Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > DIY / Maintenance / Service
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2009, 10:28 PM   #1
cyberfrogg
 
cyberfrogg's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Sedan S
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 74
Power Lock button??

Ok, so I got my car used. And it was advertised to have the power package. Power locks, windows... But when I saw it, it didnt. So we had the power windows installed with the switches and later on we got power locks.


But they only lock and unlock with this:


Now, I saw that I have these two in the middle:


One's going to be for the fogs and I was wondering if there was ANY way I could add a lock/unlock switch in there. Its very annoying to have to look through my keys to unlock the door for someone from the inside... Any help would be much appreciated! thanks.
cyberfrogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 10:30 PM   #2
enobmort42
First time DIYer
 
enobmort42's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 LB Polar White
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 434
Send a message via AIM to enobmort42
I installed my aftermarket power locks and wired them to my Python alarm. They only power lock/unlock with the remote, too. I'm wondering the same thing: if it's as simple as throwing an inline switch in there somewhere?
__________________
LED tails - debadged - 17" wheels - LED door handles - Painted Headlights - 30/35% tint - Blue LED Interior - DIY Cruise Control - Python 460HP Alarm - DIY Power Locks - K&N CAI - Lowering Springs
enobmort42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 10:50 PM   #3
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Look at the installation manual for your remote entry manual. Look for the lock and unlock outputs. You will either need to ground the output through a switch, or pull it high (the manual will show if the outputs are positive or negative.)

I was going to point you to the keyless entry lock/unlock wires in the driver's kick panel, but then realized that your cars started with manual locks, so those wires are probably not used.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 11:11 PM   #4
b_hickman11
 
Drives: 08 Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tyler, TX
Posts: 899
Your door actuators are probably only 2-wire when they should be 5-wire so that all doors will Lock/Unlock when you flip any lock on any door.
b_hickman11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 11:57 PM   #5
enobmort42
First time DIYer
 
enobmort42's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 LB Polar White
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 434
Send a message via AIM to enobmort42
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_hickman11 View Post
Your door actuators are probably only 2-wire when they should be 5-wire so that all doors will Lock/Unlock when you flip any lock on any door.
i didn't know about that feature! lol
__________________
LED tails - debadged - 17" wheels - LED door handles - Painted Headlights - 30/35% tint - Blue LED Interior - DIY Cruise Control - Python 460HP Alarm - DIY Power Locks - K&N CAI - Lowering Springs
enobmort42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 12:45 AM   #6
Shroomster
'07 to '12:2 wipers to 1?
 
Shroomster's Avatar
 
Drives: '12 5-door LE & '14 5-door LE
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orlando
Posts: 1,999
those two dead spots...one of them is actually where the o.e.m switch goes....
__________________
MicroImageonline forums - Shroomster
Xda Forums - Shroomster
Androidforums - Shroomster
I'm noticing a pattern......
Shroomster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 07:24 AM   #7
b_hickman11
 
Drives: 08 Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tyler, TX
Posts: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shroomster View Post
those two dead spots...one of them is actually where the o.e.m switch goes....
No its not.....I have a Sedan with the power package and the OEM switches are on the doors.
b_hickman11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 07:28 AM   #8
b_hickman11
 
Drives: 08 Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tyler, TX
Posts: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by enobmort42 View Post
i didn't know about that feature! lol
This is a 2-wire Actuator:

http://a1electric.com/Merchant2/merc...duct_Code=W15C

This is a 5-wire Actuator:

http://a1electric.com/Merchant2/merc...duct_Code=W16F

The 2-wire is only to able to Lock/Unlock itself while the 5-wire is able to Lock/Unlock all doors including itself.
b_hickman11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 07:48 AM   #9
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_hickman11 View Post
No its not.....I have a Sedan with the power package and the OEM switches are on the doors.
The liftbacks with the power package have a switch there (part number 84930-52050). It's a two way lock/unlock toggle and it's about $60 from Toyota).
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 12:22 PM   #10
b_hickman11
 
Drives: 08 Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tyler, TX
Posts: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
The liftbacks with the power package have a switch there (part number 84930-52050). It's a two way lock/unlock toggle and it's about $60 from Toyota).
This is true....but he has a Sedan
b_hickman11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 12:32 PM   #11
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_hickman11 View Post
This is true....but he has a Sedan
Correct, but he's looking for an easy solution to add a lock/unlock switch to a non-oem system. It seems to me that using the liftback switch in the center console would be easier / less expensive than adding the OEM sedan door switch module.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 12:39 PM   #12
cyberfrogg
 
cyberfrogg's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Sedan S
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 74
yeah. I don't want to add the whole door switch, I'd rather just use the one in the middle.. Would it have been easier with the 5 wire actuator? =/
cyberfrogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 12:47 PM   #13
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberfrogg View Post
yeah. I don't want to add the whole door switch, I'd rather just use the one in the middle.. Would it have been easier with the 5 wire actuator? =/
With the 5 wire actuators, you wouldn't have needed to add a switch, as unlocking the manual door lock on the driver's door would have unlocked all of the other doors as well.

Do you know what brand/model your keyless system is?
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 12:57 PM   #14
cyberfrogg
 
cyberfrogg's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Sedan S
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 74
xD duh thats true... lol oops. Ah well my mom took the car. I'll check what it is later.. I remember it was K-9 or something like that. I'll check it out when she gets home..
cyberfrogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 01:50 PM   #15
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberfrogg View Post
xD duh thats true... lol oops. Ah well my mom took the car. I'll check what it is later.. I remember it was K-9 or something like that. I'll check it out when she gets home..
Yeah, K-9 Mundial SS (I should have recognized that from the remote).

In the image below, look at the three pin connector with the Green (-Lock), Red, and Blue (-Unlock) wires.

Tap onto the green and blue wires as they leave the module. Run a wire from green to one side of your lock switch and ground the other side. Do the same for blue with your unlock switch.

CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 02:52 PM   #16
cyberfrogg
 
cyberfrogg's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Sedan S
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 74
woah seriously? Is that all I need to do? I guess now all I need is a lock/unlock switch that will fit in that hole in the middle... Do you know where I can get something like that? thank you thank you thank you! lol
cyberfrogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 03:07 PM   #17
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Yeah, that's it.

For switches, the slickest one would be the liftback one I mentioned above, as it would fit perfectly in one of the slots and would even have the lock/unlock labeling to it.

If you want to save cash, you could just use two momentary normally open switches from Radioshack (for under $4 each). You could find two that will fit together in one of the knockouts.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 03:57 PM   #18
cyberfrogg
 
cyberfrogg's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris Sedan S
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 74
sweet. =] Are you sure radioshack has em though? anddd I was wondering if I could get the liftback switch at a dealership or something.. And if I could, do you know what the part number would be? thanks so much for all your help!
cyberfrogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When will the Yaris hit the showrooms at dealers? Petrolhead New YARIS Purchase Forum 181 11-28-2011 07:03 AM
Power door lock keyless entry and remote start rizaydog In Car Entertainment + Electronics (audio / video / alarm) 10 07-20-2009 04:14 PM
More power, with a push of a button?? leasaunce Performance Modifications 36 08-20-2007 01:59 AM
Power hatch lock? paultyler_82 DIY / Maintenance / Service 5 09-08-2006 01:15 AM
using regular power lock kits with cable style twixt DIY / Maintenance / Service 4 08-12-2006 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.