Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > In Car Entertainment + Electronics (audio / video / alarm)
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2015, 08:02 PM   #1
spookybathtub
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris HB
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: California
Posts: 105
Ambient temperature sensor OBD-II data

I've read the Yaris has an ambient temperature sensor in the front bumper. Is there any way to access that information? I have a PLX Kiwi Wifi with DashCommand app, but it shows temperature is not a supported metric.
spookybathtub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 08:23 PM   #2
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,924
Ambient temperature sensor OBD-II data

The sensor is for the duty cycle of the AC. Apparently,there is another one at the condenser, to prevent freezing.
__________________
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 09:14 PM   #3
fnkngrv
Mr. 155 and climbing
 
fnkngrv's Avatar
 
Drives: Seriously Modded 07 Sedan
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In The Hotbox
Posts: 4,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by IllusionX View Post
The sensor is for the duty cycle of the AC. Apparently,there is another one at the condenser, to prevent freezing.

Yup....doubt that you would be able to access that with anything but the TechStream from Toyota.
__________________
Team Tiamat Racing on Facebook


Youtube Channel: Team Tiamat Racing


Class record holder in Land Speed @ 154.5mph for 1.5 mile and 145.5mph in the mile in the F (2.016 to 3.014 L), G (1.524 to 2.015 L), and H (1.016 to 1.523 L) classes.
fnkngrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 09:35 PM   #4
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
It can only be read by talking to the AC ECU, so normal OBDII PIDs for ambient temp don't work.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 11:32 PM   #5
JudgeM
 
JudgeM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Toyota Vitz RS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 181
You can only access that information with Techstream.
JudgeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 07:02 AM   #6
dj92
Embracing Curves
 
dj92's Avatar
 
Drives: '14 Prius Executive
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: mid-western Germany
Posts: 256
Nope, If I remember correctly I had been able to read it out using Torque, the right header and the right PID.
I don't remember it exactly, but I took it from a PID set for a Prius of the 2nd gen I think.
__________________
I drive, therefore I am.
dj92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 08:08 AM   #7
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,924
We are talking about a yaris here. The Prius have an ambient temp sensor.
__________________
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 10:37 AM   #8
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
So does the Yaris. I display the ambient temperature on my YarGauge (homemade diagnostic tool), but you have to talk to the AC ECU to get the data, rather than to the ECM (so it is not a standard OBDII PID, but rather a manufacturer specific diagnostic PID).
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 09:53 PM   #9
dragoonmc
 
Drives: 07 hatchback
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 118
Ctscott is it possible to set this up on a Scangauge 2?
__________________
dragoonmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 11:22 PM   #10
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragoonmc View Post
Ctscott is it possible to set this up on a Scangauge 2?
Possibly.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 12:29 AM   #11
IllusionX
It's the illusion you see
 
Drives: 07 Yaris Sedan Aero
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
So does the Yaris. I display the ambient temperature on my YarGauge (homemade diagnostic tool), but you have to talk to the AC ECU to get the data, rather than to the ECM (so it is not a standard OBDII PID, but rather a manufacturer specific diagnostic PID).

Does that mean Toyota uses the same sensor, and get the info from the AC ECU in some cars?
__________________
IllusionX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 07:07 AM   #12
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by IllusionX View Post
Does that mean Toyota uses the same sensor, and get the info from the AC ECU in some cars?
Yes. But, some (including the 2010+ Yaris) pass that data to the ECM, so that it can report it with a standard OBDII PID.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 10:20 AM   #13
dragoonmc
 
Drives: 07 hatchback
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 118
Ctscott please post the pid you used to get the info from the Ac ecu.
__________________
dragoonmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 11:03 PM   #14
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragoonmc View Post
Ctscott please post the pid you used to get the info from the Ac ecu.
2122 is the command, sent to address 07C4.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 08:58 AM   #15
flgLtd
 
Drives: 09 Yaris
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: At my computer
Posts: 4
Do you know if the '09 is different than a '10 in this respect? I just replaced my '10 with an '09 and I can't seem to get the Amb temp on my Scan Gauge II anymore???
flgLtd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 01:21 PM   #16
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by flgLtd View Post
Do you know if the '09 is different than a '10 in this respect? I just replaced my '10 with an '09 and I can't seem to get the Amb temp on my Scan Gauge II anymore???

As I said in post 12 above - The 2010 and newer Yaris supports it. No prior years do.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEED ENGINE CHECK LIGHT CODE LIST Attitude Forced Induction Forum 12 04-11-2011 07:38 PM
Debunking fuel conservation myths... nmgolfer Fuel Economy Forum 154 10-28-2010 10:51 PM
Water temperature Bob_VT General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 12 11-03-2008 04:17 PM
Yaris Warmup time graphs and data PK198105 General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 13 11-02-2008 09:38 PM
ambient map lighting? atebit Cosmetic Modifications (Exterior/Interior) 0 11-05-2006 02:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:16 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.