives: 08’Yaris
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: China
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Agreed. I don't think it would be compatible with your engine.
Although there is no success, but very grateful to you for your help,And your very pleasant exchanges.
SEALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 05:28 AM   #213
sabya78
 
Drives: Yaris
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UAE
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
So far it looks like only US and Canada Yaris have the cruise functionality built into the ECM. In the UAE do you get European Yaris? If so, cruise is definitely not built in.
The part number on my ECM is 89661-52C00
sabya78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 07:55 AM   #214
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabya78 View Post
The part number on my ECM is 89661-52C00
I would say that there is a good chance that that ECM doesn't have cruise control, as that part number is not a USDM/CAN one and so far it appears that just ECMs for those markets have the functionality. One test that you can try is to measure the voltage on pin 40 of the ECM connector A21, with the connector in and the ignition in the ON position. If you measure +12VDC to ground on that pin, then there is a good chance that your ECM supports cruise. If you measure 0 VDC to ground, then it definitely does not.


CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 09:00 PM   #215
t2mike2
 
Drives: '10 Yaris 3 DR - Carmine Red
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lorton VA
Posts: 10
help?

Hi guys im new here , joined because im getting my yaris tomorrow and was intrigued by this mod.

Can someone show me with microsoft paint maybe, how i can wire up this switch?

http://www.alliedelec.com/search/pro...px?SKU=9485541

~mkie~
t2mike2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 09:17 PM   #216
t2mike2
 
Drives: '10 Yaris 3 DR - Carmine Red
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lorton VA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickhjort View Post
TDB-1, to jump the switch connector, you simply put a wire from one terminal to the other (the switch plug only has 2 terminals right)? You didn't put a fuse or anything in there just in case?
Where is the switch connector ?
t2mike2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OEM foglight switch and leather wrap steering wheel 808yarisLB Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 8 03-11-2009 12:05 AM
SCION SPORT STEERING WHEEL, RED, XA AND XB, 03 TO 06 justoneyaris Items for Sale by private party 3 12-04-2008 06:30 PM
steering wheel setup aucorium Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 0 07-24-2007 01:05 AM
How do you take off steering wheel mrrock Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 3 12-05-2006 10:16 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:57 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.