Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2009, 11:57 PM   #91
nickhjort
My R1 eats my Vitz!!
 
nickhjort's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 Vitz Lifty, Stick Shift
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oneida, NY
Posts: 131
Passenger's side in the engine bay. Also my clutch switch works perfectly. It truly is a frankenstein though. I will take some pics tomorrow when it's light outside. If you don't mind spending the 18 bucks, buy the stock one. It will look more professional. I may switch it out later, I just wnated to see if I could make my own :)
__________________
My Car Rules!
nickhjort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 12:51 PM   #92
PatrickJohnson
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris LB
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 198
Excellent, I'll give this a shot this weekend and report back results.
PatrickJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 09:55 PM   #93
PatrickJohnson
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris LB
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 198
okay, i gave it a shot with no luck. I wired the switch as shown with the correct resistor values, and went to run a wire to the ecm. THat's where i hit a snag...

I thought there would be an existing wire for me to tap to. instead, i have one of those little harness plugs in the hole where pin 40 would be. how did you guys install the wire? I'm itching to do this!
PatrickJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 10:02 PM   #94
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickJohnson View Post
okay, i gave it a shot with no luck. I wired the switch as shown with the correct resistor values, and went to run a wire to the ecm. THat's where i hit a snag...

I thought there would be an existing wire for me to tap to. instead, i have one of those little harness plugs in the hole where pin 40 would be. how did you guys install the wire? I'm itching to do this!
Check out this other thread, starting at page 16 to see how nickjhort did it:

http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/sho...=16188&page=16
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 10:43 PM   #95
PatrickJohnson
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris LB
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 198
AAAARRRRGGGHHH!

So, i finally got a few strands of the "red" wire pulled through the ecm connector on pin 40, so i know there is a connection. the black side is grounded directly to the black battery cable.

my switches are wired exactly like described (2 switch method).

i'm going to check my resistor values, maybe i used 620K instead of 620 ohm.
PatrickJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 11:23 PM   #96
PatrickJohnson
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris LB
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 198
SUCCESS!!!!

Turns out I had grabbed the wrong resistors. Once i corrected it, I road tested and it worked like a charm. I've drilled holes and mounted the switches, but I'll have to wait until this weekend to run a permanent wire from the ecm.

So, I can confirm 100% that it works on a base model auto trans 2008 LB.
PatrickJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 07:37 AM   #97
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickJohnson View Post
SUCCESS!!!!

Turns out I had grabbed the wrong resistors. Once i corrected it, I road tested and it worked like a charm. I've drilled holes and mounted the switches, but I'll have to wait until this weekend to run a permanent wire from the ecm.

So, I can confirm 100% that it works on a base model auto trans 2008 LB.

Great!

We should try to figure out a terminal that will fit the pin on the ECU, so that a more proper connection can be made. The next time I place a Digikey order, I am going to order a bunch of different sizes of Molex connector pins and try to find one that fits well.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 10:14 AM   #98
PatrickJohnson
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris LB
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 198
also, you can make a pretty secure connection by doing it the way nickjhort pushed it through the connector, only instead of just fraying the wires a bit, you can push it through enough to wrap the wire up into the large slot in the middle of the connector. This will secure it in place and make sure it doesn't pull out.
PatrickJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 01:10 AM   #99
PatrickJohnson
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris LB
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 198
some pics of my install. it's all permanent and looking good!
New wire added:

Came through the firewall at the rubber hose on the passenger floor board

wiring at the switch point

Convenient grounding bolt under passenger kick panel


Finished!
PatrickJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 09:41 AM   #100
nickhjort
My R1 eats my Vitz!!
 
nickhjort's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 Vitz Lifty, Stick Shift
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oneida, NY
Posts: 131
Nice, looking good
__________________
My Car Rules!
nickhjort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 11:49 AM   #101
bronsin
 
bronsin's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 Base Hatch 2 Dr Auto
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 4,790
On my computer when you look at the instructions at the beginning of this post, theres a problem. Instead of a picture of the 4 and 2 switch hookup, there are red X's. Can someone post a drawing of the two ways to wire the switches up? Thanks!
bronsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 12:04 PM   #102
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by bronsin View Post
On my computer when you look at the instructions at the beginning of this post, theres a problem. Instead of a picture of the 4 and 2 switch hookup, there are red X's. Can someone post a drawing of the two ways to wire the switches up? Thanks!
The photos are on photobucket, which gets blocked by many corporate proxy servers. PM me your email address and I'll send you the instructions with the pictures.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 01:14 PM   #103
Pitt Yaris
 
Drives: Flint Mica Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickJohnson View Post
some pics of my install. it's all permanent and looking good!
2008....did you have the icon on your gauge cluster? I looked on mine, but didn't have one. Bummer.
Pitt Yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 10:29 AM   #104
PatrickJohnson
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris LB
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 198
No, the 2008 LB doesn't have the light on the dash. But really, I didn't need it. I may at some point add the other 2 buttons though.
PatrickJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 11:50 AM   #105
regal
 
Drives: 09 Yaris 3 Dr White LB
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 432
If you have an 09 I would just buy an oem stalk from ebay for $30, you really not sving much be using buttons.
regal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 02:31 PM   #106
bronsin
 
bronsin's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 Base Hatch 2 Dr Auto
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 4,790
Looking at the switches, EB1900-ND, I see it takes a half inch hole to mount. Id like to do the four switch version. Im thinking this could crowd the hole behind the panel. And it would be difficult to drill 4 half inch holes in the panel that close together. Im thinking of using a smaller switch which takes a .19 inch mounting hole. The eb1900 is rated 3 amp @ 125VAc. The smaller switch is rated .5A @ 125VAC. Will this be enuf? Thanks!
bronsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 03:40 PM   #107
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by bronsin View Post
Looking at the switches, EB1900-ND, I see it takes a half inch hole to mount. Id like to do the four switch version. Im thinking this could crowd the hole behind the panel. And it would be difficult to drill 4 half inch holes in the panel that close together. Im thinking of using a smaller switch which takes a .19 inch mounting hole. The eb1900 is rated 3 amp @ 125VAc. The smaller switch is rated .5A @ 125VAC. Will this be enuf? Thanks!
The current draw in negligible, so any switch will work. Fitting four of the ones I used is tricky. I drew it up in CAD and found that I only had a margin of about 1/8" for the four switches to fit through the hole behind the trim piece. One thing I just realized that I didn't check how much that hole can be widened.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 03:42 PM   #108
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by regal View Post
If you have an 09 I would just buy an oem stalk from ebay for $30, you really not sving much be using buttons.
There's not a huge savings in using the OEM stalk; To me it was more about not having to pull the steering wheel to install it.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OEM foglight switch and leather wrap steering wheel 808yarisLB Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 8 03-11-2009 12:05 AM
SCION SPORT STEERING WHEEL, RED, XA AND XB, 03 TO 06 justoneyaris Items for Sale by private party 3 12-04-2008 06:30 PM
steering wheel setup aucorium Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 0 07-24-2007 01:05 AM
How do you take off steering wheel mrrock Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 3 12-05-2006 10:16 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:33 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.