Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > In Car Entertainment + Electronics (audio / video / alarm)
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2010, 12:44 AM   #1
lauren24
 
Drives: Yaris Hatchback 06
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
2006 Yaris Hatchback Replacing Stereo Head Unit help

Hey guys new to the forums,

I have a 2006 Yaris Hatchback and wish to replace the head unit with a Pioneer double din unit (Avh-3200).

End result i want to achieve is much similar to this threads 11th post

I have come across some useful threads that lay out what is ahead of me in terms of removing the deck and and getting a different one in.

This thread has pictures of how my console looks (three knobs down the middle) and my original radio.



So i know that replacing the radio is easy, but i have the following hesitations:

1) When replacing the radio with the aftermarket head unit, are there any wiring diagrams i can use or wire harnesses available to help me connect the unit? I noticed that in the previous thread it mentioned there was a wiring adapter for the harness, im struggling to find any to make the job easier.

2) Do i need mounting brackets? or can i use the existing ones that came with the original radio. By measurement it seems that the pioneer unit is not as wide as the slot that the original radio is in.

If there is anything else i need to know when replacing the unit please let me know, this is my first radio install!

Thanks,

Lauren
lauren24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 05:13 AM   #2
bobolinko
Bob
 
bobolinko's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris and Scion XD 5 spd BSP
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Was Hawaii - Moved to Everett WA
Posts: 145
Well, First I'd research what units can replace the unit with adapting hardware. Some don't have any adaptation capabilities, so you may not be able to, without having some MacGyver skills. The unit's manufacturer also has wiring adapters to have their units installable in various vehicles. Go to a stereo shop and ask the sales person what there is in the line of available hu's for your car, and then make a decision on what you want to get, and if E-bay or whomever your source can supply you with that model HU. There are a myriad of different mountings with hu's and there are also many universally adaptable ones as well. You'll just have to do the research as to the unit you want, and its adaptability with your vehicle. - short answer (yes you'll need mounting brackets originals are not removable from the unit's chassis) Every NEW unit I've seen,
had installation instructions in the box. Lastly, you need to make sure that the trim adapting will be EXACTLY LISTED for your unit and the model of your vehicle, or the final product will not look like how you want/expect it to!
Good Luck, and . . . . Happy Moding!
bobolinko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 07:22 AM   #3
lauren24
 
Drives: Yaris Hatchback 06
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobolinko View Post
Well, First I'd research what units can replace the unit with adapting hardware.
Some don't have any adaptation capabilities, so you may not be able to, without having some MacGyver skills. The unit's manufacturer also has wiring adapters to have their units installable in various vehicles.
Go to a stereo shop and ask the sales person what there is in the line of available hu's for your car, and then make a decision on what you want to get, and if E-bay or whomever your source can supply you with that model HU. There are a myriad of different mountings with hu's and there are also many universally adaptable ones as well.
You'll just have to do the research as to the unit you want, and its adaptability with your vehicle. - short answer (yes you'll need mounting brackets originals are not removable from the unit's chassis) Every NEW unit I've seen,
had installation instructions in the box.
Lastly, you need to make sure that the trim adapting will be EXACTLY LISTED for your unit and the model of your vehicle, or the final product will not look like how you want/expect it to!
Good Luck, and . . . . Happy Moding!

Hey, thanks for the reply.

Could you please clarify what you mean by "Some don't have adaptation capabilities"? .. My thoughts were that you can replace the head unit (same one as above photo) with any double din unit, providing it fits.

Also, by brackets, i noticed a few brackets are available for 2007 models, unfortunately i have the 2006, not sure what to do/whether i actually need brackets.

Last of all, what do you mean by "you need to make sure that the trim adapting will be EXACTLY LISTED for your unit and the model of your vehicle"
.. is that just the colour matching the rest of the dash?

Sorry i might sound a bit dumb on this topic, new to the whole stereo modding game.

By the way, I wish to purchase a Pioneer AVH 3200 double din Head unit. It measures up to fit, just might be a bit of a gap on the sides (width wise)

Thanks!
lauren24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 08:11 AM   #4
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
What you need is:

Trim wise:

Metra 95-8202 - Double Din kit for Toyota Yaris (basically two filler pieces for the sides)
or
The European true Double DIN replacement trim:
http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/sho...ighlight=180mm


Wiring wise:

Metra 70-1761 wiring harness (plugs into the Factory radio connector and then has wires which you match to the ones on the harness that came with your radio). There are also ones which are specific to radio manufacturers, which have a car specific end and a radio specific end, so you don't have to do the connections.


