Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Members Area > Off-topic / Other Cars / Everything else Discussions
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2008, 07:36 PM   #1
Black Yaris
der Zeck
 
Black Yaris's Avatar
 
Drives: '05 Audi A4 1.8t quattro
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 5,268
Print Screen not working?

so I was trying to do a screen shot as I have always done by hitting "Print Screen" then doing a copy in photoshop.....
but for some reason it is no longer working..... anyone else having this problem or herd of it?
__________________
Black Yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:24 PM   #2
id3379
ęĄЋ-NCP96
 
id3379's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 729
try cntrl + v into MS Paint


has never failed for me.
id3379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:43 PM   #3
Black Yaris
der Zeck
 
Black Yaris's Avatar
 
Drives: '05 Audi A4 1.8t quattro
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 5,268
yeah.... i did all the obvious stuff
it is not just copying to the clipboard for some reason
__________________
Black Yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:44 PM   #4
tuckevalastin
 
tuckevalastin's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Delaware/Connecticut
Posts: 622
doesnt work even after a computer restart?
tuckevalastin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:46 PM   #5
Black Yaris
der Zeck
 
Black Yaris's Avatar
 
Drives: '05 Audi A4 1.8t quattro
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 5,268
nope.... tried that as well
__________________
Black Yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:51 PM   #6
tuckevalastin
 
tuckevalastin's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Delaware/Connecticut
Posts: 622
well i know there are certain things that u cant screen capture without using an outside program, hopefully for you thats all it is
tuckevalastin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:53 PM   #7
Black Yaris
der Zeck
 
Black Yaris's Avatar
 
Drives: '05 Audi A4 1.8t quattro
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 5,268
well I did screen shots of the exact same site, using the same browser before.... it just stopped working for some reason... maybe a stupid xp update or something
__________________
Black Yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 11:00 PM   #8
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Yaris View Post
well I did screen shots of the exact same site, using the same browser before.... it just stopped working for some reason... maybe a stupid xp update or something
Try alt+print screen to grab the in-focus window or Ctrl+print screen to grab the entire screen...
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 11:01 PM   #9
jinxor
 
jinxor's Avatar
 
Drives: Yaris 3dr YRS
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 864
Try doing Ctl + Alt + Printscreen and then paste into ms paint.
Does that work?
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by kustom play View Post
they look in and i tell them "come on man, its stock, its slow, look its ricy as fuck, look at the fur, im a ricer man"
jinxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 05:21 AM   #10
id3379
ęĄЋ-NCP96
 
id3379's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Yaris View Post
well I did screen shots of the exact same site, using the same browser before.... it just stopped working for some reason... maybe a stupid xp update or something
i have SP3 and the latest build update..still works for me so it shouldn't be a MS update....
id3379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 06:57 AM   #11
Black Yaris
der Zeck
 
Black Yaris's Avatar
 
Drives: '05 Audi A4 1.8t quattro
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 5,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTScott View Post
Try alt+print screen to grab the in-focus window or Ctrl+print screen to grab the entire screen...
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinxor View Post
Try doing Ctl + Alt + Printscreen and then paste into ms paint.
Does that work?
tried that as well..... nothing
__________________
Black Yaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 07:54 AM   #12
PK198105
Super Moderator
 
PK198105's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris Blazing Blue
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 6,322
ok stupid thing but did you check the contact on your keyboard? swap keyboard if you have one. pop the print key and clean the contact
__________________
PK198105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.