Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Second Generation Toyota Yaris Main Rooms > General Yaris / Vitz Discussion
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2007, 01:18 PM   #91
marcus
toyota
 
marcus's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris RS Blazed
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 3,637
wow that advance by 10 deg.. but retards at almost 20 degree....dang...
thanks bailout!!
marcus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 03:03 PM   #92
Kioshi
Heart Up! Vitz
 
Kioshi's Avatar
 
Drives: トヨタ Vitz
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by seriousfun View Post
Yes!
That didnt realy answer my main concern but thanks anyway.
Just wondering if it shows rmps consistantly....like an actual rpm gauge does...?? From stop to go, to stop again while driving~

I emailed the guy, but all he said was.....it tells you rpms of up to 9999.
Kioshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 05:28 PM   #93
ECHOKnight2000
Small Car Lover
 
ECHOKnight2000's Avatar
 
Drives: A Super Car
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota, US of A!
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kioshi View Post
That didnt realy answer my main concern but thanks anyway.
Just wondering if it shows rmps consistantly....like an actual rpm gauge does...?? From stop to go, to stop again while driving~

I emailed the guy, but all he said was.....it tells you rpms of up to 9999.
I have a scanguage II and I usually have it on the rpm setting. You can have 4 settings on the screen at the same time obviously choose what you want (cause there's more than four). Anway the rpm one is digital so there is A LITTLE delay, but its relatively quick as far as showing the change of rpm and yes from start to stop or cruising, and since its digital its going to jump around a lot, but it works, if that makes sense. To be honest when I first got it I was a little disapointed in the rpm display but I'm still happy with it. I generally know what rpm certain speeds are. I have an auto so its not like I really need it but its fun to know. And no its not analog like a tach usually is, its digital. Hope that helps!
__________________
You may look good on the beach but in reality you're a pompus, egotistical jerk. "I was never on the beach with you..."and you never will.
ECHOKnight2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 08:41 PM   #94
Toyotech
Your Toyota Technician
 
Drives: 06 Cobalt SS/SC, 06 Rolla S
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oak Ridge, NJ
Posts: 124
Send a message via AIM to Toyotech
just a heads up for you future buyers...wish i saw this thread earlier

http://www.3n1autocomputer.com/groupbuy.html

saves ya some cash...

this is a fantastic tool.
Toyotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 09:29 PM   #95
blacksan
 
blacksan's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 Bayou Blue Liftback
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toyotech View Post
just a heads up for you future buyers...wish i saw this thread earlier

http://www.3n1autocomputer.com/groupbuy.html

saves ya some cash...

this is a fantastic tool.
WOOOOOOT, what group is this through? I appreciate it!
blacksan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 09:39 PM   #96
Toyotech
Your Toyota Technician
 
Drives: 06 Cobalt SS/SC, 06 Rolla S
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oak Ridge, NJ
Posts: 124
Send a message via AIM to Toyotech
Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksan View Post
WOOOOOOT, what group is this through? I appreciate it!

??? corolla/matrix. u askin for a code or? sorry...just confused.
Toyotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2007, 05:21 AM   #97
Kioshi
Heart Up! Vitz
 
Kioshi's Avatar
 
Drives: トヨタ Vitz
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by ECHOKnight2000 View Post
I have a scanguage II and I usually have it on the rpm setting. You can have 4 settings on the screen at the same time obviously choose what you want (cause there's more than four). Anway the rpm one is digital so there is A LITTLE delay, but its relatively quick as far as showing the change of rpm and yes from start to stop or cruising, and since its digital its going to jump around a lot, but it works, if that makes sense. To be honest when I first got it I was a little disapointed in the rpm display but I'm still happy with it. I generally know what rpm certain speeds are. I have an auto so its not like I really need it but its fun to know. And no its not analog like a tach usually is, its digital. Hope that helps!
Thanks ECHOKnight2000, I really appreciate your response to that. I guess I wont mind a couple seconds of delay...just as long as I know about where in the clutch releasing it reaches a certain rpm before giving it gas.
Kioshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 03:40 PM   #98
tk-421
Super Moderator
 
tk-421's Avatar
 
Drives: 5D-07-LB
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dagobah
Posts: 4,263
I have just sighted this ScanGauge Mounting kit on eBay. What do you guys think? Other than the price, it looks like it might be the perfect addition to the ScanGauge.
__________________
tk-421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 04:20 PM   #99
BailOut
Steals terrorist's lunch
 
BailOut's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris Liftback
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Reno, Nevada, USA
Posts: 1,299
tk-421,

I'd pay $10 or $15 for something like that, but not $45.

Running the cable up to the windshield would be a PITA, too, but would look nice once it's done.
__________________
- Brian

Share the Road


I often carry 2 carpool passengers and mountain bikes
or snowboards/skis over a 4,500 foot elevation difference.
Click the graphic above to see my detailed mileage logs.
BailOut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 10:58 AM   #100
leasaunce
 
Drives: Toyota Yaris
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 131
question, can you change mpg to L/100km?? or mph to kph???
leasaunce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 12:57 PM   #101
uncleyaris
 
Drives: 2007 Bayou Blue!!!!!!!
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,523
NO!!
uncleyaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 09:12 PM   #102
EggMan
 
EggMan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris liftback
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by leasaunce View Post
question, can you change mpg to L/100km?? or mph to kph???
The answer is Yes. When KM is selected for distance and Liters are selected on fuel measurement, the fuel economy will be reported as mentioned. (LHK)
I found this info on page 14 as a note in the user manual.
My best run so far with this tool was 46.63 MPG. 40%city 60%highway. I have raised the tire pressure by 3 or 4 psi. I would like to know what other tricks can be applied for better fuel economy.

Last edited by EggMan; 08-11-2007 at 09:32 PM.
EggMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 02:35 AM   #103
Jerkratt
 
Jerkratt's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Yaris Liftback S (RIP 07)
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fair Lawn, NJ
Posts: 1,378
Send a message via AIM to Jerkratt
so how do you put in custom codes? stil cant figure that out ive had mine for a while now
__________________
"It hurts more when its wet"
Jerkratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 12:47 PM   #104
EggMan
 
EggMan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris liftback
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerkratt View Post
so how do you put in custom codes? stil cant figure that out ive had mine for a while now
From main menu, select options as fallows.
1. MORE
2. SETUP
3. UNITS
From here you can change from MPH to KMH and so forth.
EggMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 01:02 PM   #105
Jerkratt
 
Jerkratt's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Yaris Liftback S (RIP 07)
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fair Lawn, NJ
Posts: 1,378
Send a message via AIM to Jerkratt
that i know those are not custom codes those are the display
__________________
"It hurts more when its wet"
Jerkratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 04:08 PM   #106
tk-421
Super Moderator
 
tk-421's Avatar
 
Drives: 5D-07-LB
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dagobah
Posts: 4,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by leasaunce View Post
question, can you change mpg to L/100km?? or mph to kph???
Yes.
__________________
tk-421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 08:59 AM   #107
yoyoche
 
yoyoche's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 sedan auto pacific blue
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NW, Indiana
Posts: 15
Found this neat post on Scanguage Tips & Tricks by Dan over at CleanMPG. You need to check it out.

http://www.cleanmpg.com/forums/scan-...icks-5901.html
__________________
Rostra Cruise control added
Scanguage II
Mudguards
Weathertech window visors
yoyoche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 11:13 AM   #108
marcus
toyota
 
marcus's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Yaris RS Blazed
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 3,637
cool!!!!!!!!!!1
marcus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 PM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.