Bracket Wise:

You will reuse the ones that your factory radio are mounted with. You may have to grind or hammer down the alignment "bumps" on the bracket to allow your radio to be mounted at the proper depth (with the geometry of the factory radio, it sits out a bit further than most aftermarket ones want to).
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:50 AM   #5
lauren24
 
Drives: Yaris Hatchback 06
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
What you need is:

Trim wise:

Metra 95-8202 - Double Din kit for Toyota Yaris (basically two filler pieces for the sides)
or
The European true Double DIN replacement trim:
http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/sho...ighlight=180mm


Wiring wise:

Metra 70-1761 wiring harness (plugs into the Factory radio connector and then has wires which you match to the ones on the harness that came with your radio). There are also ones which are specific to radio manufacturers, which have a car specific end and a radio specific end, so you don't have to do the connections.


Bracket Wise:

You will reuse the ones that your factory radio are mounted with. You may have to grind or hammer down the alignment "bumps" on the bracket to allow your radio to be mounted at the proper depth (with the geometry of the factory radio, it sits out a bit further than most aftermarket ones want to).

exactly what i wanted to know, thanks for this!

Ive purchased this wiring harness, http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....m=400132268773 from ebay, i was confident this was going to work fine due to Yaris 99 and onwards description.

and just acquired the metra kit, http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....m=370186437538 here ..

hope these are the right parts, please let me know if i got it wrong.

thanks!
lauren24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:06 PM   #6
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauren24 View Post
exactly what i wanted to know, thanks for this!

Ive purchased this wiring harness, http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....m=400132268773 from ebay, i was confident this was going to work fine due to Yaris 99 and onwards description.

and just acquired the metra kit, http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....m=370186437538 here ..

hope these are the right parts, please let me know if i got it wrong.

thanks!
The trim kit is fine. The harness that you bought is Toyota to ISO. If your new radio doesn't use the ISO connectors, then you will either have to snip those and wire to the radio's harness or get an ISO to Pioneer adapter.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 03:18 AM   #7
lauren24
 
Drives: Yaris Hatchback 06
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
The trim kit is fine. The harness that you bought is Toyota to ISO. If your new radio doesn't use the ISO connectors, then you will either have to snip those and wire to the radio's harness or get an ISO to Pioneer adapter.
hey thanks for letting me know that, although im not sure what ISO is? I hope to get the AVH3200 Pioneer deck, would that work with the harness?

here is a description of the unit http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/29...uch_Scren.html

Either way i will probably have to follow your advice and snip/wire them to the radios harness.

more importantly will the harness i bought work? Or would i need a different one.
lauren24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 07:58 AM   #8
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauren24 View Post
hey thanks for letting me know that, although im not sure what ISO is? I hope to get the AVH3200 Pioneer deck, would that work with the harness?

here is a description of the unit http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/29...uch_Scren.html

Either way i will probably have to follow your advice and snip/wire them to the radios harness.

more importantly will the harness i bought work? Or would i need a different one.
The harness is fine, but you probably will have to snip the ISO connectors, as I don't think that too many radios use those connectors.
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 09:10 AM   #9
lauren24
 
Drives: Yaris Hatchback 06
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Phew, thats great news. I was getting a little worried i purchased the wrong harness. Alright, now to get the head unit and get this to work.

btw: i know you've told me to snip it, can't i just leave the other connector loose/hanging?

thanks for the help, appreciate it.
lauren24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 11:17 AM   #10
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauren24 View Post
Phew, thats great news. I was getting a little worried i purchased the wrong harness. Alright, now to get the head unit and get this to work.

btw: i know you've told me to snip it, can't i just leave the other connector loose/hanging?

thanks for the help, appreciate it.
Sure, you could leave it hanging and splice onto the wires, but it would be cleaner to snip them and either butt splice or solder/shrink tube them.

Splice.jpg
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 11:00 PM   #11
lauren24
 
Drives: Yaris Hatchback 06
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
one last thing before i forget (last question i promise haha),

i know these new dvd decks require you to have the handbrake up for watching dvds... is there a separate connector for the handbrake that i need to wire up? if so where should i look.
thank you again.
lauren24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 11:13 PM   #12
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauren24 View Post
one last thing before i forget (last question i promise haha),

i know these new dvd decks require you to have the handbrake up for watching dvds... is there a separate connector for the handbrake that i need to wire up? if so where should i look.
thank you again.

There is a connector on the base of the e-brake with a single wire.

Here's a better solution for your radio (to bypass the lock out):

the pioneer's bypass can be accomplished by connecting a regular automotive relay: pins 85 & 30 -> ground, 86 -> remote turn-on, 87 -> green parking brake wire
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Stereo in 2005 Yaris firestorm22 In Car Entertainment + Electronics (audio / video / alarm) 3 09-22-2012 05:21 PM
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 08:53 PM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:57 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.